David Ellison
Batting – Middle-Order Batter
NSW
Balanced scorer
📈 Journey
📊 Rankings
Merge duplicate records
Search for this player's other accounts and combine them into one player. Records that share a match can never be merged.
Or search manually:
No players found — check the spelling, or try part of the name.
Teams played for
Competitions
Registered with:
Charlestown District Cricket Club
Overall
Needs Work
8/100
fielding 40% · bat 30% · bowl 30%
Fielding
Needs Work
19/100
Batting
Proficient
66/100
Bowling
Not enough data
Representative pathway — 1 pathway points in the overall rating
- ● Body of work — 26 imported matches (+0.5)
Critical recommendations
medium
Batting
Too many aerial dismissals
11 of 15 dismissals caught. Review shot selection — particularly lofted drives and pulls early in the innings. Train hitting along the ground until set.
Strengths
- ✓ Consistent run-scorer — adjusted average 32.9.
- ✓ Scores quickly (SR 121.7) without sacrificing consistency.
- ✓ Proven ability to go big — 1 hundred(s), best of 114.
How these ratings are calculated
- Overall
- Weighted blend of the disciplines: Fielding 19 × 40% · Batting 66 × 30% · Bowling not rated (weight redistributed). Unrated disciplines are dropped and the remaining weights rescaled, so a non-bowler is not punished for not bowling.
- Level
- ×0.30 for the level played (Club 26). The same score is worth more in harder cricket.
- Form
- No match in the last 2 years, so not ranked. The rating shown is from the career.
- Fielding
- Outfield: 6 catches + 1 run outs (1 direct, 0 assisted) in 26 matches — 0.27 per match.
- Batting
- 561 runs in 23 innings, adjusted average 32.9, strike rate 121.7. Qualifies on the floors (avg ≥ 20, SR ≥ 40).
- Bowling
- Not rated: 16 wickets from 47.0 overs across 10 matches bowled in (of 26 played) — 0.62 per match, under the 0.25 floor. Bowls too rarely to judge.
Fielding — imported matches (26)
6
Ct (field)
0
Ct (WK)
0.23
Catches / match
1
RO (direct)
0
RO (assist)
0
Stumpings
7
Total dismissals
0.27
Dismissals / match
Batting — imported matches
561
Runs (23 inns)
32.88
Avg (adj)
121.7
Strike rate
114
High score
8
Not outs
5
Median position
Century (100+)
Fifty (50–99)
Not out (under 50)
Out (under 50)
Bowling — imported matches
16
Wickets (47 ov)
3
Economy
8.81
Average
7
Maidens
0
Extras / over
17.6
Strike rate
Dismissal pattern
Imported-match summary
| Matches | 26 imported |
| Batting | 561 runs in 23 inns @ 32.88 (SR 121.7) |
| Milestones | 1×100, 1×50, HS 114, 2 ducks |
| Bowling | 16 wkts @ 8.81 (econ 3, SR 17.6) |
| Best / 5WI | 4-11 · 0 five-fors |
| Fielding | 6 ct, 1 RO, 0 st |
All figures from imported scorecards only.
Further analysis
Batting form
Running not-out-adjusted average across innings (chronological).
Score distribution
How often each scoring band is reached — a read on consistency.
Scoring tempo
Runs vs balls faced per innings; line = a strike rate of 100.
Bowling form
Economy per spell (chronological) with the career economy as a baseline.
Wicket accumulation
Cumulative wickets across spells — the shape of their wicket-taking.
Fielding contribution
Breakdown of the 7 dismissals they were involved in.
Per-match fielding rate
0.23
Catches / match
0.27
Dismissals / match
Across 26 imported match(es).
Season by season
Seasons run 1 September – 31 August. Imported scorecards only.
Batting
| Season | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | SR | 50 | 100 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020/21 | 8 | 3 | 148 | 43 | 25.44 | 643.48 | 0 | 0 |
| 2019/20 | 3 | 2 | 162 | 114* | 90 | 3240 | 0 | 1 |
| 2018/19 | 5 | 1 | 45 | 20 | 10.8 | 409.09 | 0 | 0 |
| 2017/18 | 4 | 1 | 62 | 28 | 19.38 | 147.62 | 0 | 0 |
| 2014/15 | 3 | 1 | 144 | 84* | 64 | 576 | 1 | 0 |
Bowling
| Season | Overs | Mdns | Runs | Wkts | Avg | Econ | SR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020/21 | 14.5 | 3 | 43 | 3 | 14.33 | 2.97 | 29 |
| 2018/19 | 16 | 3 | 24 | 1 | 24 | 1.5 | 96 |
| 2017/18 | 7 | 1 | 37 | 5 | 7.4 | 5.29 | 8.4 |
| 2014/15 | 9.5 | 0 | 37 | 7 | 5.29 | 3.89 | 8.1 |
Fielding
| Season | Ct | WK Ct | RO | St | Dismissals |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020/21 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| 2019/20 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| 2018/19 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 |
| 2017/18 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
Pathway benchmark
How does David compare?
Year-by-year, aligned by age — against Sam Konstas or any player you pick.