🥈 Monty Wiles (14)

★ Div 1 Rep All-Rounder – Bowling U15 (2026/27) NSW Anchor / accumulator
📈 Journey 📊 Rankings 🎥 Video 4
Merge duplicate records
Search for this player's other accounts and combine them into one player. Records that share a match can never be merged.
Likely same player — one-click merge
play.cricket
Monty Wiles
NSW · 1 matches · 100% match
CricHeroes
Monty Wiles
— · 6 matches · 50% match
Or search manually:
No players found — check the spelling, or try part of the name.
Records to merge — pick the master
Teams played for
Competitions
Registered with: South Eastern Junior Cricket Association - Rep Teams · Eastern Suburbs Cricket Club Juniors (Sydney) · Sydney Junior Winter Cricket Association · The Scots College · Cricket ACT · Cricket NSW - Junior Cricket Carnivals · Sydney Junior Winter Cricket Association – Teams
District represented: SEJCA (junior rep association)
Age: Born on/after 1 Sep 2011 (inferred from U15 eligibility, 2026/27 season)
Green Shield: 0 season(s) played · last GS year 2027/28 (ages out of U16 after this)
View on play.cricket.com.au ↗
Overall Needs Work
29/100
fielding 40% · bat 30% · bowl 30%
Fielding Needs Work
32/100
Batting Proficient
53/100
Bowling Proficient
53/100

Representative pathway — 15 pathway points in the overall rating

  • ● Division 1 representative (+4)
  • ● Premier or state pathway — 16 matches (+6.4)
  • ● Regional representative — 16 matches (+2.4)
  • ● Body of work — 127 imported matches (+2.5)

Critical recommendations

high Batting
Strike rotation needs urgent work

Strike rate of 63.9 means long dot-ball chains and pressure on partners. Drill singles into gaps, soft-hand placement, and calling.

medium Batting
Not converting fifties into hundreds

Only 0% of 50+ scores become hundreds (6 fifties, 0 hundreds). Practise batting in long blocks and resetting targets at 50.

Strengths

  • ✓ Genuine wicket-taker — bowling average of 13.6.
  • ✓ Builds pressure with a tight economy of 3.55.
  • ✓ Strikes regularly — a wicket every 23 balls.
How these ratings are calculated
Overall
Weighted blend of the disciplines: Fielding 32 × 40% · Batting 53 × 30% · Bowling 53 × 30%. Unrated disciplines are dropped and the remaining weights rescaled, so a non-bowler is not punished for not bowling.
Level
×0.65 for the level played (Rep Div 1 32 · Club 12). The same score is worth more in harder cricket.
Form
Rated on the last 44 matches since 2 Nov 2024. Older cricket still shows in the career figures but does not count.
Fielding
Outfield: 31 catches + 8 run outs (3 direct, 5 assisted) in 127 matches — 0.31 per match.
Batting
1,567 runs in 115 innings, adjusted average 19.8, strike rate 63.9. Qualifies on the floors (avg ≥ 20, SR ≥ 40).
Bowling
131 wickets in 124 matches bowled in (of 127 played) — 1.06 per match at 13.6, economy 3.55, strike rate 23.0.

Fielding — imported matches (127)

31
Ct (field)
1
Ct (WK)
0.25
Catches / match
3
RO (direct)
5
RO (assist)
0
Stumpings
40
Total dismissals
0.31
Dismissals / match

Batting — imported matches

1567
Runs (115 inns)
19.79
Avg (adj)
63.86
Strike rate
72
High score
52
Not outs
6
Median position
Century (100+) Fifty (50–99) Not out (under 50) Out (under 50)

Bowling — imported matches

131
Wickets (502.5 ov)
3.55
Economy
13.61
Average
71
Maidens
0.53
Extras / over
23
Strike rate

Dismissal pattern

Imported-match summary

Matches 127 imported
Batting 1567 runs in 115 inns @ 19.79 (SR 63.86)
Milestones 0×100, 6×50, HS 72, 10 ducks
Bowling 131 wkts @ 13.61 (econ 3.55, SR 23)
Best / 5WI 5-4 · 1 five-fors
Fielding 32 ct, 8 RO, 0 st
All figures from imported scorecards only.

Further analysis

Batting form

Running not-out-adjusted average across innings (chronological).

Score distribution

How often each scoring band is reached — a read on consistency.

Scoring tempo

Runs vs balls faced per innings; line = a strike rate of 100.

Bowling form

Economy per spell (chronological) with the career economy as a baseline.

Wicket accumulation

Cumulative wickets across spells — the shape of their wicket-taking.

Fielding contribution

Breakdown of the 40 dismissals they were involved in.

Per-match fielding rate

0.25
Catches / match
0.31
Dismissals / match

Across 127 imported match(es).

Season by season

Seasons run 1 September – 31 August. Imported scorecards only.

Batting

Season Inns NO Runs HS Avg SR 50 100
2026/27 7 0 124 43 17.71 53.91 0 0
2025/26 27 7 660 72 30.78 74.16 6 0
2024/25 12 2 97 25 9.43 38.8 0 0
2023/24 23 12 222 34* 14.69 62.18 0 0
2022/23 24 10 178 24* 10.51 63.57 0 0
2021/22 11 10 191 39* 33.15 114.37 0 0
2020/21 11 11 95 15* 8.64 60.51 0 0

Bowling

Season Overs Mdns Runs Wkts Avg Econ SR
2026/27 37.8 3 156 5 31.2 4.12 45.4
2025/26 145 16 529 26 20.35 3.65 33.5
2024/25 61 8 228 11 20.73 3.74 33.3
2023/24 95.2 14 357 19 18.79 3.75 30.1
2022/23 91.3 13 318 31 10.26 3.48 17.7
2021/22 40 10 95 28 3.39 2.38 8.6
2020/21 32.2 7 100 11 9.09 3.11 17.5

Fielding

Season Ct WK Ct RO St Dismissals
2026/27 3 0 0 0 3
2025/26 7 0 2 0 9
2024/25 2 0 3 0 5
2023/24 12 1 2 0 15
2022/23 6 0 1 0 7
2021/22 1 0 0 0 1
Pathway benchmark

How does Monty compare?

Year-by-year, aligned by age — against Sam Konstas or any player you pick.

Flag it for review — duplicate records that should be one player, or numbers that look wrong. It joins a queue; nothing changes straight away.