Search for this player's other accounts and combine them into one player. Records that share a match can never be merged.
Likely same player — one-click merge
play.cricket
Blair Oakley
WA · 68 matches ·
100% match
play.cricket
Blair Oakley
— · 3 matches ·
25% match
Or search manually:
No players found — check the spelling, or try part of the name.
Teams played for
Competitions
Registered with:
Ocean Ridge Junior Cricket Club · Quinns Rocks Cricket Club · Ocean Ridge Cricket Club · Cricket West XI · Joondalup Districts Cricket Club · Yanchep Junior Cricket Club · North Suburban Community Cricket Association · West Australian Suburban Turf Cricket Assoc.
Age:
Born on/after 1 Sep 1995
(inferred from U17 eligibility, 2012/13 season)
Green Shield:
0 season(s) played
· last GS year 2011/12 (ages out of U16 after this)
Ball-by-ball detail isn't available for this match, so the innings worm and shot breakdown aren't shown.
OverallNeeds Work
26/100
fielding 40% · bat 30% · bowl 30%
FieldingProficient
37/100
BattingProficient
48/100
BowlingAdvance
59/100
Representative pathway — 21 pathway points in the overall rating
● Division 1 representative (+4)
● Premier or state pathway — 98 matches (+10.0)
● Regional representative — 22 matches (+3.3)
● Body of work — 202 imported matches (+4.0)
Critical recommendations
mediumBatting
High duck rate
Out for 0 in 12% of imported innings. Build a repeatable start routine: watch the ball out of the hand, score first run with low-risk pushes.
mediumBatting
Not converting fifties into hundreds
Only 8% of 50+ scores become hundreds (23 fifties, 2 hundreds). Practise batting in long blocks and resetting targets at 50.
infoFielding
Fielding is a selection weapon
0.43 catches per match is elite for this level — keep it visible by taking the hardest catching positions in big games.
Strengths
✓ Proven ability to go big — 2 hundred(s), best of 125.
✓ Genuine wicket-taker — bowling average of 17.6.
✓ Builds pressure with a tight economy of 3.27.
✓ Safe hands — 86 catches in 202 matches (0.43 per match), a genuine selection asset.
How these ratings are calculated
Overall
Weighted blend of the disciplines: Fielding 37 × 40% · Batting 48 × 30% · Bowling 59 × 30%. Unrated disciplines are dropped and the remaining weights rescaled, so a non-bowler is not punished for not bowling.
Level
×0.49 for the level played (1st grade 51 · Rep Div 1 48 · 2nd grade 7 · 3rd grade 13 · Club 82 · 4th grade 1). The same score is worth more in harder cricket.
Form
No match in the last 2 years, so not ranked. The rating shown is from the career.
Fielding
Outfield: 75 catches + 7 run outs (7 direct, 0 assisted) in 202 matches — 0.41 per match.
Batting
4,182 runs in 198 innings, adjusted average 24.3, strike rate 77.0. Qualifies on the floors (avg ≥ 20, SR ≥ 40).
Bowling
246 wickets in 170 matches bowled in (of 202 played) — 1.45 per match at 17.6, economy 3.27, strike rate 32.3.
Fielding — imported matches (202)
75
Ct (field)
11
Ct (WK)
0.43
Catches / match
7
RO (direct)
0
RO (assist)
0
Stumpings
93
Total dismissals
0.46
Dismissals / match
Batting — imported matches
4182
Runs (198 inns)
24.32
Avg (adj)
76.96
Strike rate
125
High score
30
Not outs
5
Median position
Century (100+)Fifty (50–99)Not out (under 50)Out (under 50)
Bowling — imported matches
246
Wickets (1324.3 ov)
3.27
Economy
17.61
Average
255
Maidens
0.12
Extras / over
32.3
Strike rate
Dismissal pattern
Imported-match summary
Matches
202 imported
Batting
4182 runs in 198 inns @ 24.32 (SR 76.96)
Milestones
2×100, 23×50, HS 125, 23 ducks
Bowling
246 wkts @ 17.61 (econ 3.27, SR 32.3)
Best / 5WI
6-16 · 4 five-fors
Fielding
86 ct, 7 RO, 0 st
All figures from imported scorecards only.
Further analysis
Batting form
Running not-out-adjusted average across innings (chronological).
Score distribution
How often each scoring band is reached — a read on consistency.
Scoring tempo
Runs vs balls faced per innings; line = a strike rate of 100.
Bowling form
Economy per spell (chronological) with the career economy as a baseline.
Wicket accumulation
Cumulative wickets across spells — the shape of their wicket-taking.
Fielding contribution
Breakdown of the 93 dismissals they were involved in.
Per-match fielding rate
0.43
Catches / match
0.46
Dismissals / match
Across 202 imported match(es).
Season by season
Seasons run 1 September – 31 August. Imported scorecards only.
Batting
Season
Inns
NO
Runs
HS
Avg
SR
50
100
2022/23
20
4
283
51*
16.98
81.32
1
0
2021/22
2
0
29
29
14.5
56.86
0
0
2020/21
14
2
245
43
20
52.02
0
0
2019/20
18
3
372
67
24.11
56.53
3
0
2018/19
6
0
115
54
19.17
99.14
1
0
2017/18
8
0
159
48
19.88
214.86
0
0
2016/17
9
1
275
75
33.95
—
3
0
2015/16
10
3
143
72*
18.59
—
1
0
2014/15
1
0
22
22
22
—
0
0
2013/14
14
0
216
44
15.43
—
0
0
2012/13
21
2
575
125
29.99
85.69
3
1
2011/12
12
3
304
61*
31.67
91.57
2
0
2010/11
25
3
601
120
26.92
111.71
5
1
2009/10
20
6
518
70*
33.67
112.85
3
0
2008/09
18
3
325
50*
21.06
95.59
1
0
Bowling
Season
Overs
Mdns
Runs
Wkts
Avg
Econ
SR
2022/23
178
48
524
36
14.56
2.94
29.7
2021/22
10
1
30
1
30
3
60
2020/21
134.2
19
594
18
33
4.43
44.7
2019/20
197.8
40
748
32
23.38
3.78
37.1
2018/19
40
4
191
12
15.92
4.78
20
2017/18
60.2
10
220
9
24.44
3.66
40.1
2016/17
62
9
265
9
29.44
4.27
41.3
2015/16
44
7
128
6
21.33
2.91
44
2013/14
50.5
9
181
9
20.11
3.58
33.7
2012/13
109.2
21
262
25
10.48
2.4
26.2
2011/12
52
5
162
10
16.2
3.12
31.2
2010/11
187.7
39
508
40
12.7
2.71
28.2
2009/10
103.7
18
306
17
18
2.95
36.6
2008/09
95.2
25
214
22
9.73
2.25
26
Fielding
Season
Ct
WK Ct
RO
St
Dismissals
2022/23
6
0
1
0
7
2021/22
1
0
0
0
1
2020/21
3
0
0
0
3
2019/20
4
0
0
0
4
2018/19
3
2
0
0
5
2017/18
2
0
0
0
2
2016/17
1
2
1
0
4
2015/16
2
1
0
0
3
2014/15
0
2
0
0
2
2013/14
4
0
0
0
4
2012/13
4
4
1
0
9
2011/12
7
0
0
0
7
2010/11
13
0
3
0
16
2009/10
9
0
0
0
9
2008/09
16
0
1
0
17
Pathway benchmark
How does Blair compare?
Year-by-year, aligned by age — against Sam Konstas or any player you pick.