Hayden Lackenby
Bowling – Second-Change Bowler
NSW
Anchor / accumulator
📈 Journey
📊 Rankings
Merge duplicate records
Search for this player's other accounts and combine them into one player. Records that share a match can never be merged.
Likely same player — one-click merge
play.cricket
Hayden Lackenby
NSW · 1 matches ·
75% match
Or search manually:
No players found — check the spelling, or try part of the name.
Teams played for
Competitions
Registered with:
Port Kembla Cricket Club · Balgownie Cricket Club
Overall
Needs Work
7/100
fielding 40% · bat 30% · bowl 30%
Fielding
Needs Work
12/100
Batting
Working on Basics
not rated — working on basics
Bowling
Proficient
52/100
Representative pathway — 1 pathway points in the overall rating
- ● Body of work — 65 imported matches (+1.3)
Critical recommendations
high
Batting
Strike rotation needs urgent work
Strike rate of 47.5 means long dot-ball chains and pressure on partners. Drill singles into gaps, soft-hand placement, and calling.
Strengths
- ✓ Genuine wicket-taker — bowling average of 16.1.
- ✓ Builds pressure with a tight economy of 2.71.
How these ratings are calculated
- Overall
- Weighted blend of the disciplines: Fielding 12 × 40% · Batting not rated (weight redistributed) · Bowling 52 × 30%. Unrated disciplines are dropped and the remaining weights rescaled, so a non-bowler is not punished for not bowling.
- Level
- ×0.30 for the level played (Club 65). The same score is worth more in harder cricket.
- Form
- No match in the last 2 years, so not ranked. The rating shown is from the career.
- Fielding
- Outfield: 14 catches + 3 run outs (3 direct, 0 assisted) in 65 matches — 0.26 per match.
- Batting
- Not rated: 61 innings at 20.6 average — below the 20 floor needed to be presented as a batter.
- Bowling
- 59 wickets in 55 matches bowled in (of 65 played) — 1.07 per match at 16.1, economy 2.71, strike rate 35.6.
Fielding — imported matches (65)
14
Ct (field)
0
Ct (WK)
0.22
Catches / match
3
RO (direct)
0
RO (assist)
0
Stumpings
17
Total dismissals
0.26
Dismissals / match
Batting — imported matches
1065
Runs (61 inns)
20.61
Avg (adj)
47.46
Strike rate
115
High score
11
Not outs
5
Median position
Century (100+)
Fifty (50–99)
Not out (under 50)
Out (under 50)
Bowling — imported matches
59
Wickets (349.8 ov)
2.71
Economy
16.05
Average
64
Maidens
0.05
Extras / over
35.6
Strike rate
Dismissal pattern
Imported-match summary
| Matches | 65 imported |
| Batting | 1065 runs in 61 inns @ 20.61 (SR 47.46) |
| Milestones | 1×100, 3×50, HS 115, 5 ducks |
| Bowling | 59 wkts @ 16.05 (econ 2.71, SR 35.6) |
| Best / 5WI | 3-1 · 0 five-fors |
| Fielding | 14 ct, 3 RO, 0 st |
All figures from imported scorecards only.
Further analysis
Batting form
Running not-out-adjusted average across innings (chronological).
Score distribution
How often each scoring band is reached — a read on consistency.
Scoring tempo
Runs vs balls faced per innings; line = a strike rate of 100.
Bowling form
Economy per spell (chronological) with the career economy as a baseline.
Wicket accumulation
Cumulative wickets across spells — the shape of their wicket-taking.
Fielding contribution
Breakdown of the 17 dismissals they were involved in.
Per-match fielding rate
0.22
Catches / match
0.26
Dismissals / match
Across 65 imported match(es).
Season by season
Seasons run 1 September – 31 August. Imported scorecards only.
Batting
| Season | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | SR | 50 | 100 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018/19 | 5 | 1 | 52 | 29* | 12.48 | — | 0 | 0 |
| 2017/18 | 9 | 0 | 191 | 78 | 21.22 | 323.73 | 1 | 0 |
| 2016/17 | 5 | 1 | 161 | 115* | 38.64 | — | 0 | 1 |
| 2015/16 | 9 | 3 | 200 | 51* | 29.63 | — | 1 | 0 |
| 2014/15 | 5 | 2 | 53 | 30 | 14.84 | — | 0 | 0 |
| 2013/14 | 10 | 3 | 117 | 46 | 15.21 | — | 0 | 0 |
| 2011/12 | 4 | 0 | 101 | 54 | 25.25 | — | 1 | 0 |
| 2010/11 | 6 | 1 | 139 | 47 | 27.03 | — | 0 | 0 |
| 2009/10 | 8 | 0 | 51 | 16 | 6.38 | — | 0 | 0 |
Bowling
| Season | Overs | Mdns | Runs | Wkts | Avg | Econ | SR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018/19 | 47 | 9 | 155 | 6 | 25.83 | 3.3 | 47 |
| 2017/18 | 28.8 | 2 | 108 | 3 | 36 | 3.75 | 57.7 |
| 2016/17 | 28 | 3 | 115 | 5 | 23 | 4.11 | 33.6 |
| 2015/16 | 55 | 14 | 170 | 7 | 24.29 | 3.09 | 47.1 |
| 2014/15 | 56 | 0 | 81 | 2 | 40.5 | 1.45 | 168 |
| 2013/14 | 56 | 13 | 157 | 18 | 8.72 | 2.8 | 18.7 |
| 2011/12 | 16 | 5 | 30 | 1 | 30 | 1.88 | 96 |
| 2010/11 | 42 | 11 | 80 | 11 | 7.27 | 1.9 | 22.9 |
| 2009/10 | 21 | 7 | 51 | 6 | 8.5 | 2.43 | 21 |
Fielding
| Season | Ct | WK Ct | RO | St | Dismissals |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017/18 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| 2016/17 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| 2013/14 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6 |
| 2011/12 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| 2010/11 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| 2009/10 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 5 |
Pathway benchmark
How does Hayden compare?
Year-by-year, aligned by age — against Sam Konstas or any player you pick.