Cameron Clayton

All-Rounder – Bowling VIC Anchor / accumulator
📈 Journey 📊 Rankings 🎥 Video 3
Merge duplicate records
Search for this player's other accounts and combine them into one player. Records that share a match can never be merged.
Likely same player — one-click merge
play.cricket
Cameron Clayton
VIC · 35 matches · 100% match
play.cricket
Cameron Clayton
VIC · 3 matches · 25% match
play.cricket
Cameron Clayton
VIC · 1 matches · 25% match
Or search manually:
No players found — check the spelling, or try part of the name.
Records to merge — pick the master
Teams played for
Competitions
Registered with: Riddell Cricket Club · Drysdale Cricket Club · Newcomb & District Cricket Club · Sydenham - Hillside Cricket Club · Harkness Cricket Club · Lower Eltham Cricket Club · Melton South Cricket Club · Gisborne & District Cricket Association
View on play.cricket.com.au ↗
Overall Needs Work
8/100
fielding 40% · bat 30% · bowl 30%
Fielding Proficient
41/100
Batting Proficient
57/100
Bowling Proficient
43/100

Representative pathway — 0 pathway points in the overall rating

  • ● Body of work — 10 imported matches (+0.2)

Critical recommendations

high Batting
Strike rotation needs urgent work

Strike rate of 40.7 means long dot-ball chains and pressure on partners. Drill singles into gaps, soft-hand placement, and calling.

high Batting
Vulnerable to the straight ball

3 of 6 dismissals are bowled/LBW — likely playing across the front pad or leaving a gate. Work on a straighter bat path and head position over the ball.

info Fielding
Fielding is a selection weapon

0.50 catches per match is elite for this level — keep it visible by taking the hardest catching positions in big games.

Strengths

  • ✓ Consistent run-scorer — adjusted average 47.9.
  • ✓ Safe hands — 5 catches in 10 matches (0.50 per match), a genuine selection asset.
How these ratings are calculated
Overall
Weighted blend of the disciplines: Fielding 41 × 40% · Batting 57 × 30% · Bowling 43 × 30%. Unrated disciplines are dropped and the remaining weights rescaled, so a non-bowler is not punished for not bowling.
Level
×0.30 for the level played (Club 10). The same score is worth more in harder cricket.
Form
No match in the last 2 years, so not ranked. The rating shown is from the career.
Fielding
Outfield: 5 catches + 0 run outs (0 direct, 0 assisted) in 10 matches — 0.50 per match.
Batting
323 runs in 9 innings, adjusted average 47.9, strike rate 40.7. Qualifies on the floors (avg ≥ 20, SR ≥ 40).
Bowling
9 wickets in 9 matches bowled in (of 10 played) — 1.00 per match at 31.6, economy 4.44, strike rate 42.7.

Fielding — imported matches (10)

5
Ct (field)
0
Ct (WK)
0.5
Catches / match
0
RO (direct)
0
RO (assist)
0
Stumpings
5
Total dismissals
0.5
Dismissals / match

Batting — imported matches

323
Runs (9 inns)
47.85
Avg (adj)
40.67
Strike rate
75
High score
3
Not outs
3
Median position
Century (100+) Fifty (50–99) Not out (under 50) Out (under 50)

Bowling — imported matches

9
Wickets (64 ov)
4.44
Economy
31.56
Average
9
Maidens
0.27
Extras / over
42.7
Strike rate

Dismissal pattern

Imported-match summary

Matches 10 imported
Batting 323 runs in 9 inns @ 47.85 (SR 40.67)
Milestones 0×100, 1×50, HS 75, 0 ducks
Bowling 9 wkts @ 31.56 (econ 4.44, SR 42.7)
Best / 5WI 3-43 · 0 five-fors
Fielding 5 ct, 0 RO, 0 st
All figures from imported scorecards only.

Further analysis

Batting form

Running not-out-adjusted average across innings (chronological).

Score distribution

How often each scoring band is reached — a read on consistency.

Scoring tempo

Runs vs balls faced per innings; line = a strike rate of 100.

Bowling form

Economy per spell (chronological) with the career economy as a baseline.

Wicket accumulation

Cumulative wickets across spells — the shape of their wicket-taking.

Fielding contribution

Breakdown of the 5 dismissals they were involved in.

Per-match fielding rate

0.5
Catches / match
0.5
Dismissals / match

Across 10 imported match(es).

Season by season

Seasons run 1 September – 31 August. Imported scorecards only.

Batting

Season Inns NO Runs HS Avg SR 50 100
2022/23 2 0 54 38 27 36.24 0 0
2021/22 1 1 27 27* 27 117.39 0 0
2019/20 1 1 37 37* 37 46.84 0 0
2018/19 2 1 97 75* 72.75 110.23 1 0
2016/17 1 0 47 47 47 — 0 0
2015/16 1 0 17 17 17 36.17 0 0
2012/13 1 0 44 44 44 — 0 0

Bowling

Season Overs Mdns Runs Wkts Avg Econ SR
2022/23 16 1 73 2 36.5 4.56 48
2021/22 5 0 35 0 — 7 —
2019/20 4 0 30 0 — 7.5 —
2018/19 29 8 95 2 47.5 3.28 87
2016/17 6 0 43 3 14.33 7.17 12
2012/13 4 0 8 2 4 2 12

Fielding

Season Ct WK Ct RO St Dismissals
2022/23 1 0 0 0 1
2018/19 1 0 0 0 1
2016/17 1 0 0 0 1
2012/13 2 0 0 0 2
Pathway benchmark

How does Cameron compare?

Year-by-year, aligned by age — against Sam Konstas or any player you pick.

Flag it for review — duplicate records that should be one player, or numbers that look wrong. It joins a queue; nothing changes straight away.