Emma Cooper (15)
Bowling – First-Change Bowler
U14 (2024/25)
NSW
Anchor / accumulator
📈 Journey
📊 Rankings
🎥 Video
13
Merge duplicate records
Search for this player's other accounts and combine them into one player. Records that share a match can never be merged.
Likely same player — one-click merge
play.cricket
Emma Cooper
— · 1 matches ·
75% match
Or search manually:
No players found — check the spelling, or try part of the name.
Teams played for
Competitions
Registered with:
Cobbitty-Narellan Cricket Club · Campbelltown Camden District Cricket Club · Campbelltown Collegians Cricket Club
Age:
Born on/after 1 Sep 2010
(inferred from U14 eligibility, 2024/25 season)
Green Shield:
0 season(s) played
· last GS year 2026/27 (ages out of U16 after this)
Overall
Needs Work
14/100
fielding 40% · bat 30% · bowl 30%
Fielding
Needs Work
21/100
Batting
Working on Basics
not rated — working on basics
Bowling
Proficient
47/100
Representative pathway — 9 pathway points in the overall rating
- ● Premier or state pathway — 19 matches (+7.6)
- ● Body of work — 61 imported matches (+1.2)
Critical recommendations
high
Batting
Getting starts but not surviving
Adjusted average of 9.4 over 57 innings. Focus on the first 15 balls: leave/defend percentages, judgement outside off stump.
Strengths
- ✓ Builds pressure with a tight economy of 3.60.
How these ratings are calculated
- Overall
- Weighted blend of the disciplines: Fielding 21 × 40% · Batting not rated (weight redistributed) · Bowling 47 × 30%. Unrated disciplines are dropped and the remaining weights rescaled, so a non-bowler is not punished for not bowling.
- Level
- ×0.52 for the level played (Rep Div 1 13 · 2nd grade 6 · Club 18). The same score is worth more in harder cricket.
- Form
- Rated on the last 37 matches since 2 Nov 2024. Older cricket still shows in the career figures but does not count.
- Fielding
- Outfield: 14 catches + 2 run outs (1 direct, 1 assisted) in 61 matches — 0.26 per match.
- Batting
- Not rated: 57 innings at 9.4 average — below the 20 floor needed to be presented as a batter.
- Bowling
- 37 wickets in 52 matches bowled in (of 61 played) — 0.71 per match at 19.3, economy 3.60, strike rate 32.1.
Fielding — imported matches (61)
14
Ct (field)
0
Ct (WK)
0.23
Catches / match
1
RO (direct)
1
RO (assist)
0
Stumpings
16
Total dismissals
0.26
Dismissals / match
Batting — imported matches
414
Runs (57 inns)
9.43
Avg (adj)
34.33
Strike rate
41
High score
17
Not outs
3
Median position
Century (100+)
Fifty (50–99)
Not out (under 50)
Out (under 50)
Bowling — imported matches
37
Wickets (198 ov)
3.6
Economy
19.27
Average
14
Maidens
0.25
Extras / over
32.1
Strike rate
Dismissal pattern
Imported-match summary
| Matches | 61 imported |
| Batting | 414 runs in 57 inns @ 9.43 (SR 34.33) |
| Milestones | 0×100, 0×50, HS 41, 5 ducks |
| Bowling | 37 wkts @ 19.27 (econ 3.6, SR 32.1) |
| Best / 5WI | 3-10 · 0 five-fors |
| Fielding | 14 ct, 2 RO, 0 st |
All figures from imported scorecards only.
Further analysis
Batting form
Running not-out-adjusted average across innings (chronological).
Score distribution
How often each scoring band is reached — a read on consistency.
Scoring tempo
Runs vs balls faced per innings; line = a strike rate of 100.
Bowling form
Economy per spell (chronological) with the career economy as a baseline.
Wicket accumulation
Cumulative wickets across spells — the shape of their wicket-taking.
Fielding contribution
Breakdown of the 16 dismissals they were involved in.
Per-match fielding rate
0.23
Catches / match
0.26
Dismissals / match
Across 61 imported match(es).
Season by season
Seasons run 1 September – 31 August. Imported scorecards only.
Batting
| Season | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | SR | 50 | 100 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/27 | 6 | 3 | 29 | 10 | 7.25 | 43.28 | 0 | 0 |
| 2025/26 | 23 | 4 | 194 | 41* | 9.9 | 33.56 | 0 | 0 |
| 2024/25 | 6 | 1 | 31 | 21 | 6.03 | 83.78 | 0 | 0 |
| 2023/24 | 15 | 8 | 125 | 31* | 12.78 | 43.1 | 0 | 0 |
| 2022/23 | 7 | 1 | 35 | 11 | 5.71 | 35 | 0 | 0 |
Bowling
| Season | Overs | Mdns | Runs | Wkts | Avg | Econ | SR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/27 | 16 | 2 | 70 | 2 | 35 | 4.38 | 48 |
| 2025/26 | 110.8 | 9 | 454 | 18 | 25.22 | 4.1 | 36.9 |
| 2024/25 | 20 | 0 | 59 | 4 | 14.75 | 2.95 | 30 |
| 2023/24 | 32 | 0 | 76 | 8 | 9.5 | 2.38 | 24 |
| 2022/23 | 19.2 | 3 | 54 | 5 | 10.8 | 2.82 | 23 |
Fielding
| Season | Ct | WK Ct | RO | St | Dismissals |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/27 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| 2025/26 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 |
| 2024/25 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
| 2023/24 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 7 |
Pathway benchmark
How does Emma compare?
Year-by-year, aligned by age — against Sam Konstas or any player you pick.