George Drivas (18)
Bowling – First-Change Bowler
U17 (2024/25)
SA
Anchor / accumulator
📈 Journey
📊 Rankings
🎥 Video
24
Merge duplicate records
Search for this player's other accounts and combine them into one player. Records that share a match can never be merged.
Or search manually:
No players found — check the spelling, or try part of the name.
Teams played for
Competitions
Registered with:
Unley Cricket Club · Sturt Cricket Club · Adelaide Cricket Club · Mercedes College
Age:
Born on/after 1 Sep 2007
(inferred from U17 eligibility, 2024/25 season)
Green Shield:
0 season(s) played
· last GS year 2023/24 (ages out of U16 after this)
Overall
Needs Work
23/100
fielding 40% · bat 30% · bowl 30%
Fielding
Needs Work
33/100
Batting
Working on Basics
not rated — working on basics
Bowling
Advance
65/100
Representative pathway — 13 pathway points in the overall rating
- ● Premier or state pathway — 24 matches (+9.6)
- ● Regional representative — 13 matches (+1.9)
- ● Body of work — 85 imported matches (+1.7)
Critical recommendations
high
Batting
Getting starts but not surviving
Adjusted average of 11.4 over 55 innings. Focus on the first 15 balls: leave/defend percentages, judgement outside off stump.
Strengths
- ✓ Genuine wicket-taker — bowling average of 17.3.
- ✓ Builds pressure with a tight economy of 3.12.
How these ratings are calculated
- Overall
- Weighted blend of the disciplines: Fielding 33 × 40% · Batting not rated (weight redistributed) · Bowling 65 × 30%. Unrated disciplines are dropped and the remaining weights rescaled, so a non-bowler is not punished for not bowling.
- Level
- ×0.57 for the level played (Rep Div 1 11 · 2nd grade 13 · 3rd grade 6 · 4th grade 7). The same score is worth more in harder cricket.
- Form
- Rated on the last 37 matches since 2 Nov 2024. Older cricket still shows in the career figures but does not count.
- Fielding
- Outfield: 20 catches + 3 run outs (2 direct, 1 assisted) in 85 matches — 0.27 per match.
- Batting
- Not rated: 55 innings at 11.4 average — below the 20 floor needed to be presented as a batter.
- Bowling
- 92 wickets in 80 matches bowled in (of 85 played) — 1.15 per match at 17.3, economy 3.12, strike rate 33.2.
Fielding — imported matches (85)
20
Ct (field)
1
Ct (WK)
0.25
Catches / match
2
RO (direct)
1
RO (assist)
0
Stumpings
24
Total dismissals
0.28
Dismissals / match
Batting — imported matches
484
Runs (55 inns)
11.36
Avg (adj)
46.54
Strike rate
41
High score
16
Not outs
8
Median position
Century (100+)
Fifty (50–99)
Not out (under 50)
Out (under 50)
Bowling — imported matches
92
Wickets (509.7 ov)
3.12
Economy
17.26
Average
107
Maidens
0.23
Extras / over
33.2
Strike rate
Dismissal pattern
Imported-match summary
| Matches | 85 imported |
| Batting | 484 runs in 55 inns @ 11.36 (SR 46.54) |
| Milestones | 0×100, 0×50, HS 41, 5 ducks |
| Bowling | 92 wkts @ 17.26 (econ 3.12, SR 33.2) |
| Best / 5WI | 5-8 · 1 five-fors |
| Fielding | 21 ct, 3 RO, 0 st |
All figures from imported scorecards only.
Further analysis
Batting form
Running not-out-adjusted average across innings (chronological).
Score distribution
How often each scoring band is reached — a read on consistency.
Scoring tempo
Runs vs balls faced per innings; line = a strike rate of 100.
Bowling form
Economy per spell (chronological) with the career economy as a baseline.
Wicket accumulation
Cumulative wickets across spells — the shape of their wicket-taking.
Fielding contribution
Breakdown of the 24 dismissals they were involved in.
Per-match fielding rate
0.25
Catches / match
0.28
Dismissals / match
Across 85 imported match(es).
Season by season
Seasons run 1 September – 31 August. Imported scorecards only.
Batting
| Season | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | SR | 50 | 100 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/27 | 1 | 0 | 13 | 13 | 13 | 40.63 | 0 | 0 |
| 2025/26 | 12 | 5 | 71 | 18 | 8.38 | 40.8 | 0 | 0 |
| 2024/25 | 8 | 2 | 113 | 41 | 17.66 | 86.92 | 0 | 0 |
| 2023/24 | 20 | 8 | 128 | 23* | 8.96 | 39.88 | 0 | 0 |
| 2022/23 | 12 | 1 | 135 | 40 | 12.19 | 39.71 | 0 | 0 |
| 2021/22 | 1 | 0 | 16 | 16 | 16 | 61.54 | 0 | 0 |
| 2020/21 | 1 | 0 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 47.06 | 0 | 0 |
Bowling
| Season | Overs | Mdns | Runs | Wkts | Avg | Econ | SR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/27 | 4 | 1 | 7 | 1 | 7 | 1.75 | 24 |
| 2025/26 | 127 | 24 | 491 | 16 | 30.69 | 3.87 | 47.6 |
| 2024/25 | 119.2 | 15 | 423 | 37 | 11.43 | 3.55 | 19.3 |
| 2023/24 | 182.8 | 44 | 495 | 29 | 17.07 | 2.71 | 37.8 |
| 2022/23 | 67.7 | 23 | 151 | 8 | 18.88 | 2.23 | 50.8 |
| 2021/22 | 6 | 0 | 13 | 0 | — | 2.17 | — |
| 2020/21 | 3 | 0 | 8 | 1 | 8 | 2.67 | 18 |
Fielding
| Season | Ct | WK Ct | RO | St | Dismissals |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 |
| 2024/25 | 8 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 10 |
| 2023/24 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
| 2022/23 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 |
| 2021/22 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
Pathway benchmark
How does George compare?
Year-by-year, aligned by age — against Sam Konstas or any player you pick.