Ben Pritchard
Batting – Top-Order Batter
QLD
Anchor / accumulator
📈 Journey
📊 Rankings
🎥 Video
4
Merge duplicate records
Search for this player's other accounts and combine them into one player. Records that share a match can never be merged.
Likely same player — one-click merge
play.cricket
Ben Pritchard
QLD · 7 matches ·
50% match
Or search manually:
No players found — check the spelling, or try part of the name.
Teams played for
Competitions
Registered with:
Coomera Hope Island Cricket Club
Overall
Needs Work
2/100
fielding 40% · bat 30% · bowl 30%
Fielding
Needs Work
8/100
Batting
Working on Basics
not rated — working on basics
Bowling
Not enough data
Representative pathway — 1 pathway points in the overall rating
- ● Body of work — 52 imported matches (+1.0)
Critical recommendations
high
Batting
Getting starts but not surviving
Adjusted average of 13.1 over 45 innings. Focus on the first 15 balls: leave/defend percentages, judgement outside off stump.
Strengths
How these ratings are calculated
- Overall
- Weighted blend of the disciplines: Fielding 8 × 40% · Batting not rated (weight redistributed) · Bowling not rated (weight redistributed). Unrated disciplines are dropped and the remaining weights rescaled, so a non-bowler is not punished for not bowling.
- Level
- ×0.30 for the level played (Club 11). The same score is worth more in harder cricket.
- Form
- Rated on the last 11 matches since 6 Nov 2024. Older cricket still shows in the career figures but does not count.
- Fielding
- Outfield: 12 catches + 1 run outs (1 direct, 0 assisted) in 52 matches — 0.25 per match.
- Batting
- Not rated: 45 innings at 13.1 average — below the 20 floor needed to be presented as a batter.
- Bowling
- Not rated: 9 wickets from 31.3 overs across 13 matches bowled in (of 52 played) — 0.17 per match, under the 0.25 floor. Bowls too rarely to judge.
Fielding — imported matches (52)
12
Ct (field)
0
Ct (WK)
0.23
Catches / match
1
RO (direct)
0
RO (assist)
0
Stumpings
13
Total dismissals
0.25
Dismissals / match
Batting — imported matches
521
Runs (45 inns)
13.12
Avg (adj)
49.74
Strike rate
50
High score
6
Not outs
3
Median position
Century (100+)
Fifty (50–99)
Not out (under 50)
Out (under 50)
Bowling — imported matches
9
Wickets (31.3 ov)
5.52
Economy
19.22
Average
1
Maidens
1.21
Extras / over
20.9
Strike rate
Dismissal pattern
Imported-match summary
| Matches | 52 imported |
| Batting | 521 runs in 45 inns @ 13.12 (SR 49.74) |
| Milestones | 0×100, 1×50, HS 50, 4 ducks |
| Bowling | 9 wkts @ 19.22 (econ 5.52, SR 20.9) |
| Best / 5WI | 2-10 · 0 five-fors |
| Fielding | 12 ct, 1 RO, 0 st |
All figures from imported scorecards only.
Further analysis
Batting form
Running not-out-adjusted average across innings (chronological).
Score distribution
How often each scoring band is reached — a read on consistency.
Scoring tempo
Runs vs balls faced per innings; line = a strike rate of 100.
Bowling form
Economy per spell (chronological) with the career economy as a baseline.
Wicket accumulation
Cumulative wickets across spells — the shape of their wicket-taking.
Fielding contribution
Breakdown of the 13 dismissals they were involved in.
Per-match fielding rate
0.23
Catches / match
0.25
Dismissals / match
Across 52 imported match(es).
Season by season
Seasons run 1 September – 31 August. Imported scorecards only.
Batting
| Season | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | SR | 50 | 100 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/27 | 2 | 0 | 15 | 11 | 7.5 | 57.69 | 0 | 0 |
| 2025/26 | 6 | 0 | 27 | 10 | 4.5 | 34.62 | 0 | 0 |
| 2024/25 | 3 | 0 | 57 | 39 | 19 | 50 | 0 | 0 |
| 2023/24 | 2 | 0 | 9 | 7 | 4.5 | 27.27 | 0 | 0 |
| 2022/23 | 5 | 0 | 47 | 22 | 9.4 | 31.33 | 0 | 0 |
| 2021/22 | 8 | 1 | 126 | 50* | 17.72 | 49.41 | 1 | 0 |
| 2020/21 | 6 | 3 | 142 | 40* | 35.5 | 67.3 | 0 | 0 |
| 2019/20 | 3 | 1 | 57 | 30* | 25.33 | 57 | 0 | 0 |
| 2018/19 | 4 | 1 | 7 | 4* | 2.19 | 58.33 | 0 | 0 |
| 2017/18 | 3 | 0 | 28 | 20 | 9.33 | — | 0 | 0 |
| 2016/17 | 3 | 0 | 6 | 5 | 2 | — | 0 | 0 |
Bowling
| Season | Overs | Mdns | Runs | Wkts | Avg | Econ | SR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | 4 | 0 | 21 | 1 | 21 | 5.25 | 24 |
| 2023/24 | 1 | 0 | 7 | 0 | — | 7 | — |
| 2020/21 | 0.3 | 0 | 4 | 0 | — | 12 | — |
| 2019/20 | 11 | 0 | 73 | 2 | 36.5 | 6.64 | 33 |
| 2018/19 | 12 | 0 | 56 | 4 | 14 | 4.67 | 18 |
| 2017/18 | 3 | 1 | 12 | 2 | 6 | 4 | 9 |
Fielding
| Season | Ct | WK Ct | RO | St | Dismissals |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024/25 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| 2022/23 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| 2021/22 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 |
| 2020/21 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| 2019/20 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 |
| 2017/18 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| 2016/17 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
Pathway benchmark
How does Ben compare?
Year-by-year, aligned by age — against Sam Konstas or any player you pick.