Benjamin Evans (35)
Bowling – Second-Change Bowler
U15 (2005/06)
VIC
📈 Journey
📊 Rankings
🎥 Video
1
Merge duplicate records
Search for this player's other accounts and combine them into one player. Records that share a match can never be merged.
Likely same player — one-click merge
play.cricket
Benjamin Evans
VIC · 68 matches ·
50% match
play.cricket
Benjamin Evans
VIC · 18 matches ·
25% match
play.cricket
Benjamin Evans
VIC · 3 matches ·
25% match
play.cricket
Benjamin Evans
VIC · 3 matches ·
25% match
play.cricket
Benjamin Evans
— · 3 matches ·
25% match
Or search manually:
No players found — check the spelling, or try part of the name.
Teams played for
Competitions
Registered with:
Yambuk Cricket Club · Wesley Yambuk Cricket Club · Warrnambool Moyne & District Cricket Association
Age:
Born on/after 1 Sep 1990
(inferred from U15 eligibility, 2005/06 season)
Green Shield:
0 season(s) played
· last GS year 2006/07 (ages out of U16 after this)
Overall
Needs Work
10/100
fielding 40% · bat 30% · bowl 30%
Fielding
Advance
56/100
Batting
Working on Basics
not rated — working on basics
Bowling
Proficient
53/100
Representative pathway — 2 pathway points in the overall rating
- ● Regional representative — 5 matches (+0.8)
- ● Body of work — 57 imported matches (+1.1)
Critical recommendations
high
Batting
Getting starts but not surviving
Adjusted average of 7.4 over 32 innings. Focus on the first 15 balls: leave/defend percentages, judgement outside off stump.
Strengths
- ✓ Builds pressure with a tight economy of 3.08.
- ✓ Safe hands — 21 catches in 57 matches (0.37 per match), a genuine selection asset.
How these ratings are calculated
- Overall
- Weighted blend of the disciplines: Fielding 56 × 40% · Batting not rated (weight redistributed) · Bowling 53 × 30%. Unrated disciplines are dropped and the remaining weights rescaled, so a non-bowler is not punished for not bowling.
- Level
- ×0.33 for the level played (Rep Div 1 5 · Club 52). The same score is worth more in harder cricket.
- Form
- No match in the last 2 years, so not ranked. The rating shown is from the career.
- Fielding
- Outfield: 21 catches + 6 run outs (6 direct, 0 assisted) in 57 matches — 0.47 per match.
- Batting
- Not rated: 32 innings at 7.4 average — below the 20 floor needed to be presented as a batter.
- Bowling
- 66 wickets in 55 matches bowled in (of 57 played) — 1.20 per match at 18.6, economy 3.08, strike rate 36.3.
Fielding — imported matches (57)
21
Ct (field)
0
Ct (WK)
0.37
Catches / match
6
RO (direct)
0
RO (assist)
0
Stumpings
27
Total dismissals
0.47
Dismissals / match
Batting — imported matches
172
Runs (32 inns)
7.39
Avg (adj)
59.38
Strike rate
27
High score
12
Not outs
9
Median position
Century (100+)
Fifty (50–99)
Not out (under 50)
Out (under 50)
Bowling — imported matches
66
Wickets (399 ov)
3.08
Economy
18.62
Average
72
Maidens
0.02
Extras / over
36.3
Strike rate
Dismissal pattern
Imported-match summary
| Matches | 57 imported |
| Batting | 172 runs in 32 inns @ 7.39 (SR 59.38) |
| Milestones | 0×100, 0×50, HS 27, 3 ducks |
| Bowling | 66 wkts @ 18.62 (econ 3.08, SR 36.3) |
| Best / 5WI | 5-33 · 1 five-fors |
| Fielding | 21 ct, 6 RO, 0 st |
All figures from imported scorecards only.
Further analysis
Batting form
Running not-out-adjusted average across innings (chronological).
Score distribution
How often each scoring band is reached — a read on consistency.
Scoring tempo
Runs vs balls faced per innings; line = a strike rate of 100.
Bowling form
Economy per spell (chronological) with the career economy as a baseline.
Wicket accumulation
Cumulative wickets across spells — the shape of their wicket-taking.
Fielding contribution
Breakdown of the 27 dismissals they were involved in.
Per-match fielding rate
0.37
Catches / match
0.47
Dismissals / match
Across 57 imported match(es).
Season by season
Seasons run 1 September – 31 August. Imported scorecards only.
Batting
| Season | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | SR | 50 | 100 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021/22 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 2.25 | 75 | 0 | 0 |
| 2020/21 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2019/20 | 2 | 1 | 10 | 7* | 7.5 | 52.63 | 0 | 0 |
| 2018/19 | 1 | 1 | 6 | 6* | 6 | 75 | 0 | 0 |
| 2016/17 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0* | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| 2014/15 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| 2013/14 | 2 | 1 | 8 | 5* | 6 | — | 0 | 0 |
| 2012/13 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 2 | — | 0 | 0 |
| 2008/09 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 2.25 | — | 0 | 0 |
| 2007/08 | 2 | 0 | 9 | 7 | 4.5 | — | 0 | 0 |
| 2006/07 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 3 | — | 0 | 0 |
| 2005/06 | 9 | 2 | 70 | 24 | 9.51 | — | 0 | 0 |
| 2004/05 | 4 | 3 | 44 | 27* | 19.25 | — | 0 | 0 |
| 2003/04 | 1 | 0 | 14 | 14 | 14 | — | 0 | 0 |
Bowling
| Season | Overs | Mdns | Runs | Wkts | Avg | Econ | SR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021/22 | 18 | 2 | 63 | 2 | 31.5 | 3.5 | 54 |
| 2020/21 | 18 | 3 | 58 | 3 | 19.33 | 3.22 | 36 |
| 2019/20 | 12 | 2 | 51 | 2 | 25.5 | 4.25 | 36 |
| 2018/19 | 28 | 3 | 127 | 2 | 63.5 | 4.54 | 84 |
| 2017/18 | 50 | 5 | 193 | 6 | 32.17 | 3.86 | 50 |
| 2016/17 | 46 | 13 | 114 | 10 | 11.4 | 2.48 | 27.6 |
| 2014/15 | 24 | 6 | 91 | 3 | 30.33 | 3.79 | 48 |
| 2013/14 | 27 | 6 | 79 | 2 | 39.5 | 2.93 | 81 |
| 2012/13 | 16 | 5 | 39 | 2 | 19.5 | 2.44 | 48 |
| 2009/10 | 8 | 1 | 15 | 2 | 7.5 | 1.88 | 24 |
| 2008/09 | 17 | 0 | 69 | 1 | 69 | 4.06 | 102 |
| 2007/08 | 31 | 8 | 94 | 6 | 15.67 | 3.03 | 31 |
| 2005/06 | 83 | 14 | 186 | 18 | 10.33 | 2.24 | 27.7 |
| 2004/05 | 17 | 3 | 35 | 4 | 8.75 | 2.06 | 25.5 |
| 2003/04 | 4 | 1 | 15 | 3 | 5 | 3.75 | 8 |
Fielding
| Season | Ct | WK Ct | RO | St | Dismissals |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021/22 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
| 2020/21 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 |
| 2019/20 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| 2018/19 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| 2017/18 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| 2016/17 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| 2014/15 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| 2013/14 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 7 |
| 2009/10 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| 2007/08 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| 2004/05 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 5 |
Pathway benchmark
How does Benjamin compare?
Year-by-year, aligned by age — against Sam Konstas or any player you pick.