Matthew Saunders (26)

Batting – Top-Order Batter U13 (2012/13) NSW Anchor / accumulator
📈 Journey 📊 Rankings 🎥 Video 4
Merge duplicate records
Search for this player's other accounts and combine them into one player. Records that share a match can never be merged.
Likely same player — one-click merge
play.cricket
Matthew Saunders
— · 40 matches · 25% match
play.cricket
Matthew Saunders
— · 6 matches · 25% match
Or search manually:
No players found — check the spelling, or try part of the name.
Records to merge — pick the master
Teams played for
Competitions
Registered with: St Gregory's College Campbelltown · Camden Cricket Club · I Zingari Australia Cricket Club
Age: Born on/after 1 Sep 1999 (inferred from U13 eligibility, 2012/13 season)
Green Shield: 0 season(s) played · last GS year 2015/16 (ages out of U16 after this)
View on play.cricket.com.au ↗
Overall Needs Work
6/100
fielding 40% · bat 30% · bowl 30%
Fielding Needs Work
23/100
Batting Working on Basics
not rated — working on basics
Bowling
Not enough data

Representative pathway — 2 pathway points in the overall rating

  • ● Body of work — 115 imported matches (+2.3)

Critical recommendations

high Batting
Strike rotation needs urgent work

Strike rate of 34.2 means long dot-ball chains and pressure on partners. Drill singles into gaps, soft-hand placement, and calling.

medium Batting
Too many aerial dismissals

73 of 95 dismissals caught. Review shot selection — particularly lofted drives and pulls early in the innings. Train hitting along the ground until set.

medium Batting
Not converting fifties into hundreds

Only 0% of 50+ scores become hundreds (7 fifties, 0 hundreds). Practise batting in long blocks and resetting targets at 50.

info Fielding
Fielding is a selection weapon

0.57 catches per match is elite for this level — keep it visible by taking the hardest catching positions in big games.

Strengths

  • ✓ Safe hands — 65 catches in 115 matches (0.57 per match), a genuine selection asset.
  • ✓ Sharp glovework — 7 stumpings.
How these ratings are calculated
Overall
Weighted blend of the disciplines: Fielding 23 × 40% · Batting not rated (weight redistributed) · Bowling not rated (weight redistributed). Unrated disciplines are dropped and the remaining weights rescaled, so a non-bowler is not punished for not bowling.
Level
×0.30 for the level played (Club 39). The same score is worth more in harder cricket.
Form
Rated on the last 39 matches since 2 Nov 2024. Older cricket still shows in the career figures but does not count.
Fielding
Keeping: 39 catches + 7 stumpings + 5 run outs (2 direct, 3 assisted) in 115 matches — 0.44 dismissals per match.
Batting
Not rated: 105 innings at 18.7 average — below the 20 floor needed to be presented as a batter.
Bowling
Not rated: 62 wickets from 327.5 overs across 41 matches bowled in (of 115 played) — 0.54 per match, under the 0.25 floor. Bowls too rarely to judge.

Fielding — imported matches (115)

26
Ct (field)
39
Ct (WK)
0.57
Catches / match
2
RO (direct)
3
RO (assist)
7
Stumpings
77
Total dismissals
0.67
Dismissals / match

Batting — imported matches

1789
Runs (105 inns)
18.66
Avg (adj)
34.24
Strike rate
64
High score
10
Not outs
3
Median position
Century (100+) Fifty (50–99) Not out (under 50) Out (under 50)

Bowling — imported matches

62
Wickets (327.5 ov)
3.04
Economy
16.08
Average
61
Maidens
0.15
Extras / over
31.7
Strike rate

Dismissal pattern

Imported-match summary

Matches 115 imported
Batting 1789 runs in 105 inns @ 18.66 (SR 34.24)
Milestones 0×100, 7×50, HS 64, 7 ducks
Bowling 62 wkts @ 16.08 (econ 3.04, SR 31.7)
Best / 5WI 5-31 · 1 five-fors
Fielding 65 ct, 5 RO, 7 st
All figures from imported scorecards only.

Further analysis

Batting form

Running not-out-adjusted average across innings (chronological).

Score distribution

How often each scoring band is reached — a read on consistency.

Scoring tempo

Runs vs balls faced per innings; line = a strike rate of 100.

Bowling form

Economy per spell (chronological) with the career economy as a baseline.

Wicket accumulation

Cumulative wickets across spells — the shape of their wicket-taking.

Fielding contribution

Breakdown of the 77 dismissals they were involved in.

Per-match fielding rate

0.57
Catches / match
0.67
Dismissals / match

Across 115 imported match(es).

Season by season

Seasons run 1 September – 31 August. Imported scorecards only.

Batting

Season Inns NO Runs HS Avg SR 50 100
2026/27 4 0 37 15 9.25 84.09 0 0
2025/26 19 0 328 64 17.26 364.44 1 0
2024/25 21 1 304 55 15.17 130.47 2 0
2023/24 14 1 334 55 25.56 33400 2 0
2022/23 10 1 142 35* 15.62 — 0 0
2021/22 5 1 70 31 16.8 — 0 0
2020/21 9 1 224 63* 27.65 — 1 0
2019/20 9 2 89 31 12.09 — 0 0
2018/19 5 1 107 40* 25.68 — 0 0
2017/18 3 0 46 20 15.33 — 0 0
2016/17 5 2 108 60* 30.24 — 1 0
2012/13 1 0 0 0 0 — 0 0

Bowling

Season Overs Mdns Runs Wkts Avg Econ SR
2025/26 3 0 7 0 — 2.33 —
2021/22 11 1 41 4 10.25 3.73 16.5
2020/21 64.5 7 250 12 20.83 3.88 32.3
2019/20 79 17 266 12 22.17 3.37 39.5
2018/19 68.3 13 184 16 11.5 2.69 25.6
2017/18 47.7 13 124 11 11.27 2.6 26
2016/17 39 7 94 3 31.33 2.41 78
2015/16 12 3 24 4 6 2 18
2012/13 3 0 7 0 — 2.33 —

Fielding

Season Ct WK Ct RO St Dismissals
2026/27 0 5 0 0 5
2025/26 4 1 0 1 6
2024/25 5 2 1 2 10
2023/24 0 27 2 2 31
2022/23 3 0 2 0 5
2021/22 1 0 0 0 1
2020/21 2 2 0 0 4
2019/20 2 1 0 0 3
2018/19 6 0 0 0 6
2017/18 1 0 0 0 1
2016/17 1 1 0 1 3
2015/16 1 0 0 1 2
Pathway benchmark

How does Matthew compare?

Year-by-year, aligned by age — against Sam Konstas or any player you pick.

Flag it for review — duplicate records that should be one player, or numbers that look wrong. It joins a queue; nothing changes straight away.