Xander Young (15)
Batting – Middle-Order Batter
U12 (2022/23)
WA
Anchor / accumulator
📈 Journey
📊 Rankings
Merge duplicate records
Search for this player's other accounts and combine them into one player. Records that share a match can never be merged.
Likely same player — one-click merge
play.cricket
Xander Young
WA · 86 matches ·
100% match
Or search manually:
No players found — check the spelling, or try part of the name.
Teams played for
Competitions
Registered with:
Eastern Goldfields Junior Cricket Council · Hannans Cricket Club · Lake View Cricket Club · Goldfields Regional Cricket Board
Age:
Born on/after 1 Sep 2010
(inferred from U12 eligibility, 2022/23 season)
Green Shield:
0 season(s) played
· last GS year 2026/27 (ages out of U16 after this)
Overall
Needs Work
17/100
fielding 40% · bat 30% · bowl 30%
Fielding
Proficient
36/100
Batting
Working on Basics
not rated — working on basics
Bowling
Advance
64/100
Representative pathway — 3 pathway points in the overall rating
- ● Premier or state pathway — 5 matches (+2.0)
- ● Body of work — 51 imported matches (+1.0)
Critical recommendations
medium
Batting
High duck rate
Out for 0 in 12% of imported innings. Build a repeatable start routine: watch the ball out of the hand, score first run with low-risk pushes.
Strengths
- ✓ Genuine wicket-taker — bowling average of 15.1.
- ✓ Strikes regularly — a wicket every 20 balls.
How these ratings are calculated
- Overall
- Weighted blend of the disciplines: Fielding 36 × 40% · Batting not rated (weight redistributed) · Bowling 64 × 30%. Unrated disciplines are dropped and the remaining weights rescaled, so a non-bowler is not punished for not bowling.
- Level
- ×0.53 for the level played (Rep Div 1 23 · Club 28). The same score is worth more in harder cricket.
- Form
- No match in the last 2 years, so not ranked. The rating shown is from the career.
- Fielding
- Outfield: 11 catches + 7 run outs (7 direct, 0 assisted) in 51 matches — 0.35 per match.
- Batting
- Not rated: 48 innings at 17.4 average — below the 20 floor needed to be presented as a batter.
- Bowling
- 32 wickets in 40 matches bowled in (of 51 played) — 0.80 per match at 15.1, economy 4.61, strike rate 19.6.
Fielding — imported matches (51)
11
Ct (field)
0
Ct (WK)
0.22
Catches / match
7
RO (direct)
0
RO (assist)
1
Stumpings
19
Total dismissals
0.37
Dismissals / match
Batting — imported matches
606
Runs (48 inns)
17.36
Avg (adj)
68.29
Strike rate
38
High score
18
Not outs
5
Median position
Century (100+)
Fifty (50–99)
Not out (under 50)
Out (under 50)
Bowling — imported matches
32
Wickets (104.7 ov)
4.61
Economy
15.09
Average
13
Maidens
0.73
Extras / over
19.6
Strike rate
Dismissal pattern
Imported-match summary
| Matches | 51 imported |
| Batting | 606 runs in 48 inns @ 17.36 (SR 68.29) |
| Milestones | 0×100, 0×50, HS 38, 6 ducks |
| Bowling | 32 wkts @ 15.09 (econ 4.61, SR 19.6) |
| Best / 5WI | 4-15 · 0 five-fors |
| Fielding | 11 ct, 7 RO, 1 st |
All figures from imported scorecards only.
Further analysis
Batting form
Running not-out-adjusted average across innings (chronological).
Score distribution
How often each scoring band is reached — a read on consistency.
Scoring tempo
Runs vs balls faced per innings; line = a strike rate of 100.
Bowling form
Economy per spell (chronological) with the career economy as a baseline.
Wicket accumulation
Cumulative wickets across spells — the shape of their wicket-taking.
Fielding contribution
Breakdown of the 19 dismissals they were involved in.
Per-match fielding rate
0.22
Catches / match
0.37
Dismissals / match
Across 51 imported match(es).
Season by season
Seasons run 1 September – 31 August. Imported scorecards only.
Batting
| Season | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | SR | 50 | 100 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022/23 | 28 | 8 | 387 | 38 | 17.77 | 72.2 | 0 | 0 |
| 2021/22 | 14 | 7 | 155 | 38* | 16.61 | 75.98 | 0 | 0 |
| 2020/21 | 5 | 2 | 45 | 27* | 12.6 | 100 | 0 | 0 |
| 2019/20 | 1 | 1 | 19 | 19* | 19 | 79.17 | 0 | 0 |
Bowling
| Season | Overs | Mdns | Runs | Wkts | Avg | Econ | SR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022/23 | 53.7 | 7 | 248 | 17 | 14.59 | 4.62 | 18.9 |
| 2021/22 | 36 | 4 | 170 | 11 | 15.45 | 4.72 | 19.6 |
| 2020/21 | 13 | 1 | 60 | 3 | 20 | 4.62 | 26 |
| 2019/20 | 2 | 1 | 5 | 1 | 5 | 2.5 | 12 |
Fielding
| Season | Ct | WK Ct | RO | St | Dismissals |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022/23 | 5 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 10 |
| 2021/22 | 5 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 8 |
| 2020/21 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
Pathway benchmark
How does Xander compare?
Year-by-year, aligned by age — against Sam Konstas or any player you pick.