Salvador Apfel (14)
All-Rounder – Bowling
U13 (2024/25)
NSW
Balanced scorer
📈 Journey
📊 Rankings
Merge duplicate records
Search for this player's other accounts and combine them into one player. Records that share a match can never be merged.
Likely same player — one-click merge
play.cricket
Salvador Apfel
NSW · 2 matches ·
100% match
Or search manually:
No players found — check the spelling, or try part of the name.
Teams played for
Competitions
Registered with:
Mosman Cricket Club · Cricket NSW - Junior Cricket Carnivals
Age:
Born on/after 1 Sep 2011
(inferred from U13 eligibility, 2024/25 season)
Green Shield:
0 season(s) played
· last GS year 2027/28 (ages out of U16 after this)
Overall
Needs Work
12/100
fielding 40% · bat 30% · bowl 30%
Fielding
Proficient
52/100
Batting
Proficient
49/100
Bowling
Elite
72/100
Representative pathway — 1 pathway points in the overall rating
- ● Body of work — 64 imported matches (+1.3)
Critical recommendations
medium
Batting
High duck rate
Out for 0 in 16% of imported innings. Build a repeatable start routine: watch the ball out of the hand, score first run with low-risk pushes.
Strengths
- ✓ Scores quickly (SR 92.6) without sacrificing consistency.
- ✓ Genuine wicket-taker — bowling average of 10.6.
- ✓ Builds pressure with a tight economy of 3.48.
- ✓ Strikes regularly — a wicket every 18 balls.
- ✓ Safe hands — 23 catches in 64 matches (0.36 per match), a genuine selection asset.
- ✓ Dangerous ground fielder — involved in 10 run outs.
How these ratings are calculated
- Overall
- Weighted blend of the disciplines: Fielding 52 × 40% · Batting 49 × 30% · Bowling 72 × 30%. Unrated disciplines are dropped and the remaining weights rescaled, so a non-bowler is not punished for not bowling.
- Level
- ×0.30 for the level played (Club 34). The same score is worth more in harder cricket.
- Form
- Rated on the last 34 matches since 2 Nov 2024. Older cricket still shows in the career figures but does not count.
- Fielding
- Outfield: 21 catches + 10 run outs (8 direct, 2 assisted) in 64 matches — 0.48 per match.
- Batting
- 856 runs in 58 innings, adjusted average 20.6, strike rate 92.6. Qualifies on the floors (avg ≥ 20, SR ≥ 40).
- Bowling
- 49 wickets in 60 matches bowled in (of 64 played) — 0.82 per match at 10.6, economy 3.48, strike rate 18.3.
Fielding — imported matches (64)
21
Ct (field)
2
Ct (WK)
0.36
Catches / match
8
RO (direct)
2
RO (assist)
1
Stumpings
34
Total dismissals
0.53
Dismissals / match
Batting — imported matches
856
Runs (58 inns)
20.61
Avg (adj)
92.62
Strike rate
50
High score
23
Not outs
3
Median position
Century (100+)
Fifty (50–99)
Not out (under 50)
Out (under 50)
Bowling — imported matches
49
Wickets (149.5 ov)
3.48
Economy
10.61
Average
14
Maidens
0.41
Extras / over
18.3
Strike rate
Dismissal pattern
Imported-match summary
| Matches | 64 imported |
| Batting | 856 runs in 58 inns @ 20.61 (SR 92.62) |
| Milestones | 0×100, 1×50, HS 50, 9 ducks |
| Bowling | 49 wkts @ 10.61 (econ 3.48, SR 18.3) |
| Best / 5WI | 3-2 · 0 five-fors |
| Fielding | 23 ct, 10 RO, 1 st |
All figures from imported scorecards only.
Further analysis
Batting form
Running not-out-adjusted average across innings (chronological).
Score distribution
How often each scoring band is reached — a read on consistency.
Scoring tempo
Runs vs balls faced per innings; line = a strike rate of 100.
Bowling form
Economy per spell (chronological) with the career economy as a baseline.
Wicket accumulation
Cumulative wickets across spells — the shape of their wicket-taking.
Fielding contribution
Breakdown of the 34 dismissals they were involved in.
Per-match fielding rate
0.36
Catches / match
0.53
Dismissals / match
Across 64 imported match(es).
Season by season
Seasons run 1 September – 31 August. Imported scorecards only.
Batting
| Season | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | SR | 50 | 100 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | 13 | 3 | 171 | 33* | 16.19 | 99.42 | 0 | 0 |
| 2024/25 | 21 | 9 | 398 | 50* | 27.07 | 94.76 | 1 | 0 |
| 2023/24 | 10 | 4 | 105 | 33* | 14.7 | 80.77 | 0 | 0 |
| 2022/23 | 14 | 7 | 182 | 32* | 19.5 | 103.41 | 0 | 0 |
Bowling
| Season | Overs | Mdns | Runs | Wkts | Avg | Econ | SR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | 32 | 2 | 162 | 9 | 18 | 5.06 | 21.3 |
| 2024/25 | 71 | 8 | 207 | 27 | 7.67 | 2.92 | 15.8 |
| 2023/24 | 26.5 | 2 | 74 | 12 | 6.17 | 2.79 | 13.3 |
| 2022/23 | 20 | 2 | 77 | 1 | 77 | 3.85 | 120 |
Fielding
| Season | Ct | WK Ct | RO | St | Dismissals |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | 3 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 7 |
| 2024/25 | 12 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 18 |
| 2023/24 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 6 |
| 2022/23 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 |
Pathway benchmark
How does Salvador compare?
Year-by-year, aligned by age — against Sam Konstas or any player you pick.