Dre Hall (21)
Bowling – First-Change Bowler
U11 (2015/16)
NSW
Anchor / accumulator
📈 Journey
📊 Rankings
Merge duplicate records
Search for this player's other accounts and combine them into one player. Records that share a match can never be merged.
Or search manually:
No players found — check the spelling, or try part of the name.
Teams played for
Competitions
Registered with:
Newcastle City & Eastern Districts Cricket Club · Wallsend District Cricket Club · Newcastle Junior Cricket Association · Hunter PSSA Zone
Age:
Born on/after 1 Sep 2004
(inferred from U11 eligibility, 2015/16 season)
Green Shield:
0 season(s) played
· last GS year 2020/21 (ages out of U16 after this)
Overall
Needs Work
12/100
fielding 40% · bat 30% · bowl 30%
Fielding
Needs Work
22/100
Batting
Working on Basics
not rated — working on basics
Bowling
Proficient
59/100
Representative pathway — 6 pathway points in the overall rating
- ● Premier or state pathway — 11 matches (+4.4)
- ● Body of work — 96 imported matches (+1.9)
Critical recommendations
high
Batting
Getting starts but not surviving
Adjusted average of 15.0 over 72 innings. Focus on the first 15 balls: leave/defend percentages, judgement outside off stump.
Strengths
- ✓ Genuine wicket-taker — bowling average of 17.6.
- ✓ Builds pressure with a tight economy of 3.20.
How these ratings are calculated
- Overall
- Weighted blend of the disciplines: Fielding 22 × 40% · Batting not rated (weight redistributed) · Bowling 59 × 30%. Unrated disciplines are dropped and the remaining weights rescaled, so a non-bowler is not punished for not bowling.
- Level
- ×0.41 for the level played (State competition 4 · Rep Div 1 7 · Club 85). The same score is worth more in harder cricket.
- Form
- No match in the last 2 years, so not ranked. The rating shown is from the career.
- Fielding
- Outfield: 17 catches + 7 run outs (7 direct, 0 assisted) in 96 matches — 0.25 per match.
- Batting
- Not rated: 72 innings at 15.0 average — below the 20 floor needed to be presented as a batter.
- Bowling
- 55 wickets in 89 matches bowled in (of 96 played) — 0.62 per match at 17.6, economy 3.20, strike rate 32.9.
Fielding — imported matches (96)
17
Ct (field)
0
Ct (WK)
0.18
Catches / match
7
RO (direct)
0
RO (assist)
0
Stumpings
24
Total dismissals
0.25
Dismissals / match
Batting — imported matches
776
Runs (72 inns)
14.97
Avg (adj)
61.1
Strike rate
40
High score
28
Not outs
5
Median position
Century (100+)
Fifty (50–99)
Not out (under 50)
Out (under 50)
Bowling — imported matches
55
Wickets (301.7 ov)
3.2
Economy
17.55
Average
47
Maidens
0.45
Extras / over
32.9
Strike rate
Dismissal pattern
Imported-match summary
| Matches | 96 imported |
| Batting | 776 runs in 72 inns @ 14.97 (SR 61.1) |
| Milestones | 0×100, 0×50, HS 40, 7 ducks |
| Bowling | 55 wkts @ 17.55 (econ 3.2, SR 32.9) |
| Best / 5WI | 3-1 · 0 five-fors |
| Fielding | 17 ct, 7 RO, 0 st |
All figures from imported scorecards only.
Further analysis
Batting form
Running not-out-adjusted average across innings (chronological).
Score distribution
How often each scoring band is reached — a read on consistency.
Scoring tempo
Runs vs balls faced per innings; line = a strike rate of 100.
Bowling form
Economy per spell (chronological) with the career economy as a baseline.
Wicket accumulation
Cumulative wickets across spells — the shape of their wicket-taking.
Fielding contribution
Breakdown of the 24 dismissals they were involved in.
Per-match fielding rate
0.18
Catches / match
0.25
Dismissals / match
Across 96 imported match(es).
Season by season
Seasons run 1 September – 31 August. Imported scorecards only.
Batting
| Season | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | SR | 50 | 100 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019/20 | 9 | 4 | 89 | 37* | 14.28 | 130.88 | 0 | 0 |
| 2018/19 | 12 | 5 | 124 | 33* | 14.64 | 55.61 | 0 | 0 |
| 2017/18 | 9 | 5 | 72 | 24 | 12.44 | 276.92 | 0 | 0 |
| 2016/17 | 16 | 3 | 218 | 40 | 16.18 | 259.52 | 0 | 0 |
| 2015/16 | 15 | 4 | 172 | 33 | 14.52 | — | 0 | 0 |
| 2014/15 | 11 | 7 | 101 | 27 | 15.02 | — | 0 | 0 |
Bowling
| Season | Overs | Mdns | Runs | Wkts | Avg | Econ | SR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019/20 | 60 | 9 | 209 | 11 | 19 | 3.48 | 32.7 |
| 2018/19 | 63 | 13 | 202 | 14 | 14.43 | 3.21 | 27 |
| 2017/18 | 44.7 | 4 | 184 | 6 | 30.67 | 4.12 | 44.7 |
| 2016/17 | 48 | 4 | 166 | 7 | 23.71 | 3.46 | 41.1 |
| 2015/16 | 56 | 11 | 149 | 10 | 14.9 | 2.66 | 33.6 |
| 2014/15 | 30 | 6 | 55 | 7 | 7.86 | 1.83 | 25.7 |
Fielding
| Season | Ct | WK Ct | RO | St | Dismissals |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019/20 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 |
| 2018/19 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 |
| 2017/18 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 4 |
| 2016/17 | 10 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 11 |
| 2015/16 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 |
Pathway benchmark
How does Dre compare?
Year-by-year, aligned by age — against Sam Konstas or any player you pick.