Finn Blizzard (19)

Fielding – Wicketkeeper-Batter U18 (2024/25) TAS Balanced scorer
📈 Journey 📊 Rankings 🎥 Video 52
Merge duplicate records
Search for this player's other accounts and combine them into one player. Records that share a match can never be merged.
Or search manually:
No players found — check the spelling, or try part of the name.
Records to merge — pick the master
Teams played for
Competitions
Registered with: University of Tasmania Cricket Club · Hutchins School · MacKillop Cricket Club · Glenelg Cricket Club · Immanuel College
Age: Born on/after 1 Sep 2006 (inferred from U18 eligibility, 2024/25 season)
Green Shield: 0 season(s) played · last GS year 2022/23 (ages out of U16 after this)
View on play.cricket.com.au ↗
🏏 Century highlight
103* off 74
Under 14 White · 2020/21 · 10×4, 4×6 · SR 139

Ball-by-ball detail isn't available for this match, so the innings worm and shot breakdown aren't shown.

Overall Needs Work
34/100
fielding 40% · bat 30% · bowl 30%
Fielding Advance
66/100
Batting Proficient
66/100
Bowling
Not enough data

Representative pathway — 14 pathway points in the overall rating

  • ● Premier or state pathway — 41 matches (+10.0)
  • ● Regional representative — 5 matches (+0.8)
  • ● Body of work — 163 imported matches (+3.3)

Critical recommendations

medium Batting
High duck rate

Out for 0 in 10% of imported innings. Build a repeatable start routine: watch the ball out of the hand, score first run with low-risk pushes.

info Fielding
Fielding is a selection weapon

0.74 catches per match is elite for this level — keep it visible by taking the hardest catching positions in big games.

Strengths

  • ✓ Proven ability to go big — 2 hundred(s), best of 103.
  • ✓ Safe hands — 120 catches in 163 matches (0.74 per match), a genuine selection asset.
  • ✓ Dangerous ground fielder — involved in 25 run outs.
  • ✓ Sharp glovework — 30 stumpings.
How these ratings are calculated
Overall
Weighted blend of the disciplines: Fielding 66 × 40% · Batting 66 × 30% · Bowling not rated (weight redistributed). Unrated disciplines are dropped and the remaining weights rescaled, so a non-bowler is not punished for not bowling.
Level
×0.60 for the level played (Rep Div 1 16 · 2nd grade 26 · 3rd grade 4 · Club 7). The same score is worth more in harder cricket.
Form
Rated on the last 53 matches since 2 Nov 2024. Older cricket still shows in the career figures but does not count.
Fielding
Keeping: 85 catches + 30 stumpings + 25 run outs (6 direct, 19 assisted) in 163 matches — 0.86 dismissals per match.
Batting
1,737 runs in 136 innings, adjusted average 16.6, strike rate 71.7. Qualifies on the floors (avg ≥ 20, SR ≥ 40).
Bowling
Not rated: 9 wickets from 35.0 overs across 13 matches bowled in (of 163 played) — 0.06 per match, under the 0.25 floor. Bowls too rarely to judge.

Fielding — imported matches (163)

35
Ct (field)
85
Ct (WK)
0.74
Catches / match
6
RO (direct)
19
RO (assist)
30
Stumpings
175
Total dismissals
1.07
Dismissals / match

Batting — imported matches

1737
Runs (136 inns)
16.62
Avg (adj)
71.69
Strike rate
103
High score
41
Not outs
7
Median position
Century (100+) Fifty (50–99) Not out (under 50) Out (under 50)

Bowling — imported matches

9
Wickets (35 ov)
4.23
Economy
16.44
Average
4
Maidens
0.14
Extras / over
23.3
Strike rate

Dismissal pattern

Imported-match summary

Matches 163 imported
Batting 1737 runs in 136 inns @ 16.62 (SR 71.69)
Milestones 2×100, 4×50, HS 103, 14 ducks
Bowling 9 wkts @ 16.44 (econ 4.23, SR 23.3)
Best / 5WI 2-12 · 0 five-fors
Fielding 120 ct, 25 RO, 30 st
All figures from imported scorecards only.

Further analysis

Batting form

Running not-out-adjusted average across innings (chronological).

Score distribution

How often each scoring band is reached — a read on consistency.

Scoring tempo

Runs vs balls faced per innings; line = a strike rate of 100.

Bowling form

Economy per spell (chronological) with the career economy as a baseline.

Wicket accumulation

Cumulative wickets across spells — the shape of their wicket-taking.

Fielding contribution

Breakdown of the 175 dismissals they were involved in.

Per-match fielding rate

0.74
Catches / match
1.07
Dismissals / match

Across 163 imported match(es).

Season by season

Seasons run 1 September – 31 August. Imported scorecards only.

Batting

Season Inns NO Runs HS Avg SR 50 100
2026/27 2 0 64 37 32 70.33 0 0
2025/26 14 4 304 100* 27.92 90.48 1 1
2024/25 36 11 520 76 18.86 87.54 2 0
2023/24 20 7 175 75* 11.81 75.43 1 0
2022/23 16 5 137 34* 11.24 56.85 0 0
2021/22 11 1 125 43 12.4 50.61 0 0
2020/21 19 6 295 103* 20.43 78.88 0 1
2019/20 11 5 61 23* 8.07 36.97 0 0
2018/19 4 1 48 21 15 320 0 0
2017/18 3 1 8 5 3.56 57.14 0 0

Bowling

Season Overs Mdns Runs Wkts Avg Econ SR
2025/26 1 0 16 0 — 16 —
2024/25 7 2 18 2 9 2.57 21
2022/23 1 0 2 0 — 2 —
2020/21 7 1 27 3 9 3.86 14
2018/19 12 1 55 3 18.33 4.58 24
2017/18 7 0 30 1 30 4.29 42

Fielding

Season Ct WK Ct RO St Dismissals
2026/27 0 1 0 0 1
2025/26 2 13 3 1 19
2024/25 3 24 11 10 48
2023/24 0 28 6 7 41
2022/23 26 1 5 6 38
2021/22 0 12 0 3 15
2020/21 3 5 0 2 10
2019/20 1 1 0 1 3
Pathway benchmark

How does Finn compare?

Year-by-year, aligned by age — against Sam Konstas or any player you pick.

Flag it for review — duplicate records that should be one player, or numbers that look wrong. It joins a queue; nothing changes straight away.