Vyom Goel (14)

★ Div 1 Rep Fielding – Wicketkeeper-Batter U15 (2026/27) NSW Anchor / accumulator
📈 Journey 📊 Rankings 🎥 Video 5
Merge duplicate records
Search for this player's other accounts and combine them into one player. Records that share a match can never be merged.
Likely same player — one-click merge
play.cricket
Vyom Goel
NSW · 13 matches · 100% match
Or search manually:
No players found — check the spelling, or try part of the name.
Records to merge — pick the master
Teams played for
Competitions
Registered with: Hornsby Ku-ring-gai & Hills District Cricket Association - Representative Teams · North Sydney Juniors District Cricket Club · Hornsby District Cricket Club · Sydney Junior Winter Cricket Association – Teams · Pennant Hills Cricket Club · Northern District Cricket Club
District represented: Hornsby Ku-ring-gai & Hills (junior rep association)
Age: Born on/after 1 Sep 2011 (inferred from U15 eligibility, 2026/27 season)
Green Shield: 0 season(s) played · last GS year 2027/28 (ages out of U16 after this)
View on play.cricket.com.au ↗
Overall Needs Work
25/100
fielding 40% · bat 30% · bowl 30%
Fielding Elite
83/100
Batting Proficient
59/100
Bowling Part Time
~35/100
discounted — banded on wickets per match

Representative pathway — 12 pathway points in the overall rating

  • ● Division 1 representative (+4)
  • ● Premier or state pathway — 13 matches (+5.2)
  • ● Regional representative — 1 match (+0.1)
  • ● Body of work — 135 imported matches (+2.7)

Critical recommendations

medium Batting
Not converting fifties into hundreds

Only 11% of 50+ scores become hundreds (8 fifties, 1 hundreds). Practise batting in long blocks and resetting targets at 50.

info Fielding
Fielding is a selection weapon

0.75 catches per match is elite for this level — keep it visible by taking the hardest catching positions in big games.

Strengths

  • ✓ Proven ability to go big — 1 hundred(s), best of 106.
  • ✓ Safe hands — 101 catches in 135 matches (0.75 per match), a genuine selection asset.
  • ✓ Dangerous ground fielder — involved in 32 run outs.
  • ✓ Sharp glovework — 15 stumpings.
How these ratings are calculated
Overall
Weighted blend of the disciplines: Fielding 83 × 40% · Batting 59 × 30% · Bowling 35 × 30%. Unrated disciplines are dropped and the remaining weights rescaled, so a non-bowler is not punished for not bowling.
Level
×0.43 for the level played (Rep Div 1 13 · Club 34 · 5th grade and below 1). The same score is worth more in harder cricket.
Form
Rated on the last 48 matches since 2 Nov 2024. Older cricket still shows in the career figures but does not count.
Fielding
Keeping: 71 catches + 15 stumpings + 32 run outs (3 direct, 29 assisted) in 135 matches — 0.87 dismissals per match.
Batting
2,323 runs in 114 innings, adjusted average 26.5, strike rate 76.0. Qualifies on the floors (avg ≥ 20, SR ≥ 40).
Bowling
50 wickets in 70 matches bowled in (of 135 played) — 0.71 per match at 14.0, economy 3.43, strike rate 24.5.

Fielding — imported matches (135)

30
Ct (field)
71
Ct (WK)
0.75
Catches / match
3
RO (direct)
29
RO (assist)
15
Stumpings
148
Total dismissals
1.1
Dismissals / match

Batting — imported matches

2323
Runs (114 inns)
26.45
Avg (adj)
75.95
Strike rate
106
High score
34
Not outs
4
Median position
Century (100+) Fifty (50–99) Not out (under 50) Out (under 50)

Bowling — imported matches

50
Wickets (204.5 ov)
3.43
Economy
14.04
Average
25
Maidens
0.27
Extras / over
24.5
Strike rate

Dismissal pattern

Imported-match summary

Matches 135 imported
Batting 2323 runs in 114 inns @ 26.45 (SR 75.95)
Milestones 1×100, 8×50, HS 106, 5 ducks
Bowling 50 wkts @ 14.04 (econ 3.43, SR 24.5)
Best / 5WI 5-12 · 1 five-fors
Fielding 101 ct, 32 RO, 15 st
All figures from imported scorecards only.

Further analysis

Batting form

Running not-out-adjusted average across innings (chronological).

Score distribution

How often each scoring band is reached — a read on consistency.

Scoring tempo

Runs vs balls faced per innings; line = a strike rate of 100.

Bowling form

Economy per spell (chronological) with the career economy as a baseline.

Wicket accumulation

Cumulative wickets across spells — the shape of their wicket-taking.

Fielding contribution

Breakdown of the 148 dismissals they were involved in.

Per-match fielding rate

0.75
Catches / match
1.1
Dismissals / match

Across 135 imported match(es).

Season by season

Seasons run 1 September – 31 August. Imported scorecards only.

Batting

Season Inns NO Runs HS Avg SR 50 100
2026/27 14 2 344 106* 28.08 113.91 2 1
2025/26 50 14 1,155 85 29.57 87.7 3 0
2024/25 28 11 460 50* 22.88 85.34 2 0
2023/24 13 2 159 28 14.11 84.57 0 0
2022/23 9 5 205 51* 35.43 105.13 1 0

Bowling

Season Overs Mdns Runs Wkts Avg Econ SR
2026/27 35 10 82 11 7.45 2.34 19.1
2025/26 53 4 216 13 16.62 4.08 24.5
2024/25 65 10 246 13 18.92 3.78 30
2023/24 32.5 1 121 5 24.2 3.72 39
2022/23 19 0 37 8 4.63 1.95 14.3

Fielding

Season Ct WK Ct RO St Dismissals
2026/27 5 9 3 5 22
2025/26 10 47 13 8 78
2024/25 8 14 13 2 37
2023/24 4 1 3 0 8
2022/23 3 0 0 0 3
Pathway benchmark

How does Vyom compare?

Year-by-year, aligned by age — against Sam Konstas or any player you pick.

Flag it for review — duplicate records that should be one player, or numbers that look wrong. It joins a queue; nothing changes straight away.