Ben Joyce

All-Rounder – Genuine VIC Balanced scorer
📈 Journey 📊 Rankings 🎥 Video 3
Merge duplicate records
Search for this player's other accounts and combine them into one player. Records that share a match can never be merged.
Or search manually:
No players found — check the spelling, or try part of the name.
Records to merge — pick the master
Teams played for
Competitions
Registered with: West Ivanhoe United Cricket Club
View on play.cricket.com.au ↗
🏏 Century highlight · ball-by-ball
122 off 100
11. A Synthetic Menzies Mackay Shield (40/72 Overs) · 2025/26 · 15×4, 4×6 · SR 122

A front-loaded hundred: a quick first fifty off 41 balls (SR 122), then 50 to 100 at a steadier 42 balls (SR 119).

Scoring breakdown
84 of 122 runs (69%) in boundaries · 46% dots
Runs vs balls faced
0→20 · 19 balls · SR 105 steady
20→40 · 16 balls · SR 125 brisk
40→50 · 6 balls · SR 167 brisk
50→60 · 5 balls · SR 200 rapid
60→80 · 13 balls · SR 154 brisk
80→100 · 24 balls · SR 83 watchful
Overall Needs Work
11/100
fielding 40% · bat 30% · bowl 30%
Fielding Proficient
45/100
Batting Advance
71/100
Bowling Proficient
43/100

Representative pathway — 0 pathway points in the overall rating

  • ● Body of work — 17 imported matches (+0.3)

Critical recommendations

medium Batting
High duck rate

Out for 0 in 11% of imported innings. Build a repeatable start routine: watch the ball out of the hand, score first run with low-risk pushes.

medium Bowling
Tight but not threatening

Economy of 3.26 is excellent but a wicket every 52 balls is slow. Develop a genuine wicket-taking variation and attack the stumps more.

info Fielding
Fielding is a selection weapon

0.59 catches per match is elite for this level — keep it visible by taking the hardest catching positions in big games.

Strengths

  • ✓ Consistent run-scorer — adjusted average 34.0.
  • ✓ Proven ability to go big — 1 hundred(s), best of 122.
  • ✓ Builds pressure with a tight economy of 3.26.
  • ✓ Safe hands — 10 catches in 17 matches (0.59 per match), a genuine selection asset.
How these ratings are calculated
Overall
Weighted blend of the disciplines: Fielding 45 × 40% · Batting 71 × 30% · Bowling 43 × 30%. Unrated disciplines are dropped and the remaining weights rescaled, so a non-bowler is not punished for not bowling.
Level
×0.30 for the level played (Club 13). The same score is worth more in harder cricket.
Form
Rated on the last 13 matches since 2 Nov 2024. Older cricket still shows in the career figures but does not count.
Fielding
Outfield: 10 catches + 0 run outs (0 direct, 0 assisted) in 17 matches — 0.59 per match.
Batting
500 runs in 18 innings, adjusted average 34.0, strike rate 83.5. Qualifies on the floors (avg ≥ 20, SR ≥ 40).
Bowling
15 wickets in 16 matches bowled in (of 17 played) — 0.94 per match at 28.2, economy 3.26, strike rate 51.9.

Fielding — imported matches (17)

10
Ct (field)
0
Ct (WK)
0.59
Catches / match
0
RO (direct)
0
RO (assist)
0
Stumpings
10
Total dismissals
0.59
Dismissals / match

Batting — imported matches

500
Runs (18 inns)
33.95
Avg (adj)
83.52
Strike rate
122
High score
4
Not outs
1
Median position
Century (100+) Fifty (50–99) Not out (under 50) Out (under 50)

Bowling — imported matches

15
Wickets (129.7 ov)
3.26
Economy
28.2
Average
25
Maidens
0.13
Extras / over
51.9
Strike rate

Dismissal pattern

Imported-match summary

Matches 17 imported
Batting 500 runs in 18 inns @ 33.95 (SR 83.52)
Milestones 1×100, 1×50, HS 122, 2 ducks
Bowling 15 wkts @ 28.2 (econ 3.26, SR 51.9)
Best / 5WI 3-24 · 0 five-fors
Fielding 10 ct, 0 RO, 0 st
All figures from imported scorecards only.

Further analysis

Batting form

Running not-out-adjusted average across innings (chronological).

Score distribution

How often each scoring band is reached — a read on consistency.

Scoring tempo

Runs vs balls faced per innings; line = a strike rate of 100.

Bowling form

Economy per spell (chronological) with the career economy as a baseline.

Wicket accumulation

Cumulative wickets across spells — the shape of their wicket-taking.

Fielding contribution

Breakdown of the 10 dismissals they were involved in.

Per-match fielding rate

0.59
Catches / match
0.59
Dismissals / match

Across 17 imported match(es).

Season by season

Seasons run 1 September – 31 August. Imported scorecards only.

Batting

Season Inns NO Runs HS Avg SR 50 100
2026/27 3 1 65 42* 28.89 79.27 0 0
2025/26 10 1 266 122 29.26 89.86 1 1
2024/25 2 1 58 41* 43.5 — 0 0
2023/24 3 1 111 48* 49.33 170.77 0 0

Bowling

Season Overs Mdns Runs Wkts Avg Econ SR
2026/27 28 5 86 7 12.29 3.07 24
2025/26 70.7 12 266 6 44.33 3.76 70.7
2024/25 12 0 52 0 — 4.33 —
2023/24 19 8 19 2 9.5 1 57

Fielding

Season Ct WK Ct RO St Dismissals
2026/27 2 0 0 0 2
2025/26 5 0 0 0 5
2023/24 3 0 0 0 3
Pathway benchmark

How does Ben compare?

Year-by-year, aligned by age — against Sam Konstas or any player you pick.

Flag it for review — duplicate records that should be one player, or numbers that look wrong. It joins a queue; nothing changes straight away.