Suhas Abeysinghe (16)

★ Div 1 Rep Bowling – Third-Change Bowler U16 (2025/26) NSW Anchor / accumulator
📈 Journey 📊 Rankings 🎥 Video 13
Merge duplicate records
Search for this player's other accounts and combine them into one player. Records that share a match can never be merged.
Likely same player — one-click merge
play.cricket
Suhas Abeysinghe
NSW · 88 matches · 100% match
Or search manually:
No players found — check the spelling, or try part of the name.
Records to merge — pick the master
Teams played for
Competitions
Registered with: Jordan Springs Cricket Club · Hornsby Ku-ring-gai & Hills District Cricket Association - Representative Teams · Castle Hill RSL Cricket Club · Sydney Lions Sports Cricket Club · Sydney Cricket Club · West Pennant Hills Cherrybrook Cricket Club · Inner West Harbour Junior Cricket Association - Representative Teams · Northern Territory Cricket · Oakhill College, Castle Hill
District represented: Sydney (Green Shield — NSW Premier Cricket) · Hornsby Ku-ring-gai & Hills (junior rep association)
Age: Born on/after 1 Sep 2009 (inferred from U16 eligibility, 2025/26 season)
Green Shield: 2 season(s) played (first 2024/25) · last GS year 2025/26 (ages out of U16 after this)
View on play.cricket.com.au ↗
Overall Needs Work
16/100
fielding 40% · bat 30% · bowl 30%
Fielding Needs Work
21/100
Batting Working on Basics
not rated — working on basics
Bowling Strong
~36/100
discounted — banded on wickets per match

Representative pathway — 13 pathway points in the overall rating

  • ● Division 1 representative (+4)
  • ● Premier or state pathway — 15 matches (+6.0)
  • ● Regional representative — 1 match (+0.1)
  • ● Body of work — 135 imported matches (+2.7)

Critical recommendations

high Batting
Strike rotation needs urgent work

Strike rate of 62.4 means long dot-ball chains and pressure on partners. Drill singles into gaps, soft-hand placement, and calling.

medium Batting
Not converting fifties into hundreds

Only 0% of 50+ scores become hundreds (5 fifties, 0 hundreds). Practise batting in long blocks and resetting targets at 50.

medium Fielding
Low overall fielding impact

0.21 dismissals per match across 135 matches. Add direct-hit and ground-fielding reps to turn half-chances into run outs.

Strengths

How these ratings are calculated
Overall
Weighted blend of the disciplines: Fielding 21 × 40% · Batting not rated (weight redistributed) · Bowling 36 × 30%. Unrated disciplines are dropped and the remaining weights rescaled, so a non-bowler is not punished for not bowling.
Level
×0.45 for the level played (Rep Div 1 15 · Club 31 · 5th grade and below 1). The same score is worth more in harder cricket.
Form
Rated on the last 47 matches since 2 Nov 2024. Older cricket still shows in the career figures but does not count.
Fielding
Outfield: 23 catches + 4 run outs (2 direct, 2 assisted) in 135 matches — 0.20 per match.
Batting
Not rated: 119 innings at 19.5 average — below the 20 floor needed to be presented as a batter.
Bowling
91 wickets in 88 matches bowled in (of 135 played) — 1.03 per match at 18.9, economy 4.43, strike rate 25.6.

Fielding — imported matches (135)

23
Ct (field)
0
Ct (WK)
0.17
Catches / match
2
RO (direct)
2
RO (assist)
1
Stumpings
28
Total dismissals
0.21
Dismissals / match

Batting — imported matches

2019
Runs (119 inns)
19.53
Avg (adj)
62.38
Strike rate
83
High score
18
Not outs
4
Median position
Century (100+) Fifty (50–99) Not out (under 50) Out (under 50)

Bowling — imported matches

91
Wickets (387.7 ov)
4.43
Economy
18.89
Average
21
Maidens
0.2
Extras / over
25.6
Strike rate

Dismissal pattern

Imported-match summary

Matches 135 imported
Batting 2019 runs in 119 inns @ 19.53 (SR 62.38)
Milestones 0×100, 5×50, HS 83, 9 ducks
Bowling 91 wkts @ 18.89 (econ 4.43, SR 25.6)
Best / 5WI 8-64 · 2 five-fors
Fielding 23 ct, 4 RO, 1 st
All figures from imported scorecards only.

Further analysis

Batting form

Running not-out-adjusted average across innings (chronological).

Score distribution

How often each scoring band is reached — a read on consistency.

Scoring tempo

Runs vs balls faced per innings; line = a strike rate of 100.

Bowling form

Economy per spell (chronological) with the career economy as a baseline.

Wicket accumulation

Cumulative wickets across spells — the shape of their wicket-taking.

Fielding contribution

Breakdown of the 28 dismissals they were involved in.

Per-match fielding rate

0.17
Catches / match
0.21
Dismissals / match

Across 135 imported match(es).

Season by season

Seasons run 1 September – 31 August. Imported scorecards only.

Batting

Season Inns NO Runs HS Avg SR 50 100
2026/27 5 0 95 32 19 70.37 0 0
2025/26 40 4 730 80* 20.08 97.99 2 0
2024/25 14 2 253 83 20.65 903.57 2 0
2023/24 27 4 425 41* 18.07 67.68 0 0
2022/23 33 8 516 55 19.43 87.76 1 0

Bowling

Season Overs Mdns Runs Wkts Avg Econ SR
2026/27 5 0 27 0 — 5.4 —
2025/26 132 4 674 21 32.1 5.11 37.7
2024/25 68.3 3 308 16 19.25 4.51 25.6
2023/24 84 7 345 22 15.68 4.11 22.9
2022/23 98.3 7 365 32 11.41 3.71 18.4

Fielding

Season Ct WK Ct RO St Dismissals
2026/27 1 0 0 0 1
2025/26 7 0 1 0 8
2024/25 2 0 0 0 2
2023/24 6 0 0 0 6
2022/23 7 0 3 1 11
Pathway benchmark

How does Suhas compare?

Year-by-year, aligned by age — against Sam Konstas or any player you pick.

Flag it for review — duplicate records that should be one player, or numbers that look wrong. It joins a queue; nothing changes straight away.