Search for this player's other accounts and combine them into one player. Records that share a match can never be merged.
Likely same player — one-click merge
play.cricket
Reuben Fernandes
NSW · 30 matches ·
100% match
Or search manually:
No players found — check the spelling, or try part of the name.
Teams played for
Competitions
Registered with:
Northern District Junior Cricket Association - Rep Teams · St Ives Junior Cricket Club Inc · Epping Bulls Cricket Club · Eastern Suburbs Cricket Club · Ryde Hunters Hill Pirates Cricket Club · Western Sydney Cricket Association · Cricket NSW Cricket Leagues · Epping Bulls Cricket Club · Sydney Junior Winter Cricket Association · Northern District Cricket Club
District represented:Eastern Suburbs(Green Shield — NSW Premier Cricket)
· Northern(junior rep association)
Age:
Born on/after 1 Sep 2009
(inferred from U16 eligibility, 2025/26 season)
Green Shield:
1 season(s) played
(first 2025/26) · last GS year 2025/26 (ages out of U16 after this)
The story is the acceleration: a measured first fifty off 57 balls (SR 88), then 50 to 100 in just 30 (SR 167) — more than double the tempo.
Scoring breakdown
40 of 106 runs (38%) in boundaries · 37% dots
Runs vs balls faced
0→20 · 25 balls · SR 80watchful
20→40 · 21 balls · SR 95steady
40→50 · 11 balls · SR 91steady
50→60 · 5 balls · SR 200rapid
60→80 · 11 balls · SR 182rapid
80→100 · 14 balls · SR 143brisk
OverallNeeds Work
19/100
fielding 40% · bat 30% · bowl 30%
FieldingNeeds Work
25/100
BattingProficient
59/100
BowlingWorking on Basics
not rated — working on basics
Representative pathway — 14 pathway points in the overall rating
● Division 1 representative (+4)
● Premier or state pathway — 17 matches (+6.8)
● Regional representative — 5 matches (+0.8)
● Body of work — 137 imported matches (+2.7)
Critical recommendations
mediumBatting
Not converting fifties into hundreds
Only 9% of 50+ scores become hundreds (10 fifties, 1 hundreds). Practise batting in long blocks and resetting targets at 50.
Strengths
✓ Proven ability to go big — 1 hundred(s), best of 106.
✓ Dangerous ground fielder — involved in 11 run outs.
How these ratings are calculated
Overall
Weighted blend of the disciplines: Fielding 25 × 40% · Batting 59 × 30% · Bowling not rated (weight redistributed). Unrated disciplines are dropped and the remaining weights rescaled, so a non-bowler is not punished for not bowling.
Level
×0.48 for the level played (Rep Div 1 17 · Club 23 · 4th grade 3 · 5th grade and below 2). The same score is worth more in harder cricket.
Form
Rated on the last 45 matches since 2 Nov 2024. Older cricket still shows in the career figures but does not count.
Fielding
Outfield: 33 catches + 11 run outs (5 direct, 6 assisted) in 137 matches — 0.32 per match.
Batting
2,628 runs in 133 innings, adjusted average 23.2, strike rate 77.6. Qualifies on the floors (avg ≥ 20, SR ≥ 40).
Bowling
Not rated: 65 wickets from 305.8 overs across 81 matches bowled in (of 137 played) — 0.80 per match, under the 0.25 floor. Bowls too rarely to judge.
Fielding — imported matches (137)
33
Ct (field)
6
Ct (WK)
0.28
Catches / match
5
RO (direct)
6
RO (assist)
0
Stumpings
50
Total dismissals
0.36
Dismissals / match
Batting — imported matches
2628
Runs (133 inns)
23.18
Avg (adj)
77.56
Strike rate
106
High score
23
Not outs
2
Median position
Century (100+)Fifty (50–99)Not out (under 50)Out (under 50)
Bowling — imported matches
65
Wickets (305.8 ov)
3.97
Economy
18.69
Average
31
Maidens
0.32
Extras / over
28.2
Strike rate
Dismissal pattern
Imported-match summary
Matches
137 imported
Batting
2628 runs in 133 inns @ 23.18 (SR 77.56)
Milestones
1×100, 10×50, HS 106, 11 ducks
Bowling
65 wkts @ 18.69 (econ 3.97, SR 28.2)
Best / 5WI
4-5 · 0 five-fors
Fielding
39 ct, 11 RO, 0 st
All figures from imported scorecards only.
Further analysis
Batting form
Running not-out-adjusted average across innings (chronological).
Score distribution
How often each scoring band is reached — a read on consistency.
Scoring tempo
Runs vs balls faced per innings; line = a strike rate of 100.
Bowling form
Economy per spell (chronological) with the career economy as a baseline.
Wicket accumulation
Cumulative wickets across spells — the shape of their wicket-taking.
Fielding contribution
Breakdown of the 50 dismissals they were involved in.
Per-match fielding rate
0.28
Catches / match
0.36
Dismissals / match
Across 137 imported match(es).
Season by season
Seasons run 1 September – 31 August. Imported scorecards only.
Batting
Season
Inns
NO
Runs
HS
Avg
SR
50
100
2026/27
10
0
235
60
23.5
95.53
1
0
2025/26
33
3
752
106
24.86
80.26
5
1
2024/25
33
8
811
83
30.53
105.46
3
0
2023/24
29
4
331
31
12.99
56.68
0
0
2022/23
28
8
499
64
22.91
73.82
1
0
Bowling
Season
Overs
Mdns
Runs
Wkts
Avg
Econ
SR
2026/27
20
0
88
4
22
4.4
30
2025/26
14
1
44
4
11
3.14
21
2024/25
97.5
11
330
17
19.41
3.38
34.4
2023/24
82.3
4
433
18
24.06
5.26
27.4
2022/23
92
15
320
22
14.55
3.48
25.1
Fielding
Season
Ct
WK Ct
RO
St
Dismissals
2026/27
5
0
1
0
6
2025/26
5
1
1
0
7
2024/25
9
5
5
0
19
2023/24
10
0
2
0
12
2022/23
4
0
2
0
6
Pathway benchmark
How does Reuben compare?
Year-by-year, aligned by age — against Sam Konstas or any player you pick.