Mason Blaney (23)

Bowling – Second-Change Bowler U16 (2018/19) QLD Anchor / accumulator
📈 Journey 📊 Rankings 🎥 Video 9
Merge duplicate records
Search for this player's other accounts and combine them into one player. Records that share a match can never be merged.
Or search manually:
No players found — check the spelling, or try part of the name.
Records to merge — pick the master
Teams played for
Competitions
Registered with: Cricket North Queensland - Representative · QLD Challenge - Male · Atherton Cricket Club · Mareeba & District Cricket Club · Far North Junior Reps · Cairns Cricket Association · Cricket Far North Inc.
Age: Born on/after 1 Sep 2002 (inferred from U16 eligibility, 2018/19 season)
Green Shield: 0 season(s) played · last GS year 2018/19 (ages out of U16 after this)
View on play.cricket.com.au ↗
🏏 Century highlight
101* off 139
U14 Competition · 2016/17 · 9×4, 0×6 · SR 73

Ball-by-ball detail isn't available for this match, so the innings worm and shot breakdown aren't shown.

Overall Needs Work
11/100
fielding 40% · bat 30% · bowl 30%
Fielding Needs Work
26/100
Batting Working on Basics
not rated — working on basics
Bowling Proficient
54/100

Representative pathway — 4 pathway points in the overall rating

  • ● Premier or state pathway — 5 matches (+2.0)
  • ● Regional representative — 7 matches (+1.1)
  • ● Body of work — 58 imported matches (+1.2)

Critical recommendations

high Batting
Strike rotation needs urgent work

Strike rate of 62.7 means long dot-ball chains and pressure on partners. Drill singles into gaps, soft-hand placement, and calling.

Strengths

  • ✓ Genuine wicket-taker — bowling average of 16.4.
  • ✓ Builds pressure with a tight economy of 3.13.
How these ratings are calculated
Overall
Weighted blend of the disciplines: Fielding 26 × 40% · Batting not rated (weight redistributed) · Bowling 54 × 30%. Unrated disciplines are dropped and the remaining weights rescaled, so a non-bowler is not punished for not bowling.
Level
×0.37 for the level played (State competition 5 · Rep Div 1 7 · Club 46). The same score is worth more in harder cricket.
Form
No match in the last 2 years, so not ranked. The rating shown is from the career.
Fielding
Outfield: 12 catches + 2 run outs (2 direct, 0 assisted) in 58 matches — 0.24 per match.
Batting
Not rated: 50 innings at 22.5 average — below the 20 floor needed to be presented as a batter.
Bowling
32 wickets in 36 matches bowled in (of 58 played) — 0.89 per match at 16.4, economy 3.13, strike rate 31.4.

Fielding — imported matches (58)

12
Ct (field)
0
Ct (WK)
0.21
Catches / match
2
RO (direct)
0
RO (assist)
1
Stumpings
15
Total dismissals
0.26
Dismissals / match

Batting — imported matches

937
Runs (50 inns)
22.49
Avg (adj)
62.73
Strike rate
101
High score
10
Not outs
4
Median position
Century (100+) Fifty (50–99) Not out (under 50) Out (under 50)

Bowling — imported matches

32
Wickets (167.5 ov)
3.13
Economy
16.38
Average
29
Maidens
0.11
Extras / over
31.4
Strike rate

Dismissal pattern

Imported-match summary

Matches 58 imported
Batting 937 runs in 50 inns @ 22.49 (SR 62.73)
Milestones 1×100, 3×50, HS 101, 3 ducks
Bowling 32 wkts @ 16.38 (econ 3.13, SR 31.4)
Best / 5WI 4-1 · 0 five-fors
Fielding 12 ct, 2 RO, 1 st
All figures from imported scorecards only.

Further analysis

Batting form

Running not-out-adjusted average across innings (chronological).

Score distribution

How often each scoring band is reached — a read on consistency.

Scoring tempo

Runs vs balls faced per innings; line = a strike rate of 100.

Bowling form

Economy per spell (chronological) with the career economy as a baseline.

Wicket accumulation

Cumulative wickets across spells — the shape of their wicket-taking.

Fielding contribution

Breakdown of the 15 dismissals they were involved in.

Per-match fielding rate

0.21
Catches / match
0.26
Dismissals / match

Across 58 imported match(es).

Season by season

Seasons run 1 September – 31 August. Imported scorecards only.

Batting

Season Inns NO Runs HS Avg SR 50 100
2022/23 13 1 242 52 20.05 72.67 1 0
2021/22 9 2 68 34* 9.23 49.28 0 0
2020/21 5 0 60 34 12 48.78 0 0
2018/19 3 0 16 8 5.33 39.02 0 0
2017/18 2 0 44 24 22 61.11 0 0
2016/17 12 6 444 101* 55.5 84.09 2 1
2015/16 3 0 32 27 10.67 32.32 0 0
2014/15 2 1 23 23* 17.25 28.4 0 0
2013/14 1 0 8 8 8 — 0 0

Bowling

Season Overs Mdns Runs Wkts Avg Econ SR
2022/23 64.5 7 246 9 27.33 3.81 43
2021/22 11 1 46 5 9.2 4.18 13.2
2018/19 1 0 10 0 — 10 —
2017/18 7 2 15 1 15 2.14 42
2016/17 50 16 87 12 7.25 1.74 25
2015/16 21 3 75 4 18.75 3.57 31.5
2014/15 10 0 37 0 — 3.7 —
2013/14 3 0 8 1 8 2.67 18

Fielding

Season Ct WK Ct RO St Dismissals
2022/23 4 0 1 0 5
2021/22 1 0 0 0 1
2020/21 3 0 0 0 3
2018/19 3 0 1 0 4
2016/17 1 0 0 1 2
Pathway benchmark

How does Mason compare?

Year-by-year, aligned by age — against Sam Konstas or any player you pick.

Flag it for review — duplicate records that should be one player, or numbers that look wrong. It joins a queue; nothing changes straight away.