Sam Arthur

Bowling – First-Change Bowler NT Anchor / accumulator
📈 Journey 📊 Rankings 🎥 Video 44
Merge duplicate records
Search for this player's other accounts and combine them into one player. Records that share a match can never be merged.
Or search manually:
No players found — check the spelling, or try part of the name.
Records to merge — pick the master
Teams played for
Competitions
Registered with: Nightcliff Cricket Club · Palmerston Cricket Club · University Cricket Club · Tracy Village Cricket Club · Western Suburbs Cricket Club · Darwin & Districts Cricket Competition · Northern Territory Cricket (Club) · Darwin Asia Cup 2018-Organised by Darwin Tigers · Cricket Academy NT
View on play.cricket.com.au ↗
🏏 Century highlight · ball-by-ball
111 off 98
3. Quality People C Grade · 2022/23 · 14×4, 2×6 · SR 113

The story is the acceleration: a measured first fifty off 49 balls (SR 102), then 50 to 100 in just 37 (SR 135) — more than double the tempo.

Scoring breakdown
68 of 111 runs (61%) in boundaries · 42% dots
Runs vs balls faced
0→20 · 18 balls · SR 111 steady
20→40 · 20 balls · SR 100 steady
40→50 · 11 balls · SR 91 steady
50→60 · 5 balls · SR 200 rapid
60→80 · 16 balls · SR 125 brisk
80→100 · 16 balls · SR 125 brisk
Overall Needs Work
9/100
fielding 40% · bat 30% · bowl 30%
Fielding Needs Work
33/100
Batting Working on Basics
not rated — working on basics
Bowling Proficient
61/100

Representative pathway — 2 pathway points in the overall rating

  • ● Body of work — 119 imported matches (+2.4)

Critical recommendations

medium Batting
High duck rate

Out for 0 in 15% of imported innings. Build a repeatable start routine: watch the ball out of the hand, score first run with low-risk pushes.

medium Batting
Not converting fifties into hundreds

Only 8% of 50+ scores become hundreds (11 fifties, 1 hundreds). Practise batting in long blocks and resetting targets at 50.

Strengths

  • ✓ Genuine wicket-taker — bowling average of 16.1.
  • ✓ Strikes regularly — a wicket every 23 balls.
How these ratings are calculated
Overall
Weighted blend of the disciplines: Fielding 33 × 40% · Batting not rated (weight redistributed) · Bowling 61 × 30%. Unrated disciplines are dropped and the remaining weights rescaled, so a non-bowler is not punished for not bowling.
Level
×0.30 for the level played (Club 19). The same score is worth more in harder cricket.
Form
Rated on the last 19 matches since 2 Nov 2024. Older cricket still shows in the career figures but does not count.
Fielding
Outfield: 36 catches + 2 run outs (2 direct, 0 assisted) in 119 matches — 0.32 per match.
Batting
Not rated: 106 innings at 19.3 average — below the 20 floor needed to be presented as a batter.
Bowling
98 wickets in 70 matches bowled in (of 119 played) — 1.40 per match at 16.1, economy 4.23, strike rate 22.8.

Fielding — imported matches (119)

36
Ct (field)
0
Ct (WK)
0.3
Catches / match
2
RO (direct)
0
RO (assist)
0
Stumpings
38
Total dismissals
0.32
Dismissals / match

Batting — imported matches

1851
Runs (106 inns)
19.27
Avg (adj)
82.07
Strike rate
111
High score
11
Not outs
4
Median position
Century (100+) Fifty (50–99) Not out (under 50) Out (under 50)

Bowling — imported matches

98
Wickets (372.5 ov)
4.23
Economy
16.09
Average
43
Maidens
0.21
Extras / over
22.8
Strike rate

Dismissal pattern

Imported-match summary

Matches 119 imported
Batting 1851 runs in 106 inns @ 19.27 (SR 82.07)
Milestones 1×100, 11×50, HS 111, 16 ducks
Bowling 98 wkts @ 16.09 (econ 4.23, SR 22.8)
Best / 5WI 7-25 · 1 five-fors
Fielding 36 ct, 2 RO, 0 st
All figures from imported scorecards only.

Further analysis

Batting form

Running not-out-adjusted average across innings (chronological).

Score distribution

How often each scoring band is reached — a read on consistency.

Scoring tempo

Runs vs balls faced per innings; line = a strike rate of 100.

Bowling form

Economy per spell (chronological) with the career economy as a baseline.

Wicket accumulation

Cumulative wickets across spells — the shape of their wicket-taking.

Fielding contribution

Breakdown of the 38 dismissals they were involved in.

Per-match fielding rate

0.3
Catches / match
0.32
Dismissals / match

Across 119 imported match(es).

Season by season

Seasons run 1 September – 31 August. Imported scorecards only.

Batting

Season Inns NO Runs HS Avg SR 50 100
2025/26 8 1 51 13 7.17 89.47 0 0
2024/25 12 1 288 63 26 69.4 2 0
2023/24 28 3 545 77* 21.55 96.46 4 0
2022/23 21 2 612 111 31.92 102.17 4 1
2021/22 17 3 211 51 14.6 70.1 1 0
2020/21 7 0 20 7 2.86 33.33 0 0
2019/20 7 1 87 30 14.2 76.32 0 0
2017/18 5 0 35 18 7 55.56 0 0
2015/16 1 0 2 2 2 — 0 0

Bowling

Season Overs Mdns Runs Wkts Avg Econ SR
2025/26 39.3 2 221 11 20.09 5.62 21.5
2024/25 44 7 163 11 14.82 3.7 24
2023/24 35.2 6 141 10 14.1 4.01 21.1
2022/23 24 3 137 7 19.57 5.71 20.6
2021/22 102 9 455 24 18.96 4.46 25.5
2020/21 53 9 161 25 6.44 3.04 12.7
2019/20 32 2 121 6 20.17 3.78 32
2017/18 41 5 171 4 42.75 4.17 61.5
2015/16 2 0 7 0 — 3.5 —

Fielding

Season Ct WK Ct RO St Dismissals
2025/26 5 0 1 0 6
2024/25 1 0 0 0 1
2023/24 13 0 0 0 13
2022/23 9 0 0 0 9
2021/22 4 0 1 0 5
2019/20 3 0 0 0 3
2017/18 1 0 0 0 1
Pathway benchmark

How does Sam compare?

Year-by-year, aligned by age — against Sam Konstas or any player you pick.

Flag it for review — duplicate records that should be one player, or numbers that look wrong. It joins a queue; nothing changes straight away.