James Wallace (14)

★ Div 1 Rep All-Rounder – Bowling U15 (2026/27) NSW Balanced scorer
📈 Journey 📊 Rankings 🎥 Video 5
Merge duplicate records
Search for this player's other accounts and combine them into one player. Records that share a match can never be merged.
Likely same player — one-click merge
play.cricket
James Wallace
NSW · 106 matches · 50% match
play.cricket
James Wallace
NSW · 37 matches · 50% match
play.cricket
James Wallace
NSW · 25 matches · 25% match
play.cricket
James Wallace
NSW · 2 matches · 25% match
Or search manually:
No players found — check the spelling, or try part of the name.
Records to merge — pick the master
Teams played for
Competitions
Registered with: South Eastern Junior Cricket Association - Rep Teams · Eastern Suburbs Cricket Club Juniors (Sydney) · Randwick Junior Cricket Club
District represented: SEJCA (junior rep association)
Age: Born on/after 1 Sep 2011 (inferred from U15 eligibility, 2026/27 season)
Green Shield: 0 season(s) played · last GS year 2027/28 (ages out of U16 after this)
View on play.cricket.com.au ↗
Overall Needs Work
24/100
fielding 40% · bat 30% · bowl 30%
Fielding Advance
56/100
Batting Proficient
49/100
Bowling Advance
61/100

Representative pathway — 12 pathway points in the overall rating

  • ● Division 1 representative (+4)
  • ● Premier or state pathway — 15 matches (+6.0)
  • ● Body of work — 110 imported matches (+2.2)

Critical recommendations

medium Batting
Not converting fifties into hundreds

Only 0% of 50+ scores become hundreds (4 fifties, 0 hundreds). Practise batting in long blocks and resetting targets at 50.

info Fielding
Fielding is a selection weapon

0.42 catches per match is elite for this level — keep it visible by taking the hardest catching positions in big games.

Strengths

  • ✓ Scores quickly (SR 103.7) without sacrificing consistency.
  • ✓ Genuine wicket-taker — bowling average of 11.6.
  • ✓ Builds pressure with a tight economy of 3.48.
  • ✓ Strikes regularly — a wicket every 20 balls.
  • ✓ Safe hands — 46 catches in 110 matches (0.42 per match), a genuine selection asset.
  • ✓ Dangerous ground fielder — involved in 13 run outs.
How these ratings are calculated
Overall
Weighted blend of the disciplines: Fielding 56 × 40% · Batting 49 × 30% · Bowling 61 × 30%. Unrated disciplines are dropped and the remaining weights rescaled, so a non-bowler is not punished for not bowling.
Level
×0.46 for the level played (Rep Div 1 15 · Club 29). The same score is worth more in harder cricket.
Form
Rated on the last 44 matches since 2 Nov 2024. Older cricket still shows in the career figures but does not count.
Fielding
Outfield: 45 catches + 13 run outs (4 direct, 9 assisted) in 110 matches — 0.53 per match.
Batting
1,960 runs in 104 innings, adjusted average 28.8, strike rate 103.7. Qualifies on the floors (avg ≥ 20, SR ≥ 40).
Bowling
95 wickets in 105 matches bowled in (of 110 played) — 0.90 per match at 11.6, economy 3.48, strike rate 20.0.

Fielding — imported matches (110)

45
Ct (field)
1
Ct (WK)
0.42
Catches / match
4
RO (direct)
9
RO (assist)
0
Stumpings
59
Total dismissals
0.54
Dismissals / match

Batting — imported matches

1960
Runs (104 inns)
28.81
Avg (adj)
103.71
Strike rate
82
High score
55
Not outs
5
Median position
Century (100+) Fifty (50–99) Not out (under 50) Out (under 50)

Bowling — imported matches

95
Wickets (316.8 ov)
3.48
Economy
11.6
Average
36
Maidens
0.45
Extras / over
20
Strike rate

Dismissal pattern

Imported-match summary

Matches 110 imported
Batting 1960 runs in 104 inns @ 28.81 (SR 103.71)
Milestones 0×100, 4×50, HS 82, 6 ducks
Bowling 95 wkts @ 11.6 (econ 3.48, SR 20)
Best / 5WI 4-10 · 0 five-fors
Fielding 46 ct, 13 RO, 0 st
All figures from imported scorecards only.

Further analysis

Batting form

Running not-out-adjusted average across innings (chronological).

Score distribution

How often each scoring band is reached — a read on consistency.

Scoring tempo

Runs vs balls faced per innings; line = a strike rate of 100.

Bowling form

Economy per spell (chronological) with the career economy as a baseline.

Wicket accumulation

Cumulative wickets across spells — the shape of their wicket-taking.

Fielding contribution

Breakdown of the 59 dismissals they were involved in.

Per-match fielding rate

0.42
Catches / match
0.54
Dismissals / match

Across 110 imported match(es).

Season by season

Seasons run 1 September – 31 August. Imported scorecards only.

Batting

Season Inns NO Runs HS Avg SR 50 100
2026/27 4 1 11 10 3.44 26.19 0 0
2025/26 34 14 591 60* 24.54 104.6 2 0
2024/25 27 12 639 82 34.19 124.32 2 0
2023/24 23 12 359 48* 23.75 98.09 0 0
2022/23 16 16 360 37* 22.5 139.53 0 0

Bowling

Season Overs Mdns Runs Wkts Avg Econ SR
2026/27 8 0 51 0 — 6.38 —
2025/26 90.3 4 437 30 14.57 4.84 18.1
2024/25 103.5 16 295 30 9.83 2.85 20.7
2023/24 68 8 205 20 10.25 3.01 20.4
2022/23 47 8 114 15 7.6 2.43 18.8

Fielding

Season Ct WK Ct RO St Dismissals
2026/27 1 0 0 0 1
2025/26 19 0 6 0 25
2024/25 12 0 3 0 15
2023/24 13 1 4 0 18
Pathway benchmark

How does James compare?

Year-by-year, aligned by age — against Sam Konstas or any player you pick.

Flag it for review — duplicate records that should be one player, or numbers that look wrong. It joins a queue; nothing changes straight away.