🏅 Jack Harper (32)

★ Div 1 Rep Fielding – Wicketkeeper-Batter U19 (2012/13) VIC Anchor / accumulator
📈 Journey 📊 Rankings 🎥 Video 50
Merge duplicate records
Search for this player's other accounts and combine them into one player. Records that share a match can never be merged.
Likely same player — one-click merge
play.cricket
Jack Harper
VIC · 54 matches · 100% match
play.cricket
Jack Harper
VIC · 10 matches · 50% match
play.cricket
Jack Harper
VIC · 1 matches · 50% match
play.cricket
Jack Harper
VIC · 1 matches · 50% match
play.cricket
Jack Harper
— · 1 matches · 25% match
Or search manually:
No players found — check the spelling, or try part of the name.
Records to merge — pick the master
Teams played for
Competitions
Registered with: Box Hill Cricket Club · Caulfield Cricket Club · White Hills Cricket Club · Richmond Cricket Club (VIC) · Victorian Premier Cricket · Melbourne Cricket Club · East Doncaster Cricket Club · Victoria · Metropolitan Outer East
Age: Born on/after 1 Sep 1993 (inferred from U19 eligibility, 2012/13 season)
Green Shield: 0 season(s) played · last GS year 2009/10 (ages out of U16 after this)
View on play.cricket.com.au ↗
🏏 Century highlight
130* off 190
Kookaburra Men's Premier Seconds · 2013/14 · 15×4, 0×6 · SR 68

Ball-by-ball detail isn't available for this match, so the innings worm and shot breakdown aren't shown.

Overall Advance
58/100
fielding 40% · bat 30% · bowl 30%
Fielding Proficient
54/100
Batting Advance
73/100
Bowling
Not enough data

Representative pathway — 39 pathway points in the overall rating

  • ● State representation (+12)
  • ● Division 1 representative (+4)
  • ● National championships — 5 matches (+7.5)
  • ● Premier or state pathway — 179 matches (+10.0)
  • ● Regional representative — 5 matches (+0.8)
  • ● Body of work — 231 imported matches (+4.6)

Critical recommendations

high Batting
Strike rotation needs urgent work

Strike rate of 64.8 means long dot-ball chains and pressure on partners. Drill singles into gaps, soft-hand placement, and calling.

info Fielding
Fielding is a selection weapon

1.06 catches per match is elite for this level — keep it visible by taking the hardest catching positions in big games.

Strengths

  • ✓ Proven ability to go big — 6 hundred(s), best of 130.
  • ✓ Safe hands — 245 catches in 231 matches (1.06 per match), a genuine selection asset.
  • ✓ Dangerous ground fielder — involved in 10 run outs.
  • ✓ Sharp glovework — 21 stumpings.
How these ratings are calculated
Overall
Weighted blend of the disciplines: Fielding 54 × 40% · Batting 73 × 30% · Bowling not rated (weight redistributed). Unrated disciplines are dropped and the remaining weights rescaled, so a non-bowler is not punished for not bowling.
Level
×0.74 for the level played (National competition 5 · 1st grade 154 · Rep Div 1 6 · 2nd grade 24 · 3rd grade 2 · Club 40). The same score is worth more in harder cricket.
Form
No match in the last 2 years, so not ranked. The rating shown is from the career.
Fielding
Keeping: 197 catches + 21 stumpings + 10 run outs (10 direct, 0 assisted) in 231 matches — 0.99 dismissals per match.
Batting
4,442 runs in 202 innings, adjusted average 24.4, strike rate 64.8. Qualifies on the floors (avg ≥ 20, SR ≥ 40).
Bowling
Not rated: 0 wickets from 1.0 overs across 1 matches bowled in (of 231 played) — 0.00 per match, under the 0.25 floor. Bowls too rarely to judge.

Fielding — imported matches (231)

48
Ct (field)
197
Ct (WK)
1.06
Catches / match
10
RO (direct)
0
RO (assist)
21
Stumpings
276
Total dismissals
1.19
Dismissals / match

Batting — imported matches

4442
Runs (202 inns)
24.39
Avg (adj)
64.78
Strike rate
130
High score
22
Not outs
4
Median position
Century (100+) Fifty (50–99) Not out (under 50) Out (under 50)

Bowling — imported matches

0
Wickets (1 ov)
8
Economy
—
Average
0
Maidens
0
Extras / over
—
Strike rate

Dismissal pattern

Imported-match summary

Matches 231 imported
Batting 4442 runs in 202 inns @ 24.39 (SR 64.78)
Milestones 6×100, 21×50, HS 130, 18 ducks
Bowling 0 wkts @ — (econ 8, SR —)
Best / 5WI 0-8 · 0 five-fors
Fielding 245 ct, 10 RO, 21 st
All figures from imported scorecards only.

Further analysis

Batting form

Running not-out-adjusted average across innings (chronological).

Score distribution

How often each scoring band is reached — a read on consistency.

Scoring tempo

Runs vs balls faced per innings; line = a strike rate of 100.

Fielding contribution

Breakdown of the 276 dismissals they were involved in.

Per-match fielding rate

1.06
Catches / match
1.19
Dismissals / match

Across 231 imported match(es).

Season by season

Seasons run 1 September – 31 August. Imported scorecards only.

Batting

Season Inns NO Runs HS Avg SR 50 100
2022/23 21 3 537 68 29.22 64.47 4 0
2021/22 20 3 807 124 46.4 89.77 5 2
2020/21 15 0 360 77 24 71.01 3 0
2019/20 11 0 193 104 17.55 50.26 0 1
2018/19 17 3 280 49 19.38 64.22 0 0
2017/18 14 0 372 85 26.57 65.15 3 0
2016/17 8 0 214 108 26.75 68.37 1 1
2015/16 16 3 153 28 11.36 70.18 0 0
2014/15 18 3 302 55* 19.57 55.93 1 0
2013/14 16 1 247 130* 16.4 61.75 0 1
2012/13 17 3 237 72* 16.4 73.6 1 0
2011/12 8 1 209 60 29.39 — 1 0
2010/11 9 0 184 46 20.44 2300 0 0
2009/10 10 1 303 101 33.33 1683.33 2 1
2008/09 2 1 44 37* 33 — 0 0

Bowling

Season Overs Mdns Runs Wkts Avg Econ SR
2017/18 1 0 8 0 — 8 —

Fielding

Season Ct WK Ct RO St Dismissals
2022/23 13 5 0 0 18
2021/22 3 12 2 1 18
2020/21 5 16 1 2 24
2019/20 2 12 0 0 14
2018/19 5 10 0 2 17
2017/18 6 4 0 0 10
2016/17 0 18 1 1 20
2015/16 0 25 0 1 26
2014/15 0 37 2 4 43
2013/14 1 23 1 1 26
2012/13 5 24 2 3 34
2011/12 2 1 0 0 3
2010/11 4 7 1 2 14
2009/10 2 3 0 3 8
2008/09 0 0 0 1 1
Pathway benchmark

How does Jack compare?

Year-by-year, aligned by age — against Sam Konstas or any player you pick.

Flag it for review — duplicate records that should be one player, or numbers that look wrong. It joins a queue; nothing changes straight away.