Darryl Marshall

All-Rounder – Bowling SA Balanced scorer
📈 Journey 📊 Rankings
Merge duplicate records
Search for this player's other accounts and combine them into one player. Records that share a match can never be merged.
Or search manually:
No players found — check the spelling, or try part of the name.
Records to merge — pick the master
Teams played for
Competitions
Registered with: Western Districts Cricket Club · Le Hunte Cricket Association · Wudinna Cricket Club · Lincoln Souths Cricket Club · Southern Eyre South Cricket Club · Tasman Cricket Club · Smoky Bay Cricket Club · Tod River Souths Cricket Club · Le Hunte Cricket Association - Representative
View on play.cricket.com.au ↗
🏏 Century highlight
150* off 119
A Grade · 2017/18 · 10×4, 10×6 · SR 126

Ball-by-ball detail isn't available for this match, so the innings worm and shot breakdown aren't shown.

Overall Needs Work
13/100
fielding 40% · bat 30% · bowl 30%
Fielding Needs Work
25/100
Batting Proficient
66/100
Bowling Elite
74/100

Representative pathway — 8 pathway points in the overall rating

  • ● Body of work — 172 imported matches (+3.4)
  • ● All-round value (+5)

Critical recommendations

medium Batting
Too many aerial dismissals

107 of 140 dismissals caught. Review shot selection — particularly lofted drives and pulls early in the innings. Train hitting along the ground until set.

medium Batting
Not converting fifties into hundreds

Only 14% of 50+ scores become hundreds (12 fifties, 2 hundreds). Practise batting in long blocks and resetting targets at 50.

info Fielding
Fielding is a selection weapon

0.47 catches per match is elite for this level — keep it visible by taking the hardest catching positions in big games.

Strengths

  • ✓ Scores quickly (SR 97.1) without sacrificing consistency.
  • ✓ Proven ability to go big — 2 hundred(s), best of 150.
  • ✓ Genuine wicket-taker — bowling average of 16.0.
  • ✓ Builds pressure with a tight economy of 3.67.
  • ✓ Safe hands — 81 catches in 172 matches (0.47 per match), a genuine selection asset.
  • ✓ Sharp glovework — 10 stumpings.
How these ratings are calculated
Overall
Weighted blend of the disciplines: Fielding 25 × 40% · Batting 66 × 30% · Bowling 74 × 30%. Unrated disciplines are dropped and the remaining weights rescaled, so a non-bowler is not punished for not bowling.
Level
×0.30 for the level played (Club 32). The same score is worth more in harder cricket.
Form
Rated on the last 32 matches since 2 Nov 2024. Older cricket still shows in the career figures but does not count.
Fielding
Outfield: 65 catches + 2 run outs (0 direct, 2 assisted) in 172 matches — 0.39 per match.
Batting
3,381 runs in 155 innings, adjusted average 23.9, strike rate 97.1. Qualifies on the floors (avg ≥ 20, SR ≥ 40).
Bowling
168 wickets in 117 matches bowled in (of 172 played) — 1.44 per match at 16.0, economy 3.67, strike rate 26.2.

Fielding — imported matches (172)

65
Ct (field)
16
Ct (WK)
0.47
Catches / match
0
RO (direct)
2
RO (assist)
10
Stumpings
93
Total dismissals
0.54
Dismissals / match

Batting — imported matches

3381
Runs (155 inns)
23.92
Avg (adj)
97.13
Strike rate
150
High score
15
Not outs
5
Median position
Century (100+) Fifty (50–99) Not out (under 50) Out (under 50)

Bowling — imported matches

168
Wickets (733.2 ov)
3.67
Economy
16.01
Average
95
Maidens
0.22
Extras / over
26.2
Strike rate

Dismissal pattern

Imported-match summary

Matches 172 imported
Batting 3381 runs in 155 inns @ 23.92 (SR 97.13)
Milestones 2×100, 12×50, HS 150, 15 ducks
Bowling 168 wkts @ 16.01 (econ 3.67, SR 26.2)
Best / 5WI 6-32 · 4 five-fors
Fielding 81 ct, 2 RO, 10 st
All figures from imported scorecards only.

Further analysis

Batting form

Running not-out-adjusted average across innings (chronological).

Score distribution

How often each scoring band is reached — a read on consistency.

Scoring tempo

Runs vs balls faced per innings; line = a strike rate of 100.

Bowling form

Economy per spell (chronological) with the career economy as a baseline.

Wicket accumulation

Cumulative wickets across spells — the shape of their wicket-taking.

Fielding contribution

Breakdown of the 93 dismissals they were involved in.

Per-match fielding rate

0.47
Catches / match
0.54
Dismissals / match

Across 172 imported match(es).

Season by season

Seasons run 1 September – 31 August. Imported scorecards only.

Batting

Season Inns NO Runs HS Avg SR 50 100
2026/27 3 0 54 33 18 65.85 0 0
2025/26 13 1 296 59* 24.52 102.78 1 0
2024/25 16 2 436 108 30.66 116.27 0 1
2023/24 10 1 150 52 16.5 100.67 1 0
2022/23 9 1 198 72 24.44 157.14 2 0
2021/22 8 0 97 29 12.13 149.23 0 0
2020/21 13 0 289 48 22.23 112.89 0 0
2019/20 16 1 356 56 23.64 231.17 1 0
2018/19 10 4 297 91* 41.58 848.57 3 0
2017/18 17 2 542 150* 35.63 218.55 2 1
2016/17 15 1 271 86 19.27 732.43 1 0
2015/16 15 1 291 88 20.69 501.72 1 0
2010/11 1 0 25 25 25 — 0 0
2007/08 9 1 79 16 9.75 — 0 0

Bowling

Season Overs Mdns Runs Wkts Avg Econ SR
2026/27 3 0 21 0 — 7 —
2025/26 57 2 247 19 13 4.33 18
2024/25 72.3 12 243 26 9.35 3.36 16.7
2023/24 10 2 43 2 21.5 4.3 30
2022/23 37.7 3 168 12 14 4.46 18.8
2021/22 52 6 159 14 11.36 3.06 22.3
2020/21 81.3 9 281 11 25.55 3.45 44.4
2019/20 55 4 230 4 57.5 4.18 82.5
2018/19 4 0 27 2 13.5 6.75 12
2017/18 68 10 250 13 19.23 3.68 31.4
2016/17 95.3 12 378 16 23.63 3.97 35.8
2015/16 119.7 21 389 37 10.51 3.25 19.4
2010/11 9.8 0 22 2 11 2.24 29.5
2007/08 68 14 232 10 23.2 3.41 40.8

Fielding

Season Ct WK Ct RO St Dismissals
2026/27 0 0 0 1 1
2025/26 7 6 0 0 13
2024/25 2 1 1 1 5
2023/24 1 1 1 2 5
2022/23 3 0 0 0 3
2021/22 4 0 0 0 4
2020/21 5 0 0 0 5
2019/20 5 0 0 1 6
2018/19 6 5 0 5 16
2017/18 5 3 0 0 8
2016/17 8 0 0 0 8
2015/16 12 0 0 0 12
2010/11 1 0 0 0 1
2007/08 6 0 0 0 6
Pathway benchmark

How does Darryl compare?

Year-by-year, aligned by age — against Sam Konstas or any player you pick.

Flag it for review — duplicate records that should be one player, or numbers that look wrong. It joins a queue; nothing changes straight away.