Kaidyn Brown (28)
Bowling – First-Change Bowler
U14 (2011/12)
QLD
Aggressor
📈 Journey
📊 Rankings
🎥 Video
2
Merge duplicate records
Search for this player's other accounts and combine them into one player. Records that share a match can never be merged.
Likely same player — one-click merge
play.cricket
Kaidyn Brown
QLD · 1 matches ·
100% match
Or search manually:
No players found — check the spelling, or try part of the name.
Teams played for
Competitions
Registered with:
Valley District Cricket Club · Southpine Dragons · Sunday Sessions
Age:
Born on/after 1 Sep 1997
(inferred from U14 eligibility, 2011/12 season)
Green Shield:
0 season(s) played
· last GS year 2013/14 (ages out of U16 after this)
Overall
Needs Work
11/100
fielding 40% · bat 30% · bowl 30%
Fielding
Needs Work
28/100
Batting
Working on Basics
not rated — working on basics
Bowling
Advance
62/100
Representative pathway — 6 pathway points in the overall rating
- ● Premier or state pathway — 1 match (+0.4)
- ● Regional representative — 74 matches (+4.0)
- ● Body of work — 76 imported matches (+1.5)
Critical recommendations
high
Batting
Getting starts but not surviving
Adjusted average of 14.3 over 69 innings. Focus on the first 15 balls: leave/defend percentages, judgement outside off stump.
Strengths
- ✓ Builds pressure with a tight economy of 3.71.
How these ratings are calculated
- Overall
- Weighted blend of the disciplines: Fielding 28 × 40% · Batting not rated (weight redistributed) · Bowling 62 × 30%. Unrated disciplines are dropped and the remaining weights rescaled, so a non-bowler is not punished for not bowling.
- Level
- ×0.32 for the level played (1st grade 1 · 2nd grade 1 · 3rd grade 17 · Club 1 · 4th grade 37 · 5th grade and below 19). The same score is worth more in harder cricket.
- Form
- No match in the last 2 years, so not ranked. The rating shown is from the career.
- Fielding
- Outfield: 25 catches + 6 run outs (6 direct, 0 assisted) in 76 matches — 0.41 per match.
- Batting
- Not rated: 69 innings at 14.3 average — below the 20 floor needed to be presented as a batter.
- Bowling
- 96 wickets in 67 matches bowled in (of 76 played) — 1.43 per match at 18.4, economy 3.71, strike rate 29.7.
Fielding — imported matches (76)
25
Ct (field)
0
Ct (WK)
0.33
Catches / match
6
RO (direct)
0
RO (assist)
0
Stumpings
31
Total dismissals
0.41
Dismissals / match
Batting — imported matches
875
Runs (69 inns)
14.34
Avg (adj)
117.73
Strike rate
58
High score
9
Not outs
9
Median position
Century (100+)
Fifty (50–99)
Not out (under 50)
Out (under 50)
Bowling — imported matches
96
Wickets (475.2 ov)
3.71
Economy
18.35
Average
84
Maidens
0.19
Extras / over
29.7
Strike rate
Dismissal pattern
Imported-match summary
| Matches | 76 imported |
| Batting | 875 runs in 69 inns @ 14.34 (SR 117.73) |
| Milestones | 0×100, 1×50, HS 58, 5 ducks |
| Bowling | 96 wkts @ 18.35 (econ 3.71, SR 29.7) |
| Best / 5WI | 6-33 · 2 five-fors |
| Fielding | 25 ct, 6 RO, 0 st |
All figures from imported scorecards only.
Further analysis
Batting form
Running not-out-adjusted average across innings (chronological).
Score distribution
How often each scoring band is reached — a read on consistency.
Scoring tempo
Runs vs balls faced per innings; line = a strike rate of 100.
Bowling form
Economy per spell (chronological) with the career economy as a baseline.
Wicket accumulation
Cumulative wickets across spells — the shape of their wicket-taking.
Fielding contribution
Breakdown of the 31 dismissals they were involved in.
Per-match fielding rate
0.33
Catches / match
0.41
Dismissals / match
Across 76 imported match(es).
Season by season
Seasons run 1 September – 31 August. Imported scorecards only.
Batting
| Season | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | SR | 50 | 100 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022/23 | 7 | 1 | 50 | 20* | 8.16 | 185.19 | 0 | 0 |
| 2021/22 | 9 | 1 | 141 | 47 | 17.41 | 112.8 | 0 | 0 |
| 2020/21 | 8 | 1 | 120 | 30* | 16.88 | 139.53 | 0 | 0 |
| 2019/20 | 13 | 3 | 132 | 27 | 12.5 | 115.79 | 0 | 0 |
| 2018/19 | 6 | 1 | 104 | 30 | 20.22 | 144.44 | 0 | 0 |
| 2017/18 | 12 | 1 | 162 | 58 | 14.63 | 158.82 | 1 | 0 |
| 2016/17 | 4 | 1 | 62 | 24* | 19.38 | 310 | 0 | 0 |
| 2015/16 | 2 | 0 | 18 | 16 | 9 | — | 0 | 0 |
| 2014/15 | 7 | 0 | 55 | 24 | 7.86 | 785.71 | 0 | 0 |
| 2011/12 | 1 | 0 | 31 | 31 | 31 | 238.46 | 0 | 0 |
Bowling
| Season | Overs | Mdns | Runs | Wkts | Avg | Econ | SR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022/23 | 23.3 | 2 | 99 | 11 | 9 | 4.24 | 12.7 |
| 2021/22 | 27 | 0 | 116 | 1 | 116 | 4.3 | 162 |
| 2020/21 | 52.3 | 10 | 220 | 11 | 20 | 4.2 | 28.5 |
| 2019/20 | 62.5 | 10 | 255 | 12 | 21.25 | 4.08 | 31.3 |
| 2018/19 | 55.7 | 10 | 232 | 13 | 17.85 | 4.17 | 25.7 |
| 2017/18 | 78 | 18 | 303 | 21 | 14.43 | 3.88 | 22.3 |
| 2016/17 | 96 | 24 | 301 | 14 | 21.5 | 3.14 | 41.1 |
| 2015/16 | 9 | 2 | 28 | 1 | 28 | 3.11 | 54 |
| 2014/15 | 61.3 | 8 | 186 | 10 | 18.6 | 3.03 | 36.8 |
| 2011/12 | 10 | 0 | 22 | 2 | 11 | 2.2 | 30 |
Fielding
| Season | Ct | WK Ct | RO | St | Dismissals |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022/23 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| 2021/22 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| 2020/21 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 |
| 2019/20 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 7 |
| 2018/19 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 |
| 2017/18 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 |
| 2016/17 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 4 |
| 2015/16 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| 2014/15 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
| 2011/12 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
Pathway benchmark
How does Kaidyn compare?
Year-by-year, aligned by age — against Sam Konstas or any player you pick.