Joshua Neilson (23)

Batting – Lower-Order Batter U18 (2020/21) VIC
📈 Journey 📊 Rankings 🎥 Video 5
Merge duplicate records
Search for this player's other accounts and combine them into one player. Records that share a match can never be merged.
Likely same player — one-click merge
play.cricket
Joshua Neilson
VIC · 5 matches · 25% match
Or search manually:
No players found — check the spelling, or try part of the name.
Records to merge — pick the master
Teams played for
Competitions
Registered with: Plenty Valley Cricket Club · Banyule Cricket Club · Heidelberg Cricket Club · Diamond Valley Cricket Association
Age: Born on/after 1 Sep 2002 (inferred from U18 eligibility, 2020/21 season)
Green Shield: 0 season(s) played · last GS year 2018/19 (ages out of U16 after this)
View on play.cricket.com.au ↗
Overall Needs Work
12/100
fielding 40% · bat 30% · bowl 30%
Fielding Advance
60/100
Batting Working on Basics
not rated — working on basics
Bowling
Not enough data

Representative pathway — 1 pathway points in the overall rating

  • ● Body of work — 35 imported matches (+0.7)

Critical recommendations

high Batting
Getting starts but not surviving

Adjusted average of 9.7 over 16 innings. Focus on the first 15 balls: leave/defend percentages, judgement outside off stump.

medium Batting
Too many aerial dismissals

7 of 9 dismissals caught. Review shot selection — particularly lofted drives and pulls early in the innings. Train hitting along the ground until set.

medium Batting
High duck rate

Out for 0 in 12% of imported innings. Build a repeatable start routine: watch the ball out of the hand, score first run with low-risk pushes.

Strengths

  • ✓ Safe hands — 13 catches in 35 matches (0.37 per match), a genuine selection asset.
How these ratings are calculated
Overall
Weighted blend of the disciplines: Fielding 60 × 40% · Batting not rated (weight redistributed) · Bowling not rated (weight redistributed). Unrated disciplines are dropped and the remaining weights rescaled, so a non-bowler is not punished for not bowling.
Level
×0.30 for the level played (Club 5). The same score is worth more in harder cricket.
Form
Rated on the last 5 matches since 2 Nov 2024. Older cricket still shows in the career figures but does not count.
Fielding
Outfield: 13 catches + 2 run outs (1 direct, 1 assisted) in 35 matches — 0.43 per match.
Batting
Not rated: 16 innings at 9.7 average — below the 20 floor needed to be presented as a batter.
Bowling
Not rated: 48 wickets from 187.7 overs across 32 matches bowled in (of 35 played) — 1.50 per match, under the 0.25 floor. Bowls too rarely to judge.

Fielding — imported matches (35)

13
Ct (field)
0
Ct (WK)
0.37
Catches / match
1
RO (direct)
1
RO (assist)
0
Stumpings
15
Total dismissals
0.43
Dismissals / match

Batting — imported matches

108
Runs (16 inns)
9.7
Avg (adj)
92.31
Strike rate
38
High score
7
Not outs
9
Median position
Century (100+) Fifty (50–99) Not out (under 50) Out (under 50)

Bowling — imported matches

48
Wickets (187.7 ov)
3.43
Economy
13.4
Average
33
Maidens
0.13
Extras / over
23.5
Strike rate

Dismissal pattern

Imported-match summary

Matches 35 imported
Batting 108 runs in 16 inns @ 9.7 (SR 92.31)
Milestones 0×100, 0×50, HS 38, 2 ducks
Bowling 48 wkts @ 13.4 (econ 3.43, SR 23.5)
Best / 5WI 6-14 · 1 five-fors
Fielding 13 ct, 2 RO, 0 st
All figures from imported scorecards only.

Further analysis

Batting form

Running not-out-adjusted average across innings (chronological).

Score distribution

How often each scoring band is reached — a read on consistency.

Scoring tempo

Runs vs balls faced per innings; line = a strike rate of 100.

Bowling form

Economy per spell (chronological) with the career economy as a baseline.

Wicket accumulation

Cumulative wickets across spells — the shape of their wicket-taking.

Fielding contribution

Breakdown of the 15 dismissals they were involved in.

Per-match fielding rate

0.37
Catches / match
0.43
Dismissals / match

Across 35 imported match(es).

Season by season

Seasons run 1 September – 31 August. Imported scorecards only.

Batting

Season Inns NO Runs HS Avg SR 50 100
2026/27 1 0 2 2 2 40 0 0
2024/25 1 1 15 15* 15 250 0 0
2023/24 1 1 1 1* 1 100 0 0
2021/22 1 0 38 38 38 — 0 0
2020/21 5 0 16 10 3.2 160 0 0
2019/20 2 1 9 5 6.75 — 0 0
2017/18 2 1 3 2 2.25 75 0 0
2016/17 2 2 21 19* 10.5 — 0 0
2014/15 1 1 3 3* 3 — 0 0

Bowling

Season Overs Mdns Runs Wkts Avg Econ SR
2026/27 13 5 37 1 37 2.85 78
2024/25 8 0 51 1 51 6.38 48
2023/24 15 2 54 3 18 3.6 30
2021/22 7 1 16 2 8 2.29 21
2020/21 42.7 9 147 18 8.17 3.45 14.2
2019/20 53 7 161 11 14.64 3.04 28.9
2018/19 11 1 51 1 51 4.64 66
2017/18 31 8 95 6 15.83 3.06 31
2016/17 7 0 31 5 6.2 4.43 8.4

Fielding

Season Ct WK Ct RO St Dismissals
2026/27 1 0 1 0 2
2024/25 2 0 0 0 2
2020/21 4 0 0 0 4
2019/20 2 0 1 0 3
2017/18 4 0 0 0 4
Pathway benchmark

How does Joshua compare?

Year-by-year, aligned by age — against Sam Konstas or any player you pick.

Flag it for review — duplicate records that should be one player, or numbers that look wrong. It joins a queue; nothing changes straight away.