🏅 Haard Shah (19)

★ Div 1 Rep All-Rounder – Genuine U12 (2018/19) SA Anchor / accumulator
📈 Journey 📊 Rankings 🎥 Video 10
Merge duplicate records
Search for this player's other accounts and combine them into one player. Records that share a match can never be merged.
Likely same player — one-click merge
play.cricket
Haard Shah
SA · 124 matches · 100% match
play.cricket
Haard Shah
SA · 3 matches · 50% match
play.cricket
Haard Shah
SA · 1 matches · 50% match
Or search manually:
No players found — check the spelling, or try part of the name.
Records to merge — pick the master
Teams played for
Competitions
Registered with: Gaza Cricket Club · Woodcroft College · School Sport SA · Marion Cricket Club · Sturt Cricket Club · Adelaide Turf Cricket Association · SA · Southern District Cricket Club (SA) · SA School Team · Adelaide Turf - Representative · Southern Force · South Central Junior Cricket Association
Age: Born on/after 1 Jan 2006 (inferred from U12 eligibility, 2018/19 season)
Green Shield: 0 season(s) played · last GS year 2022/23 (ages out of U16 after this)
View on play.cricket.com.au ↗
Overall Proficient
54/100
fielding 40% · bat 30% · bowl 30%
Fielding Proficient
35/100
Batting Proficient
58/100
Bowling Proficient
60/100

Representative pathway — 42 pathway points in the overall rating

  • ● State representation (+12)
  • ● Division 1 representative (+4)
  • ● National championships — 11 matches (+14.0)
  • ● Premier or state pathway — 26 matches (+10.0)
  • ● Regional representative — 4 matches (+0.6)
  • ● Body of work — 67 imported matches (+1.3)

Critical recommendations

high Batting
Strike rotation needs urgent work

Strike rate of 53.9 means long dot-ball chains and pressure on partners. Drill singles into gaps, soft-hand placement, and calling.

medium Batting
Not converting fifties into hundreds

Only 0% of 50+ scores become hundreds (5 fifties, 0 hundreds). Practise batting in long blocks and resetting targets at 50.

Strengths

  • ✓ Builds pressure with a tight economy of 3.55.
  • ✓ Safe hands — 25 catches in 67 matches (0.37 per match), a genuine selection asset.
How these ratings are calculated
Overall
Weighted blend of the disciplines: Fielding 35 × 40% · Batting 58 × 30% · Bowling 60 × 30%. Unrated disciplines are dropped and the remaining weights rescaled, so a non-bowler is not punished for not bowling.
Level
×0.72 for the level played (National competition 11 · State competition 5 · 1st grade 2 · Rep Div 1 21 · 3rd grade 2 · Club 26). The same score is worth more in harder cricket.
Form
No match in the last 2 years, so not ranked. The rating shown is from the career.
Fielding
Outfield: 25 catches + 1 run outs (1 direct, 0 assisted) in 67 matches — 0.39 per match.
Batting
1,538 runs in 64 innings, adjusted average 25.9, strike rate 53.9. Qualifies on the floors (avg ≥ 20, SR ≥ 40).
Bowling
35 wickets in 39 matches bowled in (of 67 played) — 0.90 per match at 22.9, economy 3.55, strike rate 38.7.

Fielding — imported matches (67)

25
Ct (field)
0
Ct (WK)
0.37
Catches / match
1
RO (direct)
0
RO (assist)
0
Stumpings
26
Total dismissals
0.39
Dismissals / match

Batting — imported matches

1538
Runs (64 inns)
25.91
Avg (adj)
53.85
Strike rate
95
High score
5
Not outs
4
Median position
Century (100+) Fifty (50–99) Not out (under 50) Out (under 50)

Bowling — imported matches

35
Wickets (225.8 ov)
3.55
Economy
22.89
Average
24
Maidens
0.18
Extras / over
38.7
Strike rate

Dismissal pattern

Imported-match summary

Matches 67 imported
Batting 1538 runs in 64 inns @ 25.91 (SR 53.85)
Milestones 0×100, 5×50, HS 95, 5 ducks
Bowling 35 wkts @ 22.89 (econ 3.55, SR 38.7)
Best / 5WI 4-3 · 0 five-fors
Fielding 25 ct, 1 RO, 0 st
All figures from imported scorecards only.

Further analysis

Batting form

Running not-out-adjusted average across innings (chronological).

Score distribution

How often each scoring band is reached — a read on consistency.

Scoring tempo

Runs vs balls faced per innings; line = a strike rate of 100.

Bowling form

Economy per spell (chronological) with the career economy as a baseline.

Wicket accumulation

Cumulative wickets across spells — the shape of their wicket-taking.

Fielding contribution

Breakdown of the 26 dismissals they were involved in.

Per-match fielding rate

0.37
Catches / match
0.39
Dismissals / match

Across 67 imported match(es).

Season by season

Seasons run 1 September – 31 August. Imported scorecards only.

Batting

Season Inns NO Runs HS Avg SR 50 100
2022/23 5 0 115 52 23 56.65 1 0
2021/22 14 2 471 95 38.45 62.38 2 0
2020/21 7 0 219 87 31.29 60.83 2 0
2019/20 11 0 162 36 14.73 46.69 0 0
2018/19 15 1 380 48 27.02 61.99 0 0
2017/18 7 1 155 36* 25.31 45.06 0 0
2016/17 3 1 21 15* 9.33 70 0 0
2015/16 1 0 11 11 11 — 0 0
2014/15 1 0 4 4 4 — 0 0

Bowling

Season Overs Mdns Runs Wkts Avg Econ SR
2021/22 17.7 1 45 5 9 2.55 21.2
2020/21 17.8 3 86 8 10.75 4.82 13.4
2019/20 41.3 5 150 7 21.43 3.63 35.4
2018/19 93 13 267 10 26.7 2.87 55.8
2017/18 43 1 212 3 70.67 4.93 86
2016/17 6 0 23 1 23 3.83 36
2015/16 5 1 14 1 14 2.8 30
2014/15 2 0 4 0 — 2 —

Fielding

Season Ct WK Ct RO St Dismissals
2021/22 12 0 0 0 12
2020/21 6 0 0 0 6
2019/20 2 0 0 0 2
2018/19 5 0 0 0 5
2017/18 0 0 1 0 1
Pathway benchmark

How does Haard compare?

Year-by-year, aligned by age — against Sam Konstas or any player you pick.

Flag it for review — duplicate records that should be one player, or numbers that look wrong. It joins a queue; nothing changes straight away.