Joe Merlino (18)

Batting – Opening Batter U15 (2022/23) NSW Anchor / accumulator
📈 Journey 📊 Rankings 🎥 Video 54
Merge duplicate records
Search for this player's other accounts and combine them into one player. Records that share a match can never be merged.
Or search manually:
No players found — check the spelling, or try part of the name.
Records to merge — pick the master
Teams played for
Competitions
Registered with: Wyong District Cricket Club · Newcastle Western Suburbs Junior Cricket Club Inc. · Cardiff-Boolaroo District Cricket Club · Newcastle Cricket Zone - Rep Teams · Northern Power Cricket Club
Age: Born on/after 1 Sep 2007 (inferred from U15 eligibility, 2022/23 season)
Green Shield: 0 season(s) played · last GS year 2023/24 (ages out of U16 after this)
View on play.cricket.com.au ↗
🏏 Century highlight · ball-by-ball
101 off 101
NDCA 1st Grade · 2022/23 · 9×4, 4×6 · SR 100

A front-loaded hundred: a quick first fifty off 41 balls (SR 122), then 50 to 100 at a steadier 58 balls (SR 86).

Scoring breakdown
60 of 101 runs (59%) in boundaries · 54% dots
Runs vs balls faced
0→20 · 18 balls · SR 111 steady
20→40 · 10 balls · SR 200 rapid
40→50 · 13 balls · SR 77 watchful
50→60 · 12 balls · SR 83 watchful
60→80 · 26 balls · SR 77 watchful
80→100 · 20 balls · SR 100 steady
Overall Needs Work
11/100
fielding 40% · bat 30% · bowl 30%
Fielding Advance
56/100
Batting Proficient
47/100
Bowling
Not enough data

Representative pathway — 2 pathway points in the overall rating

  • ● Body of work — 112 imported matches (+2.2)

Critical recommendations

high Batting
Strike rotation needs urgent work

Strike rate of 64.8 means long dot-ball chains and pressure on partners. Drill singles into gaps, soft-hand placement, and calling.

medium Batting
Not converting fifties into hundreds

Only 7% of 50+ scores become hundreds (13 fifties, 1 hundreds). Practise batting in long blocks and resetting targets at 50.

info Fielding
Fielding is a selection weapon

0.75 catches per match is elite for this level — keep it visible by taking the hardest catching positions in big games.

Strengths

  • ✓ Proven ability to go big — 1 hundred(s), best of 101.
  • ✓ Safe hands — 84 catches in 112 matches (0.75 per match), a genuine selection asset.
  • ✓ Dangerous ground fielder — involved in 12 run outs.
How these ratings are calculated
Overall
Weighted blend of the disciplines: Fielding 56 × 40% · Batting 47 × 30% · Bowling not rated (weight redistributed). Unrated disciplines are dropped and the remaining weights rescaled, so a non-bowler is not punished for not bowling.
Level
×0.30 for the level played (Club 40). The same score is worth more in harder cricket.
Form
Rated on the last 40 matches since 2 Nov 2024. Older cricket still shows in the career figures but does not count.
Fielding
Outfield: 58 catches + 12 run outs (2 direct, 10 assisted) in 112 matches — 0.62 per match.
Batting
2,297 runs in 118 innings, adjusted average 21.8, strike rate 64.8. Qualifies on the floors (avg ≥ 20, SR ≥ 40).
Bowling
Not rated: 4 wickets from 9.5 overs across 5 matches bowled in (of 112 played) — 0.04 per match, under the 0.25 floor. Bowls too rarely to judge.

Fielding — imported matches (112)

58
Ct (field)
26
Ct (WK)
0.75
Catches / match
2
RO (direct)
10
RO (assist)
4
Stumpings
100
Total dismissals
0.89
Dismissals / match

Batting — imported matches

2297
Runs (118 inns)
21.78
Avg (adj)
64.83
Strike rate
101
High score
14
Not outs
2
Median position
Century (100+) Fifty (50–99) Not out (under 50) Out (under 50)

Bowling — imported matches

4
Wickets (9.5 ov)
4.63
Economy
11
Average
0
Maidens
0
Extras / over
14.3
Strike rate

Dismissal pattern

Imported-match summary

Matches 112 imported
Batting 2297 runs in 118 inns @ 21.78 (SR 64.83)
Milestones 1×100, 13×50, HS 101, 11 ducks
Bowling 4 wkts @ 11 (econ 4.63, SR 14.3)
Best / 5WI 3-3 · 0 five-fors
Fielding 84 ct, 12 RO, 4 st
All figures from imported scorecards only.

Further analysis

Batting form

Running not-out-adjusted average across innings (chronological).

Score distribution

How often each scoring band is reached — a read on consistency.

Scoring tempo

Runs vs balls faced per innings; line = a strike rate of 100.

Bowling form

Economy per spell (chronological) with the career economy as a baseline.

Wicket accumulation

Cumulative wickets across spells — the shape of their wicket-taking.

Fielding contribution

Breakdown of the 100 dismissals they were involved in.

Per-match fielding rate

0.75
Catches / match
0.89
Dismissals / match

Across 112 imported match(es).

Season by season

Seasons run 1 September – 31 August. Imported scorecards only.

Batting

Season Inns NO Runs HS Avg SR 50 100
2026/27 4 1 65 31 20.31 40.88 0 0
2025/26 19 2 329 70 19.14 49.47 1 0
2024/25 26 1 525 74 20.97 79.19 4 0
2023/24 38 3 655 81* 18.6 77.24 3 0
2022/23 31 7 723 101 28.59 82.16 5 1

Bowling

Season Overs Mdns Runs Wkts Avg Econ SR
2024/25 1 0 1 1 1 1 6
2023/24 3.5 0 13 3 4.33 3.71 7
2022/23 5 0 30 0 — 6 —

Fielding

Season Ct WK Ct RO St Dismissals
2026/27 0 7 2 0 9
2025/26 9 5 4 1 19
2024/25 17 5 2 1 25
2023/24 15 9 2 2 28
2022/23 17 0 2 0 19
Pathway benchmark

How does Joe compare?

Year-by-year, aligned by age — against Sam Konstas or any player you pick.

Flag it for review — duplicate records that should be one player, or numbers that look wrong. It joins a queue; nothing changes straight away.