Jamie Eccles (33)

All-Rounder – Genuine U17 (2009/10) QLD Anchor / accumulator
📈 Journey 📊 Rankings 🎥 Video 50
Merge duplicate records
Search for this player's other accounts and combine them into one player. Records that share a match can never be merged.
Or search manually:
No players found — check the spelling, or try part of the name.
Records to merge — pick the master
Teams played for
Competitions
Registered with: South Brisbane Cricket Club · South East Queensland - Representative · Cricket Ipswich (Premier Grade) · Coomera Hope Island Cricket Club · Loganholme Cricket Club · Rochedale South Cricket Club · Beenleigh Logan Cricket Club · Beenleigh Boys · Logan District Cricket Association · Coastal Marlins
Age: Born on/after 1 Sep 1992 (inferred from U17 eligibility, 2009/10 season)
Green Shield: 0 season(s) played · last GS year 2008/09 (ages out of U16 after this)
View on play.cricket.com.au ↗
🏏 Century highlight
137* off 170
Men's First Grade Competition · 2016/17 · 0×4, 0×6 · SR 81

Ball-by-ball detail isn't available for this match, so the innings worm and shot breakdown aren't shown.

Overall Needs Work
34/100
fielding 40% · bat 30% · bowl 30%
Fielding Needs Work
27/100
Batting Proficient
62/100
Bowling Proficient
42/100

Representative pathway — 16 pathway points in the overall rating

  • ● Premier or state pathway — 251 matches (+10.0)
  • ● Regional representative — 4 matches (+0.6)
  • ● Body of work — 258 imported matches (+5.0)

Critical recommendations

high Batting
Strike rotation needs urgent work

Strike rate of 51.2 means long dot-ball chains and pressure on partners. Drill singles into gaps, soft-hand placement, and calling.

info General
Bowling currently the stronger suit

Bowling average (29.6) beats batting average (26.2) — selection case is as a bowling all-rounder; protect bowling workload first.

Strengths

  • ✓ Proven ability to go big — 8 hundred(s), best of 137.
How these ratings are calculated
Overall
Weighted blend of the disciplines: Fielding 27 × 40% · Batting 62 × 30% · Bowling 42 × 30%. Unrated disciplines are dropped and the remaining weights rescaled, so a non-bowler is not punished for not bowling.
Level
×0.80 for the level played (1st grade 208 · Rep Div 1 8 · 2nd grade 39 · Club 3). The same score is worth more in harder cricket.
Form
No match in the last 2 years, so not ranked. The rating shown is from the career.
Fielding
Outfield: 71 catches + 4 run outs (4 direct, 0 assisted) in 258 matches — 0.29 per match.
Batting
6,720 runs in 277 innings, adjusted average 26.2, strike rate 51.2. Qualifies on the floors (avg ≥ 20, SR ≥ 40).
Bowling
173 wickets in 177 matches bowled in (of 258 played) — 0.98 per match at 29.6, economy 4.61, strike rate 38.5.

Fielding — imported matches (258)

71
Ct (field)
4
Ct (WK)
0.29
Catches / match
4
RO (direct)
0
RO (assist)
0
Stumpings
79
Total dismissals
0.31
Dismissals / match

Batting — imported matches

6720
Runs (277 inns)
26.19
Avg (adj)
51.24
Strike rate
137
High score
22
Not outs
4
Median position
Century (100+) Fifty (50–99) Not out (under 50) Out (under 50)

Bowling — imported matches

173
Wickets (1109.7 ov)
4.61
Economy
29.56
Average
148
Maidens
0.08
Extras / over
38.5
Strike rate

Dismissal pattern

Imported-match summary

Matches 258 imported
Batting 6720 runs in 277 inns @ 26.19 (SR 51.24)
Milestones 8×100, 30×50, HS 137, 19 ducks
Bowling 173 wkts @ 29.56 (econ 4.61, SR 38.5)
Best / 5WI 6-59 · 2 five-fors
Fielding 75 ct, 4 RO, 0 st
All figures from imported scorecards only.

Further analysis

Batting form

Running not-out-adjusted average across innings (chronological).

Score distribution

How often each scoring band is reached — a read on consistency.

Scoring tempo

Runs vs balls faced per innings; line = a strike rate of 100.

Bowling form

Economy per spell (chronological) with the career economy as a baseline.

Wicket accumulation

Cumulative wickets across spells — the shape of their wicket-taking.

Fielding contribution

Breakdown of the 79 dismissals they were involved in.

Per-match fielding rate

0.29
Catches / match
0.31
Dismissals / match

Across 258 imported match(es).

Season by season

Seasons run 1 September – 31 August. Imported scorecards only.

Batting

Season Inns NO Runs HS Avg SR 50 100
2022/23 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
2021/22 15 1 498 85 35.41 48.92 4 0
2020/21 17 2 425 122* 27.94 49.25 1 1
2019/20 23 1 425 60 19.28 45.21 1 0
2018/19 23 2 635 62* 30.01 57.21 4 0
2017/18 21 1 849 104 42.35 70.99 7 1
2016/17 23 2 722 137* 34.12 62.24 1 2
2015/16 19 0 356 59 18.74 52.2 1 0
2014/15 27 2 707 111 28.12 60.63 1 2
2013/14 20 1 408 75 21.42 46.95 2 0
2012/13 23 3 531 101 26.1 — 1 2
2011/12 20 2 395 52 21.73 181.19 1 0
2010/11 15 0 168 49 11.2 — 0 0
2009/10 20 3 497 71 28.58 — 6 0
2008/09 8 2 98 39 15.31 — 0 0
2007/08 2 0 6 6 3 15.79 0 0

Bowling

Season Overs Mdns Runs Wkts Avg Econ SR
2022/23 2 0 18 1 18 9 12
2021/22 93.7 9 415 16 25.94 4.43 35.1
2020/21 76.7 8 317 8 39.63 4.13 57.5
2019/20 159 21 701 20 35.05 4.41 47.7
2018/19 158.2 23 887 29 30.59 5.61 32.7
2017/18 92.5 11 496 15 33.07 5.36 37
2016/17 89 11 389 18 21.61 4.37 29.7
2015/16 39.3 3 191 6 31.83 4.86 39.3
2014/15 89.7 10 351 18 19.5 3.91 29.9
2013/14 27.8 6 107 7 15.29 3.84 23.9
2012/13 64.2 7 359 6 59.83 5.59 64.2
2011/12 84 15 313 11 28.45 3.73 45.8
2010/11 21.3 7 92 1 92 4.31 128
2009/10 109.3 16 453 17 26.65 4.14 38.6
2008/09 3 1 25 0 — 8.33 —

Fielding

Season Ct WK Ct RO St Dismissals
2021/22 4 0 0 0 4
2020/21 5 0 1 0 6
2019/20 4 0 0 0 4
2018/19 7 0 0 0 7
2017/18 3 0 0 0 3
2016/17 8 0 0 0 8
2015/16 3 0 1 0 4
2014/15 5 0 0 0 5
2013/14 4 0 1 0 5
2012/13 3 0 0 0 3
2011/12 9 0 0 0 9
2010/11 4 4 1 0 9
2009/10 8 0 0 0 8
2008/09 4 0 0 0 4
Pathway benchmark

How does Jamie compare?

Year-by-year, aligned by age — against Sam Konstas or any player you pick.

Flag it for review — duplicate records that should be one player, or numbers that look wrong. It joins a queue; nothing changes straight away.