Yarran Cox

All-Rounder – Bowling NSW Aggressor
📈 Journey 📊 Rankings
Merge duplicate records
Search for this player's other accounts and combine them into one player. Records that share a match can never be merged.
Likely same player — one-click merge
play.cricket
Yarran Cox
NSW · 8 matches · 100% match
Or search manually:
No players found — check the spelling, or try part of the name.
Records to merge — pick the master
Teams played for
Competitions
Registered with: Robertson Burrawang Cricket Club
View on play.cricket.com.au ↗
🏏 Century highlight · ball-by-ball
140* off 70
3rd Grade · 2025/26 · 19×4, 6×6 · SR 200

The story is the acceleration: a measured first fifty off 26 balls (SR 192), then 50 to 100 in just 24 (SR 208) — more than double the tempo.

Scoring breakdown
112 of 140 runs (80%) in boundaries · 26% dots
Runs vs balls faced
0→20 · 12 balls · SR 167 brisk
20→40 · 9 balls · SR 222 rapid
40→50 · 5 balls · SR 200 rapid
50→60 · 5 balls · SR 200 rapid
60→80 · 9 balls · SR 222 rapid
80→100 · 10 balls · SR 200 rapid
Overall Needs Work
13/100
fielding 40% · bat 30% · bowl 30%
Fielding Proficient
46/100
Batting Elite
83/100
Bowling Advance
63/100

Representative pathway — 1 pathway points in the overall rating

  • ● Body of work — 32 imported matches (+0.6)

Critical recommendations

medium Batting
Too many aerial dismissals

12 of 14 dismissals caught. Review shot selection — particularly lofted drives and pulls early in the innings. Train hitting along the ground until set.

info Fielding
Fielding is a selection weapon

0.44 catches per match is elite for this level — keep it visible by taking the hardest catching positions in big games.

Strengths

  • ✓ Consistent run-scorer — adjusted average 40.2.
  • ✓ Scores quickly (SR 133.8) without sacrificing consistency.
  • ✓ Proven ability to go big — 1 hundred(s), best of 140.
  • ✓ Genuine wicket-taker — bowling average of 12.1.
  • ✓ Builds pressure with a tight economy of 3.12.
  • ✓ Strikes regularly — a wicket every 23 balls.
  • ✓ Safe hands — 14 catches in 32 matches (0.44 per match), a genuine selection asset.
How these ratings are calculated
Overall
Weighted blend of the disciplines: Fielding 46 × 40% · Batting 83 × 30% · Bowling 63 × 30%. Unrated disciplines are dropped and the remaining weights rescaled, so a non-bowler is not punished for not bowling.
Level
×0.30 for the level played (Club 24). The same score is worth more in harder cricket.
Form
Rated on the last 24 matches since 2 Nov 2024. Older cricket still shows in the career figures but does not count.
Fielding
Outfield: 10 catches + 5 run outs (0 direct, 5 assisted) in 32 matches — 0.47 per match.
Batting
619 runs in 20 innings, adjusted average 40.2, strike rate 133.8. Qualifies on the floors (avg ≥ 20, SR ≥ 40).
Bowling
34 wickets in 25 matches bowled in (of 32 played) — 1.36 per match at 12.1, economy 3.12, strike rate 23.3.

Fielding — imported matches (32)

10
Ct (field)
4
Ct (WK)
0.44
Catches / match
0
RO (direct)
5
RO (assist)
2
Stumpings
21
Total dismissals
0.66
Dismissals / match

Batting — imported matches

619
Runs (20 inns)
40.24
Avg (adj)
133.8
Strike rate
140
High score
6
Not outs
6
Median position
Century (100+) Fifty (50–99) Not out (under 50) Out (under 50)

Bowling — imported matches

34
Wickets (132 ov)
3.12
Economy
12.12
Average
15
Maidens
0.37
Extras / over
23.3
Strike rate

Dismissal pattern

Imported-match summary

Matches 32 imported
Batting 619 runs in 20 inns @ 40.24 (SR 133.8)
Milestones 1×100, 2×50, HS 140, 2 ducks
Bowling 34 wkts @ 12.12 (econ 3.12, SR 23.3)
Best / 5WI 5-20 · 1 five-fors
Fielding 14 ct, 5 RO, 2 st
All figures from imported scorecards only.

Further analysis

Batting form

Running not-out-adjusted average across innings (chronological).

Score distribution

How often each scoring band is reached — a read on consistency.

Scoring tempo

Runs vs balls faced per innings; line = a strike rate of 100.

Bowling form

Economy per spell (chronological) with the career economy as a baseline.

Wicket accumulation

Cumulative wickets across spells — the shape of their wicket-taking.

Fielding contribution

Breakdown of the 21 dismissals they were involved in.

Per-match fielding rate

0.44
Catches / match
0.66
Dismissals / match

Across 32 imported match(es).

Season by season

Seasons run 1 September – 31 August. Imported scorecards only.

Batting

Season Inns NO Runs HS Avg SR 50 100
2026/27 1 0 10 10 10 166.67 0 0
2025/26 11 4 408 140* 50.58 160.63 1 1
2024/25 4 0 152 70 38 114.29 1 0
2023/24 1 1 18 18* 18 180 0 0
2022/23 3 1 31 31 13.78 124 0 0

Bowling

Season Overs Mdns Runs Wkts Avg Econ SR
2026/27 7.2 0 14 4 3.5 1.95 10.8
2025/26 82.3 8 279 15 18.6 3.39 32.9
2024/25 16 4 49 5 9.8 3.06 19.2
2023/24 11 2 29 3 9.67 2.64 22
2022/23 15.5 1 41 7 5.86 2.65 13.3

Fielding

Season Ct WK Ct RO St Dismissals
2026/27 1 0 0 0 1
2025/26 9 0 1 0 10
2024/25 0 0 3 2 5
2023/24 0 4 1 0 5
Pathway benchmark

How does Yarran compare?

Year-by-year, aligned by age — against Sam Konstas or any player you pick.

Flag it for review — duplicate records that should be one player, or numbers that look wrong. It joins a queue; nothing changes straight away.