Ilankumaran Murugappan (21)

★ Div 1 Rep Batting – Top-Order Batter U15 (2019/20) NSW Anchor / accumulator
📈 Journey 📊 Rankings 🎥 Video 33
Merge duplicate records
Search for this player's other accounts and combine them into one player. Records that share a match can never be merged.
Or search manually:
No players found — check the spelling, or try part of the name.
Records to merge — pick the master
Teams played for
Competitions
Registered with: Gordon District Cricket Club (Premier) · Parramatta District Cricket Club · North West Sydney Hurricanes District Cricket Club · Sydney Junior Winter Cricket Association · Kings Langley Cricket Club · University of NSW Cricket Club (NSW) · Strikers CC · Kellyville Supersonics Sports Cricket Club · Sydney Supersonics Sports Club Incorporated · Parramatta District Cricket Association · Western Sydney Social Cricket Association · Hawkesbury Cricket Club (Prem)
District represented: Gordon (Green Shield — NSW Premier Cricket) · Parramatta (junior rep association)
Age: Born on/after 1 Sep 2004 (inferred from U15 eligibility, 2019/20 season)
Green Shield: 1 season(s) played (first 2020/21) · last GS year 2020/21 (ages out of U16 after this)
View on play.cricket.com.au ↗
🏏 Century highlight · ball-by-ball
123 off 187
Fourth Grade (Reid Cup) · 2025/26 · 13×4, 3×6 · SR 66

The story is the acceleration: a measured first fifty off 87 balls (SR 57), then 50 to 100 in just 86 (SR 58) — more than double the tempo.

Scoring breakdown
70 of 123 runs (57%) in boundaries · 67% dots
Runs vs balls faced
0→20 · 42 balls · SR 48 watchful
20→40 · 41 balls · SR 49 watchful
40→50 · 4 balls · SR 250 explosive
50→60 · 10 balls · SR 100 steady
60→80 · 40 balls · SR 50 watchful
80→100 · 36 balls · SR 56 watchful
Overall Needs Work
22/100
fielding 40% · bat 30% · bowl 30%
Fielding Proficient
53/100
Batting Advance
66/100
Bowling Working on Basics
not rated — working on basics

Representative pathway — 17 pathway points in the overall rating

  • ● Green Shield below age (1 season(s), +4)
  • ● Division 1 representative (+4)
  • ● Regional representative — 36 matches (+4.0)
  • ● Body of work — 269 imported matches (+5.0)

Critical recommendations

high Batting
Strike rotation needs urgent work

Strike rate of 59.0 means long dot-ball chains and pressure on partners. Drill singles into gaps, soft-hand placement, and calling.

medium Batting
Not converting fifties into hundreds

Only 12% of 50+ scores become hundreds (22 fifties, 3 hundreds). Practise batting in long blocks and resetting targets at 50.

Strengths

  • ✓ Proven ability to go big — 3 hundred(s), best of 123.
  • ✓ Safe hands — 102 catches in 269 matches (0.38 per match), a genuine selection asset.
How these ratings are calculated
Overall
Weighted blend of the disciplines: Fielding 53 × 40% · Batting 66 × 30% · Bowling not rated (weight redistributed). Unrated disciplines are dropped and the remaining weights rescaled, so a non-bowler is not punished for not bowling.
Level
×0.40 for the level played (2nd grade 11 · 3rd grade 13 · Club 13 · 4th grade 12). The same score is worth more in harder cricket.
Form
Rated on the last 49 matches since 2 Nov 2024. Older cricket still shows in the career figures but does not count.
Fielding
Outfield: 95 catches + 6 run outs (5 direct, 1 assisted) in 269 matches — 0.38 per match.
Batting
5,248 runs in 242 innings, adjusted average 25.4, strike rate 59.1. Qualifies on the floors (avg ≥ 20, SR ≥ 40).
Bowling
Not rated: 126 wickets from 615.8 overs across 130 matches bowled in (of 269 played) — 0.97 per match, under the 0.25 floor. Bowls too rarely to judge.

Fielding — imported matches (269)

95
Ct (field)
7
Ct (WK)
0.38
Catches / match
5
RO (direct)
1
RO (assist)
1
Stumpings
109
Total dismissals
0.41
Dismissals / match

Batting — imported matches

5248
Runs (242 inns)
25.36
Avg (adj)
59.05
Strike rate
123
High score
41
Not outs
4
Median position
Century (100+) Fifty (50–99) Not out (under 50) Out (under 50)

Bowling — imported matches

126
Wickets (615.8 ov)
2.86
Economy
13.97
Average
116
Maidens
0.32
Extras / over
29.3
Strike rate

Dismissal pattern

Imported-match summary

Matches 269 imported
Batting 5248 runs in 242 inns @ 25.36 (SR 59.05)
Milestones 3×100, 22×50, HS 123, 20 ducks
Bowling 126 wkts @ 13.97 (econ 2.86, SR 29.3)
Best / 5WI 5-6 · 2 five-fors
Fielding 102 ct, 6 RO, 1 st
All figures from imported scorecards only.

Further analysis

Batting form

Running not-out-adjusted average across innings (chronological).

Score distribution

How often each scoring band is reached — a read on consistency.

Scoring tempo

Runs vs balls faced per innings; line = a strike rate of 100.

Bowling form

Economy per spell (chronological) with the career economy as a baseline.

Wicket accumulation

Cumulative wickets across spells — the shape of their wicket-taking.

Fielding contribution

Breakdown of the 109 dismissals they were involved in.

Per-match fielding rate

0.38
Catches / match
0.41
Dismissals / match

Across 269 imported match(es).

Season by season

Seasons run 1 September – 31 August. Imported scorecards only.

Batting

Season Inns NO Runs HS Avg SR 50 100
2026/27 5 0 110 65 22 74.32 1 0
2025/26 37 3 1,053 123 30.77 99.91 5 1
2024/25 25 4 604 122 28.03 102.37 1 1
2023/24 17 2 371 61* 24.39 113.8 2 0
2022/23 12 2 221 80 21.49 1105 1 0
2021/22 13 1 293 101* 24.27 103.17 0 1
2020/21 30 5 715 84 27.81 105.93 3 0
2019/20 38 4 715 88 20.8 106.88 3 0
2018/19 22 7 335 71 20.07 744.44 1 0
2017/18 20 8 323 54* 22.61 43.77 2 0
2016/17 14 1 383 52 29.31 174.09 2 0
2015/16 9 4 125 53* 20.06 — 1 0

Bowling

Season Overs Mdns Runs Wkts Avg Econ SR
2025/26 17.7 1 98 7 14 5.55 15.1
2024/25 60.2 13 237 19 12.47 3.94 19
2023/24 6 0 34 0 — 5.67 —
2022/23 22.5 0 108 4 27 4.8 33.8
2021/22 3 0 7 0 — 2.33 —
2020/21 48 7 194 7 27.71 4.04 41.1
2019/20 85 14 289 16 18.06 3.4 31.9
2018/19 147 29 350 32 10.94 2.38 27.6
2017/18 96.5 26 175 25 7 1.81 23.2
2016/17 99 22 198 15 13.2 2 39.6
2015/16 31 4 70 1 70 2.26 186

Fielding

Season Ct WK Ct RO St Dismissals
2026/27 2 0 0 0 2
2025/26 21 1 1 0 23
2024/25 10 0 1 0 11
2023/24 1 0 1 0 2
2022/23 2 0 0 0 2
2021/22 5 0 0 0 5
2020/21 9 4 1 0 14
2019/20 21 0 1 0 22
2018/19 10 0 1 0 11
2017/18 7 1 0 1 9
2016/17 5 1 0 0 6
2015/16 2 0 0 0 2
Pathway benchmark

How does Ilankumaran compare?

Year-by-year, aligned by age — against Sam Konstas or any player you pick.

Flag it for review — duplicate records that should be one player, or numbers that look wrong. It joins a queue; nothing changes straight away.