Connor Hinrichsen

Fielding – Wicketkeeper-Batter TAS Anchor / accumulator
📈 Journey 📊 Rankings 🎥 Video 78
Merge duplicate records
Search for this player's other accounts and combine them into one player. Records that share a match can never be merged.
Or search manually:
No players found — check the spelling, or try part of the name.
Records to merge — pick the master
Teams played for
Competitions
Registered with: Sheffield Mountaineers Cricket Club · Wilmot Cricket Club · Penguin Cricket Club · Latrobe Demons Cricket Club · Nook Cricket Club
View on play.cricket.com.au ↗
Overall Needs Work
14/100
fielding 40% · bat 30% · bowl 30%
Fielding Elite
84/100
Batting Proficient
46/100
Bowling
Not enough data

Representative pathway — 3 pathway points in the overall rating

  • ● Body of work — 134 imported matches (+2.7)

Critical recommendations

high Batting
Strike rotation needs urgent work

Strike rate of 61.1 means long dot-ball chains and pressure on partners. Drill singles into gaps, soft-hand placement, and calling.

medium Batting
High duck rate

Out for 0 in 13% of imported innings. Build a repeatable start routine: watch the ball out of the hand, score first run with low-risk pushes.

medium Batting
Not converting fifties into hundreds

Only 0% of 50+ scores become hundreds (6 fifties, 0 hundreds). Practise batting in long blocks and resetting targets at 50.

info Fielding
Fielding is a selection weapon

1.05 catches per match is elite for this level — keep it visible by taking the hardest catching positions in big games.

Strengths

  • ✓ Safe hands — 141 catches in 134 matches (1.05 per match), a genuine selection asset.
  • ✓ Dangerous ground fielder — involved in 15 run outs.
  • ✓ Sharp glovework — 32 stumpings.
How these ratings are calculated
Overall
Weighted blend of the disciplines: Fielding 84 × 40% · Batting 46 × 30% · Bowling not rated (weight redistributed). Unrated disciplines are dropped and the remaining weights rescaled, so a non-bowler is not punished for not bowling.
Level
×0.30 for the level played (Club 35). The same score is worth more in harder cricket.
Form
Rated on the last 35 matches since 2 Nov 2024. Older cricket still shows in the career figures but does not count.
Fielding
Keeping: 108 catches + 32 stumpings + 15 run outs (1 direct, 14 assisted) in 134 matches — 1.16 dismissals per match.
Batting
1,806 runs in 123 innings, adjusted average 16.4, strike rate 61.1. Qualifies on the floors (avg ≥ 20, SR ≥ 40).
Bowling
Not rated: 5 wickets from 36.0 overs across 12 matches bowled in (of 134 played) — 0.04 per match, under the 0.25 floor. Bowls too rarely to judge.

Fielding — imported matches (134)

33
Ct (field)
108
Ct (WK)
1.05
Catches / match
1
RO (direct)
14
RO (assist)
32
Stumpings
188
Total dismissals
1.4
Dismissals / match

Batting — imported matches

1806
Runs (123 inns)
16.35
Avg (adj)
61.06
Strike rate
79
High score
14
Not outs
6
Median position
Century (100+) Fifty (50–99) Not out (under 50) Out (under 50)

Bowling — imported matches

5
Wickets (36 ov)
4.11
Economy
29.6
Average
3
Maidens
0.47
Extras / over
43.2
Strike rate

Dismissal pattern

Imported-match summary

Matches 134 imported
Batting 1806 runs in 123 inns @ 16.35 (SR 61.06)
Milestones 0×100, 6×50, HS 79, 16 ducks
Bowling 5 wkts @ 29.6 (econ 4.11, SR 43.2)
Best / 5WI 2-9 · 0 five-fors
Fielding 141 ct, 15 RO, 32 st
All figures from imported scorecards only.

Further analysis

Batting form

Running not-out-adjusted average across innings (chronological).

Score distribution

How often each scoring band is reached — a read on consistency.

Scoring tempo

Runs vs balls faced per innings; line = a strike rate of 100.

Bowling form

Economy per spell (chronological) with the career economy as a baseline.

Wicket accumulation

Cumulative wickets across spells — the shape of their wicket-taking.

Fielding contribution

Breakdown of the 188 dismissals they were involved in.

Per-match fielding rate

1.05
Catches / match
1.4
Dismissals / match

Across 134 imported match(es).

Season by season

Seasons run 1 September – 31 August. Imported scorecards only.

Batting

Season Inns NO Runs HS Avg SR 50 100
2026/27 1 0 17 17 17 85 0 0
2025/26 19 0 431 66 22.68 72.19 1 0
2024/25 13 1 215 74 17.81 56.14 2 0
2023/24 15 1 175 34 12.44 44.42 0 0
2022/23 15 2 171 35 12.92 68.67 0 0
2021/22 17 3 160 42 11.07 51.61 0 0
2020/21 19 4 364 79 23.19 66.42 2 0
2018/19 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
2016/17 1 0 1 1 1 — 0 0
2015/16 2 0 18 18 9 — 0 0
2014/15 1 0 12 12 12 — 0 0
2013/14 8 2 81 23 12.66 — 0 0
2012/13 3 0 85 64 28.33 354.17 1 0
2011/12 6 1 32 9* 6.22 — 0 0
2010/11 2 0 44 30 22 — 0 0

Bowling

Season Overs Mdns Runs Wkts Avg Econ SR
2023/24 1 0 9 0 — 9 —
2022/23 3 0 9 0 — 3 —
2021/22 1 0 8 0 — 8 —
2020/21 8 1 46 0 — 5.75 —
2015/16 5 1 15 0 — 3 —
2013/14 10 1 28 2 14 2.8 30
2010/11 8 0 33 3 11 4.13 16

Fielding

Season Ct WK Ct RO St Dismissals
2026/27 0 1 0 1 2
2025/26 1 24 5 3 33
2024/25 0 14 4 3 21
2023/24 0 18 4 5 27
2022/23 29 0 1 5 35
2021/22 0 19 1 11 31
2020/21 0 11 0 2 13
2015/16 0 3 0 0 3
2014/15 1 0 0 0 1
2013/14 1 3 0 1 5
2012/13 0 1 0 1 2
2011/12 0 13 0 0 13
2010/11 1 1 0 0 2
Pathway benchmark

How does Connor compare?

Year-by-year, aligned by age — against Sam Konstas or any player you pick.

Flag it for review — duplicate records that should be one player, or numbers that look wrong. It joins a queue; nothing changes straight away.