Cameron MacDonald (31)

★ Div 1 Rep Batting – Middle-Order Batter U17 (2011/12) WA Anchor / accumulator
📈 Journey 📊 Rankings 🎥 Video 10
Merge duplicate records
Search for this player's other accounts and combine them into one player. Records that share a match can never be merged.
Or search manually:
No players found — check the spelling, or try part of the name.
Records to merge — pick the master
Teams played for
Competitions
Registered with: Ballajura Landsdale Cricket Club · Wanneroo Districts Cricket Club
Age: Born on/after 1 Sep 1994 (inferred from U17 eligibility, 2011/12 season)
Green Shield: 0 season(s) played · last GS year 2010/11 (ages out of U16 after this)
View on play.cricket.com.au ↗
Overall Needs Work
22/100
fielding 40% · bat 30% · bowl 30%
Fielding Needs Work
27/100
Batting Proficient
45/100
Bowling Part Time
~25/100
discounted — banded on wickets per match

Representative pathway — 21 pathway points in the overall rating

  • ● Division 1 representative (+4)
  • ● Premier or state pathway — 63 matches (+10.0)
  • ● Regional representative — 63 matches (+4.0)
  • ● Body of work — 129 imported matches (+2.6)

Critical recommendations

high Batting
Strike rotation needs urgent work

Strike rate of 45.4 means long dot-ball chains and pressure on partners. Drill singles into gaps, soft-hand placement, and calling.

medium Batting
High duck rate

Out for 0 in 12% of imported innings. Build a repeatable start routine: watch the ball out of the hand, score first run with low-risk pushes.

medium Batting
Not converting fifties into hundreds

Only 0% of 50+ scores become hundreds (14 fifties, 0 hundreds). Practise batting in long blocks and resetting targets at 50.

info Fielding
Fielding is a selection weapon

0.43 catches per match is elite for this level — keep it visible by taking the hardest catching positions in big games.

Strengths

  • ✓ Safe hands — 55 catches in 129 matches (0.43 per match), a genuine selection asset.
How these ratings are calculated
Overall
Weighted blend of the disciplines: Fielding 27 × 40% · Batting 45 × 30% · Bowling 25 × 30%. Unrated disciplines are dropped and the remaining weights rescaled, so a non-bowler is not punished for not bowling.
Level
×0.50 for the level played (1st grade 11 · Rep Div 1 35 · 2nd grade 28 · 3rd grade 35 · Club 3 · 4th grade 17). The same score is worth more in harder cricket.
Form
No match in the last 2 years, so not ranked. The rating shown is from the career.
Fielding
Outfield: 52 catches + 2 run outs (2 direct, 0 assisted) in 129 matches — 0.42 per match.
Batting
2,589 runs in 134 innings, adjusted average 21.3, strike rate 45.4. Qualifies on the floors (avg ≥ 20, SR ≥ 40).
Bowling
64 wickets in 51 matches bowled in (of 129 played) — 0.50 per match at 22.6, economy 4.20, strike rate 32.3.

Fielding — imported matches (129)

52
Ct (field)
3
Ct (WK)
0.43
Catches / match
2
RO (direct)
0
RO (assist)
0
Stumpings
57
Total dismissals
0.44
Dismissals / match

Batting — imported matches

2589
Runs (134 inns)
21.34
Avg (adj)
45.36
Strike rate
95
High score
14
Not outs
5
Median position
Century (100+) Fifty (50–99) Not out (under 50) Out (under 50)

Bowling — imported matches

64
Wickets (344.5 ov)
4.2
Economy
22.61
Average
30
Maidens
0.01
Extras / over
32.3
Strike rate

Dismissal pattern

Imported-match summary

Matches 129 imported
Batting 2589 runs in 134 inns @ 21.34 (SR 45.36)
Milestones 0×100, 14×50, HS 95, 16 ducks
Bowling 64 wkts @ 22.61 (econ 4.2, SR 32.3)
Best / 5WI 5-38 · 1 five-fors
Fielding 55 ct, 2 RO, 0 st
All figures from imported scorecards only.

Further analysis

Batting form

Running not-out-adjusted average across innings (chronological).

Score distribution

How often each scoring band is reached — a read on consistency.

Scoring tempo

Runs vs balls faced per innings; line = a strike rate of 100.

Bowling form

Economy per spell (chronological) with the career economy as a baseline.

Wicket accumulation

Cumulative wickets across spells — the shape of their wicket-taking.

Fielding contribution

Breakdown of the 57 dismissals they were involved in.

Per-match fielding rate

0.43
Catches / match
0.44
Dismissals / match

Across 129 imported match(es).

Season by season

Seasons run 1 September – 31 August. Imported scorecards only.

Batting

Season Inns NO Runs HS Avg SR 50 100
2022/23 13 3 214 74* 20.26 62.76 1 0
2019/20 16 0 114 49 7.13 43.35 0 0
2018/19 5 0 236 94 47.2 65.19 3 0
2017/18 13 1 270 51 22.37 39.82 1 0
2016/17 3 0 132 95 44 — 1 0
2015/16 11 3 252 57 29.16 — 1 0
2014/15 11 0 222 57 20.18 207.48 1 0
2013/14 7 2 83 25 15.24 — 0 0
2012/13 11 0 166 95 15.09 1106.67 1 0
2011/12 18 1 394 80 23.1 — 3 0
2010/11 13 2 223 59* 19.79 — 1 0
2009/10 13 2 283 51* 25.12 — 1 0

Bowling

Season Overs Mdns Runs Wkts Avg Econ SR
2017/18 8 1 51 1 51 6.38 48
2015/16 9 0 42 2 21 4.67 27
2014/15 1 0 6 0 — 6 —
2012/13 1 0 23 1 23 23 6
2011/12 100.5 2 487 23 21.17 4.85 26.2
2010/11 120 13 459 18 25.5 3.83 40
2009/10 105 14 379 19 19.95 3.61 33.2

Fielding

Season Ct WK Ct RO St Dismissals
2022/23 1 0 0 0 1
2019/20 5 0 0 0 5
2018/19 1 0 0 0 1
2017/18 6 1 1 0 8
2015/16 2 0 0 0 2
2014/15 6 0 0 0 6
2013/14 0 2 0 0 2
2012/13 1 0 0 0 1
2011/12 14 0 0 0 14
2010/11 8 0 1 0 9
2009/10 8 0 0 0 8
Pathway benchmark

How does Cameron compare?

Year-by-year, aligned by age — against Sam Konstas or any player you pick.

Flag it for review — duplicate records that should be one player, or numbers that look wrong. It joins a queue; nothing changes straight away.