Charan Madala (19)

Fielding – Wicketkeeper-Batter U13 (2019/20) NSW Anchor / accumulator
📈 Journey 📊 Rankings 🎥 Video 3
Merge duplicate records
Search for this player's other accounts and combine them into one player. Records that share a match can never be merged.
Likely same player — one-click merge
play.cricket
Charan Madala
NSW · 14 matches · 50% match
Or search manually:
No players found — check the spelling, or try part of the name.
Records to merge — pick the master
Teams played for
Competitions
Registered with: Parramatta District Cricket Association - Rep Teams · Seven Hills-Toongabbie RSL Cricket Club · Wenty Leagues Cricket Club · Fairfield-Liverpool Junior Cricket Association · North West Sydney Hurricanes District Cricket Club · Sydney Junior Winter Cricket Association · Clydesdale Farm Cricket Club · Skywalkers · Sydney Chargers Cricket Club · Western NSW Junior Cricket Carnivals · Western Sydney Cricket Coaching Academy · Parramatta District Cricket Association
Age: Born on/after 1 Sep 2006 (inferred from U13 eligibility, 2019/20 season)
Green Shield: 0 season(s) played · last GS year 2022/23 (ages out of U16 after this)
View on play.cricket.com.au ↗
Overall Needs Work
11/100
fielding 40% · bat 30% · bowl 30%
Fielding Proficient
36/100
Batting Working on Basics
not rated — working on basics
Bowling Proficient
60/100

Representative pathway — 5 pathway points in the overall rating

  • ● Premier or state pathway — 4 matches (+1.6)
  • ● Body of work — 154 imported matches (+3.1)

Critical recommendations

high Batting
Getting starts but not surviving

Adjusted average of 10.8 over 139 innings. Focus on the first 15 balls: leave/defend percentages, judgement outside off stump.

medium Batting
High duck rate

Out for 0 in 18% of imported innings. Build a repeatable start routine: watch the ball out of the hand, score first run with low-risk pushes.

medium Fielding
Keeping dismissal rate below par

0.34 keeping dismissals (WK catches + stumpings) per match. Work standing-up takes and leg-side stumpings — the fastest way for a keeper to add value.

Strengths

  • ✓ Genuine wicket-taker — bowling average of 15.3.
  • ✓ Builds pressure with a tight economy of 2.94.
  • ✓ Safe hands — 55 catches in 154 matches (0.36 per match), a genuine selection asset.
  • ✓ Sharp glovework — 23 stumpings.
How these ratings are calculated
Overall
Weighted blend of the disciplines: Fielding 36 × 40% · Batting not rated (weight redistributed) · Bowling 60 × 30%. Unrated disciplines are dropped and the remaining weights rescaled, so a non-bowler is not punished for not bowling.
Level
×0.33 for the level played (Rep Div 1 4 · Club 150). The same score is worth more in harder cricket.
Form
No match in the last 2 years, so not ranked. The rating shown is from the career.
Fielding
Keeping: 30 catches + 23 stumpings + 9 run outs (9 direct, 0 assisted) in 154 matches — 0.40 dismissals per match.
Batting
Not rated: 139 innings at 10.8 average — below the 20 floor needed to be presented as a batter.
Bowling
68 wickets in 84 matches bowled in (of 154 played) — 0.81 per match at 15.3, economy 2.94, strike rate 31.3.

Fielding — imported matches (154)

25
Ct (field)
30
Ct (WK)
0.36
Catches / match
9
RO (direct)
0
RO (assist)
23
Stumpings
87
Total dismissals
0.56
Dismissals / match

Batting — imported matches

1333
Runs (139 inns)
10.83
Avg (adj)
44.04
Strike rate
85
High score
18
Not outs
5
Median position
Century (100+) Fifty (50–99) Not out (under 50) Out (under 50)

Bowling — imported matches

68
Wickets (354.2 ov)
2.94
Economy
15.32
Average
65
Maidens
0.12
Extras / over
31.3
Strike rate

Dismissal pattern

Imported-match summary

Matches 154 imported
Batting 1333 runs in 139 inns @ 10.83 (SR 44.04)
Milestones 0×100, 3×50, HS 85, 25 ducks
Bowling 68 wkts @ 15.32 (econ 2.94, SR 31.3)
Best / 5WI 3-9 · 0 five-fors
Fielding 55 ct, 9 RO, 23 st
All figures from imported scorecards only.

Further analysis

Batting form

Running not-out-adjusted average across innings (chronological).

Score distribution

How often each scoring band is reached — a read on consistency.

Scoring tempo

Runs vs balls faced per innings; line = a strike rate of 100.

Bowling form

Economy per spell (chronological) with the career economy as a baseline.

Wicket accumulation

Cumulative wickets across spells — the shape of their wicket-taking.

Fielding contribution

Breakdown of the 87 dismissals they were involved in.

Per-match fielding rate

0.36
Catches / match
0.56
Dismissals / match

Across 154 imported match(es).

Season by season

Seasons run 1 September – 31 August. Imported scorecards only.

Batting

Season Inns NO Runs HS Avg SR 50 100
2021/22 21 5 220 30 12.97 90.16 0 0
2020/21 23 4 251 80 12.81 84.23 1 0
2019/20 38 6 559 85 17.03 100.72 2 0
2018/19 25 2 156 28 6.74 42.62 0 0
2017/18 9 0 49 30 5.44 34.75 0 0
2016/17 10 0 61 18 6.1 28.91 0 0
2015/16 13 1 37 14 3.07 246.67 0 0

Bowling

Season Overs Mdns Runs Wkts Avg Econ SR
2020/21 33 2 165 8 20.63 5 24.8
2019/20 162.2 25 540 27 20 3.33 36
2018/19 98 25 219 24 9.13 2.23 24.5
2017/18 45 10 80 7 11.43 1.78 38.6
2016/17 5 3 7 0 — 1.4 —
2015/16 11 0 31 2 15.5 2.82 33

Fielding

Season Ct WK Ct RO St Dismissals
2021/22 3 6 1 3 13
2020/21 1 13 2 5 21
2019/20 10 0 2 2 14
2018/19 9 4 2 3 18
2017/18 2 2 0 1 5
2016/17 0 3 1 8 12
2015/16 0 2 1 1 4
Pathway benchmark

How does Charan compare?

Year-by-year, aligned by age — against Sam Konstas or any player you pick.

Flag it for review — duplicate records that should be one player, or numbers that look wrong. It joins a queue; nothing changes straight away.