Jamie Lawler
All-Rounder – Bowling
WA
📈 Journey
📊 Rankings
Merge duplicate records
Search for this player's other accounts and combine them into one player. Records that share a match can never be merged.
Likely same player — one-click merge
play.cricket
Jamie Lawler
WA · 1 matches ·
75% match
Or search manually:
No players found — check the spelling, or try part of the name.
Teams played for
Competitions
Registered with:
Swan Athletic - Caversham Cricket Club · Midland Cricket Club · High Wycombe Cricket Club
Overall
Needs Work
3/100
fielding 40% · bat 30% · bowl 30%
Fielding
Needs Work
16/100
Batting
Proficient
53/100
Bowling
Not enough data
Representative pathway — 0 pathway points in the overall rating
- ● Body of work — 19 imported matches (+0.4)
Critical recommendations
medium
Batting
High duck rate
Out for 0 in 21% of imported innings. Build a repeatable start routine: watch the ball out of the hand, score first run with low-risk pushes.
Strengths
- ✓ Consistent run-scorer — adjusted average 34.7.
- ✓ Proven ability to go big — 1 hundred(s), best of 169.
- ✓ Safe hands — 7 catches in 19 matches (0.37 per match), a genuine selection asset.
How these ratings are calculated
- Overall
- Weighted blend of the disciplines: Fielding 16 × 40% · Batting 53 × 30% · Bowling not rated (weight redistributed). Unrated disciplines are dropped and the remaining weights rescaled, so a non-bowler is not punished for not bowling.
- Level
- ×0.30 for the level played (Club 19). The same score is worth more in harder cricket.
- Form
- No match in the last 2 years, so not ranked. The rating shown is from the career.
- Fielding
- Outfield: 7 catches + 0 run outs (0 direct, 0 assisted) in 19 matches — 0.37 per match.
- Batting
- 570 runs in 19 innings, adjusted average 34.7. Qualifies on the floors (avg ≥ 20, SR ≥ 40).
- Bowling
- Not rated: 10 wickets from 42.7 overs across 8 matches bowled in (of 19 played) — 1.25 per match, under the 0.25 floor. Bowls too rarely to judge.
Fielding — imported matches (19)
7
Ct (field)
0
Ct (WK)
0.37
Catches / match
0
RO (direct)
0
RO (assist)
0
Stumpings
7
Total dismissals
0.37
Dismissals / match
Batting — imported matches
570
Runs (19 inns)
34.74
Avg (adj)
—
Strike rate
169
High score
3
Not outs
5
Median position
Century (100+)
Fifty (50–99)
Not out (under 50)
Out (under 50)
Bowling — imported matches
10
Wickets (42.7 ov)
3.35
Economy
14.3
Average
5
Maidens
0.35
Extras / over
25.6
Strike rate
Dismissal pattern
Imported-match summary
| Matches | 19 imported |
| Batting | 570 runs in 19 inns @ 34.74 (SR —) |
| Milestones | 1×100, 4×50, HS 169, 4 ducks |
| Bowling | 10 wkts @ 14.3 (econ 3.35, SR 25.6) |
| Best / 5WI | 3-30 · 0 five-fors |
| Fielding | 7 ct, 0 RO, 0 st |
All figures from imported scorecards only.
Further analysis
Batting form
Running not-out-adjusted average across innings (chronological).
Score distribution
How often each scoring band is reached — a read on consistency.
Scoring tempo
Runs vs balls faced per innings; line = a strike rate of 100.
Bowling form
Economy per spell (chronological) with the career economy as a baseline.
Wicket accumulation
Cumulative wickets across spells — the shape of their wicket-taking.
Fielding contribution
Breakdown of the 7 dismissals they were involved in.
Per-match fielding rate
0.37
Catches / match
0.37
Dismissals / match
Across 19 imported match(es).
Season by season
Seasons run 1 September – 31 August. Imported scorecards only.
Batting
| Season | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | SR | 50 | 100 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020/21 | 1 | 1 | 11 | 11* | 11 | — | 0 | 0 |
| 2016/17 | 2 | 1 | 67 | 56* | 50.25 | — | 1 | 0 |
| 2015/16 | 6 | 1 | 320 | 169* | 62.22 | — | 2 | 1 |
| 2009/10 | 4 | 0 | 37 | 17 | 9.25 | — | 0 | 0 |
| 2008/09 | 6 | 0 | 135 | 56 | 22.5 | — | 1 | 0 |
Bowling
| Season | Overs | Mdns | Runs | Wkts | Avg | Econ | SR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020/21 | 12 | 0 | 35 | 2 | 17.5 | 2.92 | 36 |
| 2016/17 | 5 | 3 | 5 | 2 | 2.5 | 1 | 15 |
| 2015/16 | 24.7 | 2 | 93 | 6 | 15.5 | 3.77 | 24.7 |
| 2008/09 | 1 | 0 | 10 | 0 | — | 10 | — |
Fielding
| Season | Ct | WK Ct | RO | St | Dismissals |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016/17 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
| 2009/10 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| 2008/09 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
Pathway benchmark
How does Jamie compare?
Year-by-year, aligned by age — against Sam Konstas or any player you pick.