Jeremy Ford
Bowling – First-Change Bowler
VIC
Balanced scorer
📈 Journey
📊 Rankings
Merge duplicate records
Search for this player's other accounts and combine them into one player. Records that share a match can never be merged.
Likely same player — one-click merge
play.cricket
Jeremy Ford
VIC · 27 matches ·
100% match
Or search manually:
No players found — check the spelling, or try part of the name.
Teams played for
Competitions
Registered with:
Gunbower United Cricket Club · Croydon Cricket Club · Warranwood Cricket Club
Overall
Needs Work
10/100
fielding 40% · bat 30% · bowl 30%
Fielding
Proficient
39/100
Batting
Working on Basics
not rated — working on basics
Bowling
Advance
70/100
Representative pathway — 1 pathway points in the overall rating
- ● Body of work — 44 imported matches (+0.9)
Critical recommendations
medium
Batting
High duck rate
Out for 0 in 11% of imported innings. Build a repeatable start routine: watch the ball out of the hand, score first run with low-risk pushes.
Strengths
- ✓ Genuine wicket-taker — bowling average of 13.9.
- ✓ Builds pressure with a tight economy of 2.87.
- ✓ Safe hands — 16 catches in 44 matches (0.36 per match), a genuine selection asset.
How these ratings are calculated
- Overall
- Weighted blend of the disciplines: Fielding 39 × 40% · Batting not rated (weight redistributed) · Bowling 70 × 30%. Unrated disciplines are dropped and the remaining weights rescaled, so a non-bowler is not punished for not bowling.
- Level
- ×0.30 for the level played (Club 44). The same score is worth more in harder cricket.
- Form
- No match in the last 2 years, so not ranked. The rating shown is from the career.
- Fielding
- Outfield: 16 catches + 4 run outs (4 direct, 0 assisted) in 44 matches — 0.45 per match.
- Batting
- Not rated: 36 innings at 16.9 average — below the 20 floor needed to be presented as a batter.
- Bowling
- 50 wickets in 32 matches bowled in (of 44 played) — 1.56 per match at 13.9, economy 2.87, strike rate 29.0.
Fielding — imported matches (44)
16
Ct (field)
0
Ct (WK)
0.36
Catches / match
4
RO (direct)
0
RO (assist)
0
Stumpings
20
Total dismissals
0.45
Dismissals / match
Batting — imported matches
561
Runs (36 inns)
16.88
Avg (adj)
85.71
Strike rate
58
High score
3
Not outs
4
Median position
Century (100+)
Fifty (50–99)
Not out (under 50)
Out (under 50)
Bowling — imported matches
50
Wickets (241.8 ov)
2.87
Economy
13.86
Average
51
Maidens
0.36
Extras / over
29
Strike rate
Dismissal pattern
Imported-match summary
| Matches | 44 imported |
| Batting | 561 runs in 36 inns @ 16.88 (SR 85.71) |
| Milestones | 0×100, 2×50, HS 58, 4 ducks |
| Bowling | 50 wkts @ 13.86 (econ 2.87, SR 29) |
| Best / 5WI | 4-11 · 0 five-fors |
| Fielding | 16 ct, 4 RO, 0 st |
All figures from imported scorecards only.
Further analysis
Batting form
Running not-out-adjusted average across innings (chronological).
Score distribution
How often each scoring band is reached — a read on consistency.
Scoring tempo
Runs vs balls faced per innings; line = a strike rate of 100.
Bowling form
Economy per spell (chronological) with the career economy as a baseline.
Wicket accumulation
Cumulative wickets across spells — the shape of their wicket-taking.
Fielding contribution
Breakdown of the 20 dismissals they were involved in.
Per-match fielding rate
0.36
Catches / match
0.45
Dismissals / match
Across 44 imported match(es).
Season by season
Seasons run 1 September – 31 August. Imported scorecards only.
Batting
| Season | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | SR | 50 | 100 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022/23 | 9 | 2 | 96 | 30 | 13.04 | 103.23 | 0 | 0 |
| 2021/22 | 2 | 0 | 89 | 58 | 44.5 | — | 1 | 0 |
| 2020/21 | 6 | 0 | 130 | 53 | 21.67 | — | 1 | 0 |
| 2019/20 | 5 | 0 | 60 | 42 | 12 | — | 0 | 0 |
| 2018/19 | 10 | 1 | 108 | 27* | 11.88 | 568.42 | 0 | 0 |
| 2017/18 | 3 | 0 | 71 | 29 | 23.67 | — | 0 | 0 |
| 2016/17 | 1 | 0 | 7 | 7 | 7 | — | 0 | 0 |
Bowling
| Season | Overs | Mdns | Runs | Wkts | Avg | Econ | SR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022/23 | 86.5 | 17 | 228 | 22 | 10.36 | 2.64 | 23.6 |
| 2021/22 | 12 | 0 | 35 | 5 | 7 | 2.92 | 14.4 |
| 2020/21 | 34 | 4 | 117 | 3 | 39 | 3.44 | 68 |
| 2019/20 | 64 | 19 | 168 | 13 | 12.92 | 2.63 | 29.5 |
| 2018/19 | 34.3 | 11 | 117 | 5 | 23.4 | 3.41 | 41.2 |
| 2016/17 | 11 | 0 | 28 | 2 | 14 | 2.55 | 33 |
Fielding
| Season | Ct | WK Ct | RO | St | Dismissals |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022/23 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 5 |
| 2021/22 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| 2020/21 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 |
| 2019/20 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6 |
| 2018/19 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 |
| 2017/18 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
Pathway benchmark
How does Jeremy compare?
Year-by-year, aligned by age — against Sam Konstas or any player you pick.