Tim Ghirardello
All-Rounder – Bowling
ACT
Balanced scorer
📈 Journey
📊 Rankings
Merge duplicate records
Search for this player's other accounts and combine them into one player. Records that share a match can never be merged.
Likely same player — one-click merge
play.cricket
Tim Ghirardello
ACT · 106 matches ·
100% match
Or search manually:
No players found — check the spelling, or try part of the name.
Teams played for
Competitions
Registered with:
Workers (Redbacks) Cricket Club
Overall
Needs Work
11/100
fielding 40% · bat 30% · bowl 30%
Fielding
Proficient
39/100
Batting
Proficient
67/100
Bowling
Proficient
62/100
Representative pathway — 1 pathway points in the overall rating
- ● Body of work — 62 imported matches (+1.2)
Critical recommendations
info
Fielding
Fielding is a selection weapon
0.45 catches per match is elite for this level — keep it visible by taking the hardest catching positions in big games.
Strengths
- ✓ Scores quickly (SR 99.1) without sacrificing consistency.
- ✓ Safe hands — 28 catches in 62 matches (0.45 per match), a genuine selection asset.
How these ratings are calculated
- Overall
- Weighted blend of the disciplines: Fielding 39 × 40% · Batting 67 × 30% · Bowling 62 × 30%. Unrated disciplines are dropped and the remaining weights rescaled, so a non-bowler is not punished for not bowling.
- Level
- ×0.30 for the level played (Club 29). The same score is worth more in harder cricket.
- Form
- Rated on the last 29 matches since 2 Nov 2024. Older cricket still shows in the career figures but does not count.
- Fielding
- Outfield: 28 catches + 4 run outs (2 direct, 2 assisted) in 62 matches — 0.52 per match.
- Batting
- 830 runs in 40 innings, adjusted average 28.5, strike rate 99.1. Qualifies on the floors (avg ≥ 20, SR ≥ 40).
- Bowling
- 79 wickets in 57 matches bowled in (of 62 played) — 1.39 per match at 18.9, economy 3.83, strike rate 29.6.
Fielding — imported matches (62)
28
Ct (field)
0
Ct (WK)
0.45
Catches / match
2
RO (direct)
2
RO (assist)
0
Stumpings
32
Total dismissals
0.52
Dismissals / match
Batting — imported matches
830
Runs (40 inns)
28.53
Avg (adj)
99.09
Strike rate
83
High score
15
Not outs
7
Median position
Century (100+)
Fifty (50–99)
Not out (under 50)
Out (under 50)
Bowling — imported matches
79
Wickets (389.8 ov)
3.83
Economy
18.9
Average
52
Maidens
0.09
Extras / over
29.6
Strike rate
Dismissal pattern
Imported-match summary
| Matches | 62 imported |
| Batting | 830 runs in 40 inns @ 28.53 (SR 99.09) |
| Milestones | 0×100, 3×50, HS 83, 0 ducks |
| Bowling | 79 wkts @ 18.9 (econ 3.83, SR 29.6) |
| Best / 5WI | 4-6 · 0 five-fors |
| Fielding | 28 ct, 4 RO, 0 st |
All figures from imported scorecards only.
Further analysis
Batting form
Running not-out-adjusted average across innings (chronological).
Score distribution
How often each scoring band is reached — a read on consistency.
Scoring tempo
Runs vs balls faced per innings; line = a strike rate of 100.
Bowling form
Economy per spell (chronological) with the career economy as a baseline.
Wicket accumulation
Cumulative wickets across spells — the shape of their wicket-taking.
Fielding contribution
Breakdown of the 32 dismissals they were involved in.
Per-match fielding rate
0.45
Catches / match
0.52
Dismissals / match
Across 62 imported match(es).
Season by season
Seasons run 1 September – 31 August. Imported scorecards only.
Batting
| Season | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | SR | 50 | 100 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/27 | 2 | 2 | 35 | 19* | 17.5 | 109.38 | 0 | 0 |
| 2025/26 | 8 | 2 | 155 | 33 | 24.22 | 113.14 | 0 | 0 |
| 2024/25 | 8 | 6 | 195 | 83* | 42.66 | 97.99 | 1 | 0 |
| 2023/24 | 9 | 1 | 173 | 51 | 21.36 | 240.28 | 1 | 0 |
| 2022/23 | 13 | 4 | 272 | 62 | 27.36 | — | 1 | 0 |
Bowling
| Season | Overs | Mdns | Runs | Wkts | Avg | Econ | SR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/27 | 19.2 | 3 | 60 | 5 | 12 | 3.13 | 23 |
| 2025/26 | 63.8 | 11 | 242 | 18 | 13.44 | 3.79 | 21.3 |
| 2024/25 | 98 | 10 | 349 | 15 | 23.27 | 3.56 | 39.2 |
| 2023/24 | 91.7 | 9 | 473 | 17 | 27.82 | 5.16 | 32.4 |
| 2022/23 | 117.2 | 19 | 369 | 24 | 15.38 | 3.15 | 29.3 |
Fielding
| Season | Ct | WK Ct | RO | St | Dismissals |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/27 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
| 2025/26 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
| 2024/25 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 |
| 2023/24 | 11 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 13 |
| 2022/23 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 6 |
Pathway benchmark
How does Tim compare?
Year-by-year, aligned by age — against Sam Konstas or any player you pick.