Tyh Murphy
Batting – Opening Batter
NSW
Balanced scorer
📈 Journey
📊 Rankings
🎥 Video
16
Merge duplicate records
Search for this player's other accounts and combine them into one player. Records that share a match can never be merged.
Likely same player — one-click merge
play.cricket
Tyh Murphy
NSW · 75 matches ·
100% match
Or search manually:
No players found — check the spelling, or try part of the name.
Teams played for
Competitions
Registered with:
North Coastal Zone - Representative · Sawtell Cricket Club · Coffs Coast Chargers · Sixers Cricket League, Coffs Harbour - Rep Teams
🏏 Century highlight · ball-by-ball
204* off 116
1st Grade · 2023/24 · 24×4, 7×6
· SR 176
An even hundred: each fifty took 31 balls (SR 161).
Scoring breakdown
138 of 204 runs (68%) in boundaries · 34% dots
Runs vs balls faced
0→20
· 16 balls · SR 125
brisk
20→40
· 11 balls · SR 182
rapid
40→50
· 4 balls · SR 250
explosive
50→60
· 4 balls · SR 250
explosive
60→80
· 9 balls · SR 222
rapid
80→100
· 18 balls · SR 111
steady
Overall
Needs Work
26/100
fielding 40% · bat 30% · bowl 30%
Fielding
Elite
85/100
Batting
Advance
76/100
Bowling
Part Time
~27/100
discounted — banded on wickets per match
Representative pathway — 11 pathway points in the overall rating
- ● Regional representative — 10 matches (+1.5)
- ● Body of work — 89 imported matches (+1.8)
- ● Genuine all-rounder — strong in both disciplines (+8)
Critical recommendations
info
Fielding
Fielding is a selection weapon
0.69 catches per match is elite for this level — keep it visible by taking the hardest catching positions in big games.
Strengths
- ✓ Consistent run-scorer — adjusted average 40.8.
- ✓ Scores quickly (SR 108.4) without sacrificing consistency.
- ✓ Proven ability to go big — 5 hundred(s), best of 204.
- ✓ Safe hands — 61 catches in 89 matches (0.69 per match), a genuine selection asset.
- ✓ Dangerous ground fielder — involved in 16 run outs.
How these ratings are calculated
- Overall
- Weighted blend of the disciplines: Fielding 85 × 40% · Batting 76 × 30% · Bowling 27 × 30%. Unrated disciplines are dropped and the remaining weights rescaled, so a non-bowler is not punished for not bowling.
- Level
- ×0.41 for the level played (Rep Div 1 10 · Club 33). The same score is worth more in harder cricket.
- Form
- Rated on the last 43 matches since 2 Nov 2024. Older cricket still shows in the career figures but does not count.
- Fielding
- Outfield: 55 catches + 16 run outs (10 direct, 6 assisted) in 89 matches — 0.80 per match.
- Batting
- 3,436 runs in 89 innings, adjusted average 40.8, strike rate 108.4. Qualifies on the floors (avg ≥ 20, SR ≥ 40).
- Bowling
- 18 wickets in 15 matches bowled in (of 89 played) — 0.20 per match at 11.4, economy 3.05, strike rate 22.5.
Fielding — imported matches (89)
55
Ct (field)
6
Ct (WK)
0.69
Catches / match
10
RO (direct)
6
RO (assist)
4
Stumpings
81
Total dismissals
0.91
Dismissals / match
Batting — imported matches
3436
Runs (89 inns)
40.78
Avg (adj)
108.38
Strike rate
204
High score
5
Not outs
2
Median position
Century (100+)
Fifty (50–99)
Not out (under 50)
Out (under 50)
Bowling — imported matches
18
Wickets (67.5 ov)
3.05
Economy
11.44
Average
10
Maidens
0.13
Extras / over
22.5
Strike rate
Dismissal pattern
Imported-match summary
| Matches | 89 imported |
| Batting | 3436 runs in 89 inns @ 40.78 (SR 108.38) |
| Milestones | 5×100, 22×50, HS 204, 5 ducks |
| Bowling | 18 wkts @ 11.44 (econ 3.05, SR 22.5) |
| Best / 5WI | 3-9 · 0 five-fors |
| Fielding | 61 ct, 16 RO, 4 st |
All figures from imported scorecards only.
Further analysis
Batting form
Running not-out-adjusted average across innings (chronological).
Score distribution
How often each scoring band is reached — a read on consistency.
Scoring tempo
Runs vs balls faced per innings; line = a strike rate of 100.
Bowling form
Economy per spell (chronological) with the career economy as a baseline.
Wicket accumulation
Cumulative wickets across spells — the shape of their wicket-taking.
Fielding contribution
Breakdown of the 81 dismissals they were involved in.
Per-match fielding rate
0.69
Catches / match
0.91
Dismissals / match
Across 89 imported match(es).
Season by season
Seasons run 1 September – 31 August. Imported scorecards only.
Batting
| Season | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | SR | 50 | 100 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | 34 | 2 | 1,095 | 98 | 34.1 | 113.59 | 9 | 0 |
| 2024/25 | 16 | 0 | 629 | 100 | 39.31 | 118.23 | 5 | 1 |
| 2023/24 | 22 | 2 | 1,141 | 204* | 56.58 | 144.8 | 5 | 3 |
| 2022/23 | 17 | 1 | 571 | 108 | 35.56 | 161.76 | 3 | 1 |
Bowling
| Season | Overs | Mdns | Runs | Wkts | Avg | Econ | SR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | 14.2 | 2 | 48 | 7 | 6.86 | 3.39 | 12.1 |
| 2024/25 | 24.3 | 4 | 83 | 7 | 11.86 | 3.41 | 20.9 |
| 2023/24 | 16 | 4 | 33 | 4 | 8.25 | 2.06 | 24 |
| 2022/23 | 13 | 0 | 42 | 0 | — | 3.23 | — |
Fielding
| Season | Ct | WK Ct | RO | St | Dismissals |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | 20 | 6 | 6 | 4 | 36 |
| 2024/25 | 16 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 17 |
| 2023/24 | 14 | 0 | 7 | 0 | 21 |
| 2022/23 | 5 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 7 |
Pathway benchmark
How does Tyh compare?
Year-by-year, aligned by age — against Sam Konstas or any player you pick.