Cameron Tomerini (19)

Bowling – Second-Change Bowler U17 (2023/24) QLD Anchor / accumulator
📈 Journey 📊 Rankings 🎥 Video 47
Merge duplicate records
Search for this player's other accounts and combine them into one player. Records that share a match can never be merged.
Likely same player — one-click merge
play.cricket
Cameron Tomerini
QLD · 40 matches · 100% match
Or search manually:
No players found — check the spelling, or try part of the name.
Records to merge — pick the master
Teams played for
Competitions
Registered with: Brothers - Mackay Cricket Club · Walkerston Cricket Club · Mackay - Whitsunday Reps · CiteCon Kingfishers · Mackay-Whitsunday Cricket Inc
Age: Born on/after 1 Sep 2006 (inferred from U17 eligibility, 2023/24 season)
Green Shield: 0 season(s) played · last GS year 2022/23 (ages out of U16 after this)
View on play.cricket.com.au ↗
🏏 Century highlight · ball-by-ball
113* off 124
DBCT Poole 1st Grade Cup · 2025/26 · 13×4, 0×6 · SR 91

The story is the acceleration: a measured first fifty off 62 balls (SR 81), then 50 to 100 in just 44 (SR 114) — more than double the tempo.

Scoring breakdown
52 of 113 runs (46%) in boundaries · 51% dots
Runs vs balls faced
0→20 · 34 balls · SR 59 watchful
20→40 · 15 balls · SR 133 brisk
40→50 · 13 balls · SR 77 watchful
50→60 · 10 balls · SR 100 steady
60→80 · 13 balls · SR 154 brisk
80→100 · 21 balls · SR 95 steady
Overall Needs Work
15/100
fielding 40% · bat 30% · bowl 30%
Fielding Advance
55/100
Batting Working on Basics
not rated — working on basics
Bowling Proficient
55/100

Representative pathway — 3 pathway points in the overall rating

  • ● Regional representative — 8 matches (+1.2)
  • ● Body of work — 79 imported matches (+1.6)

Critical recommendations

medium Batting
Not converting fifties into hundreds

Only 14% of 50+ scores become hundreds (6 fifties, 1 hundreds). Practise batting in long blocks and resetting targets at 50.

info Fielding
Fielding is a selection weapon

0.49 catches per match is elite for this level — keep it visible by taking the hardest catching positions in big games.

Strengths

  • ✓ Safe hands — 39 catches in 79 matches (0.49 per match), a genuine selection asset.
How these ratings are calculated
Overall
Weighted blend of the disciplines: Fielding 55 × 40% · Batting not rated (weight redistributed) · Bowling 55 × 30%. Unrated disciplines are dropped and the remaining weights rescaled, so a non-bowler is not punished for not bowling.
Level
×0.40 for the level played (Rep Div 1 8 · Club 32). The same score is worth more in harder cricket.
Form
Rated on the last 40 matches since 2 Nov 2024. Older cricket still shows in the career figures but does not count.
Fielding
Outfield: 39 catches + 7 run outs (0 direct, 7 assisted) in 79 matches — 0.58 per match.
Batting
Not rated: 65 innings at 19.7 average — below the 20 floor needed to be presented as a batter.
Bowling
68 wickets in 64 matches bowled in (of 79 played) — 1.06 per match at 21.3, economy 4.82, strike rate 26.6.

Fielding — imported matches (79)

39
Ct (field)
0
Ct (WK)
0.49
Catches / match
0
RO (direct)
7
RO (assist)
0
Stumpings
46
Total dismissals
0.58
Dismissals / match

Batting — imported matches

1068
Runs (65 inns)
19.72
Avg (adj)
72.81
Strike rate
113
High score
13
Not outs
3
Median position
Century (100+) Fifty (50–99) Not out (under 50) Out (under 50)

Bowling — imported matches

68
Wickets (301.2 ov)
4.82
Economy
21.34
Average
19
Maidens
0.05
Extras / over
26.6
Strike rate

Dismissal pattern

Imported-match summary

Matches 79 imported
Batting 1068 runs in 65 inns @ 19.72 (SR 72.81)
Milestones 1×100, 6×50, HS 113, 3 ducks
Bowling 68 wkts @ 21.34 (econ 4.82, SR 26.6)
Best / 5WI 4-35 · 0 five-fors
Fielding 39 ct, 7 RO, 0 st
All figures from imported scorecards only.

Further analysis

Batting form

Running not-out-adjusted average across innings (chronological).

Score distribution

How often each scoring band is reached — a read on consistency.

Scoring tempo

Runs vs balls faced per innings; line = a strike rate of 100.

Bowling form

Economy per spell (chronological) with the career economy as a baseline.

Wicket accumulation

Cumulative wickets across spells — the shape of their wicket-taking.

Fielding contribution

Breakdown of the 46 dismissals they were involved in.

Per-match fielding rate

0.49
Catches / match
0.58
Dismissals / match

Across 79 imported match(es).

Season by season

Seasons run 1 September – 31 August. Imported scorecards only.

Batting

Season Inns NO Runs HS Avg SR 50 100
2026/27 7 0 99 51 14.14 66 1 0
2025/26 27 4 510 113* 21.69 72.34 2 1
2024/25 10 4 206 90* 28.84 108.42 2 0
2023/24 19 4 228 74* 14.53 68.47 1 0
2022/23 2 1 25 20* 18.75 37.88 0 0

Bowling

Season Overs Mdns Runs Wkts Avg Econ SR
2026/27 50 4 187 11 17 3.74 27.3
2025/26 113.2 5 585 25 23.4 5.17 27.2
2024/25 44 3 240 8 30 5.45 33
2023/24 86 7 416 22 18.91 4.84 23.5
2022/23 8 0 23 2 11.5 2.88 24

Fielding

Season Ct WK Ct RO St Dismissals
2026/27 4 0 1 0 5
2025/26 16 0 2 0 18
2024/25 3 0 4 0 7
2023/24 15 0 0 0 15
2022/23 1 0 0 0 1
Pathway benchmark

How does Cameron compare?

Year-by-year, aligned by age — against Sam Konstas or any player you pick.

Flag it for review — duplicate records that should be one player, or numbers that look wrong. It joins a queue; nothing changes straight away.